Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
RoPax and Water taxi services in Coastal states
26 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Water transport being economical as well as eco-friendly mode of transport, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagamala programme has undertaken Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax projects across several routes. State wise details of completed and proposed infrastructure projects for Ro-Ro & Ro-Pax ferry under Sagarmala Programme are annexed.
State
Project Completed
Under Implementation
Under Development
Grand Total
Maharashtra
5
13
20
38
Goa
1
13
14
Andhra Pradesh
1
8
9
Tamil Nadu
3
3
Gujarat
1
1
2
Odisha
2
2
Karnataka
1
1
Kerala
1
1
West Bengal
1
1
Grand Total
7
14
50
71
Based on the outcome of techno economic feasibility and Detailed Projects Reports (DPRs) prepared for National Waterways (NWs), 23 NWs have been found to be viable for cargo and passenger movement and 2 NWs have been found to be viable for tourism purpose. Development of these NWs and integrating them with the coastal routes will enhance the economic development of the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساحلی ریاستوں میں روپیکس واٹر ٹیکسی خدمات
26 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 جولائی 2021: آبی نقل و حمل کے سستا ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحول دوست وسیلہ ہونے کے تناظر میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت متعدد راستوں میں رو رو/ رو پیکس منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ساگرمالہ پروگرام کے تحت رورو اور روپیکس فیری کے لیے مکمل اور مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ریاست
تکمیل شدہ منصوبے
زیر نفاذ
تیاری کے مراحل میں
مجموعی عدد
مہاراشٹر
5
13
20
38
گوا
1
13
14
آندھرا پردیش
1
8
9
تمل ناڈو
3
3
گجرات
1
1
2
اوڈیشہ
2
2
کرناٹک
1
1
کیرلا
1
1
مغربی بنگال
1
1
مجموعی تعداد
7
14
50
71
قومی آݨی شاہراہوں (این ڈبلیوز) کے لیے تیار تکنیکی اقتصادی امکان اور تفصیلی منصوبہ رپورٹوں (ڈی پی آر) کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر، 23 آبی شاہراہوں کو ساز و سامان اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے قابل عمل پایا گیا ہے اور 2 آبی شاہراہوں کو سیاحت کے مقصد کے لیے قابل عمل پایا گیا ہے۔ ان آبی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور ان کو ساحلی راستوں کے ساتھ ضم کرنے سے ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔