Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
RoPax and Water taxi services in Coastal states
26 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Water transport being economical as well as eco-friendly mode of transport, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagamala programme has undertaken Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax projects across several routes. State wise details of completed and proposed infrastructure projects for Ro-Ro & Ro-Pax ferry under Sagarmala Programme are annexed.
State
Project Completed
Under Implementation
Under Development
Grand Total
Maharashtra
5
13
20
38
Goa
1
13
14
Andhra Pradesh
1
8
9
Tamil Nadu
3
3
Gujarat
1
1
2
Odisha
2
2
Karnataka
1
1
Kerala
1
1
West Bengal
1
1
Grand Total
7
14
50
71
Based on the outcome of techno economic feasibility and Detailed Projects Reports (DPRs) prepared for National Waterways (NWs), 23 NWs have been found to be viable for cargo and passenger movement and 2 NWs have been found to be viable for tourism purpose. Development of these NWs and integrating them with the coastal routes will enhance the economic development of the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਪੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਟੈਕਸੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ
26 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਰੂਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੋ-ਰੋ/ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੋ-ਰੋ/ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਧੀਨ
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
5
13
20
38
ਗੋਆ
1
13
14
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1
8
9
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
3
3
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
1
1
2
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
2
2
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1
1
ਕੇਰਲ
1
1
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
1
1
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
7
14
50
71
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ (ਐੱਨਡਬਲਯੂ) ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, 23 ਐੱਨਡਬਲਯੂ ਖਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 2 ਐੱਨਡਬਲਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਨਡਬਲਯੂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੂ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।