Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NITI AAYOG -TRIFED join hands for successful implementation of Van DhanYojana in Tribal Clusters of Aspirational Districts of India
24 JUL 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in line with the Prime Minister's call for “Atmanirbhar Bharat” aligned to the slogan of “Be Vocal for Local Buy Tribal”, towards realizing the goal of “SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas”, TRIFED is collaborating with NITI Aayog to implement the Van DhanYojana in the districts that have been identified as aspirational districts by NITI Aayog. As a follow-up for the implementation of the Van DhanYojana in the Tribal Aspirational Districts, TRIFED team briefed about the Van DhanYojana to the DMs/DCs of aspirational districts in a meeting on July 23, 2021 chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NitiAayog.
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introduce value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters are among the many initiatives of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs that have proved helpful by generating employment and income for the tribal population.
These initiatives, spearheaded by TRIFED, exemplify MFP-led Tribal Development in Mission Mode. Tribals have been made legal owners of MFP in their areas. Minimum Support Price (MSP) has been announced for several MFPs. Under the program the processing and value-addition to MFP will be done in a well-equipped common facility centres which are to be called Van DhanVikas Kendra.
As per TRIFED , 37,904 Van DhanVikasKendras (VDVKs), subsumed into 2275Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED as of date. A typical Van DhanVikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van DhanVikasKendras form 1 Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster. The Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters will provide the Van DhanVikasKendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.77 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 27 states and 2 UTs. 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.
This plan has proved to be a boon during the pandemic times with dwindling livelihoods for the marginalised. With good planning and implementation, TRIFED and its State Agency partners in 27 states, have brought about a paradigm shift in the program outcomes.
TRIFED’s Van DhanYojana is in different stages of implementation in the 124 districts which have been declared as Aspirational Districts. In these districts the classification has been done based on the percentage of tribal population as well as the economic feasibility of formation of VDVKCs in the district.TRIFED is already working in 65 Aspirational Districts where 521 Van Dhan Clusters (VDVKCs) have been sanctioned involving 1.55 lakhs tribal beneficiaries. This can be extended to all tribal clusters of Aspirational districts.
Out of the 41 aspirational districts under Category I with Tribal Population more than 50%, VDVKCs are sanctioned in 39 aspirational districts which includes districts in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura.
The collaboration and partnership with NITI Aayog along with the support of the collectors and other district officials is aimed at a complete transformation of the tribal ecosystem across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کے قبائلی آبادیوں میں ون دھن یوجنا کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے نیتی آیوگ اور ٹرائبل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کا اشتراک باہم
24 JUL 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24 جولائی 2021: وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے "آتم نربھر بھارت" کی پکار کے خطوط پر "بی ووکل فار لوکل بائی ٹرائبل " کے ساتھ ، " سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے رُخ پر ٹرائیفیڈ ان اضلاع میں ون دھن یوجنا کے نفاذ کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے جن کی نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ امنگوں بھرے قبائلی اضلاع میں ون دھن یوجنا کے نفاذ کے بعد کے اقدام کے طور پر ٹرائیفیڈ ٹیم نے نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکیو ٹیو افسر جناب امیتابھ کانت کی صدارت میں 23 جولائی 2021 کو ایک اجلاس میں ون دھن یوجنا کے بارے میں امنگ اضلاع کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹوں / ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹروں کو آگاہ کیا۔
ابتدائی نوعیت کی ون دھن قبائلی صنعتیں اور معمولی جنگلی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کے ذریعے مارکیٹنگ کی میکانزم بذریعہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور ایم ایف پی ویلیو چین کی تیاری کی "اسکیم جو جنگلی پیداوار جمع کرنے والوں کو ایم ایس پی مہیا کرتی ہے اور قبائلی گروپوں اور کلسٹروں کے ذریعے ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ متعارف کراتی ہے، قبائلی گروپ اور وزارت قبائلی امور کے ٹرائیفڈ بہت سے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں جو قبائلی آبادی کے لئے روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرکے مددگار ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
ٹرائفڈ کی قیادت میں مشن موڈ میں یہ اقدامات ایم ایف پی کی قیادت میں قبائلی ترقی کی مثال ہیں۔ قبائلیوں کو ان کے علاقوں میں ایم ایف پی کا قانونی مالک بنایا گیا ہے۔ متعدد ایم ایف پیز کے لئے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت ایم ایف پی میں پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن ایک ایسے مشترکہ سہولت مراکز میں کی جائے گی جو اچھی طرح سے لیس ہوں۔ ان مراکز کو ون دھن وکاس مرکز کہا جاتا ہے۔
ٹرائیفڈ کے مطابق اُس نے 37,904 ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کو اب تک منظوری دی ہے جن میں سے ہر ایک کے 300 رہائشیوں کے 2275 ون دھن وکاس کیندر کلسٹر (وی ڈی وی کے سی) میں شامل ہیں۔ ایک عام ون دھن وکاس کیندر میں 20 قبائلی ممبر شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے 15 ون دھنن وکاس کیندر ایک ون دھان وکاس کیندر کلسٹر تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ ون دھن وکاس کیندر کلسٹروں کی طرف سے ون دھن وکاس کیندر کی معیشت کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے روزگار اور بازار سے منسلک ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ 27 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکزی خطوں میں تقریبا 6.77 لاکھ قبائلی جنگلی پیداوار جمع کرنے والوں کو کاروباری مواقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ون دھن اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام نے اب تک 50 لاکھ قبائلیوں پر اثر ڈالا ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ عالمی وبا کے دوران مراعات سے محروم ہو کر رہ جانے والوں کے لئے روزگار کے محاذ پر خوش آئند ثابت ہوا ہے۔ اچھی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے ساتھ 27 ریاستوں میں ٹرائیفڈ اور اس کی ریاستی ایجنسی کے شراکت دار پروگرام کے نتائج میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کے نقیب بنے ہیں۔
ٹرائیفڈ کی ون دھن یوجنا 124 اضلاع میں نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔ یہ وہ اضلاع ہیں جو امنگوں بھرے اضلاع قرار دئیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اضلاع میں درجہ بندی کا کام قبائلیوں کی آبادی کی فیصد کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع میں وی ڈی وی کے سی کی تشکیل کے اقتصادی امکانات کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرائیفڈ پہلے ہی 65 امنگوں بھرے اضلاع میں سرگرم عمل ہے جن میں 1.55 لاکھ قبائلی مستفیدین کے ساتھ 521 ون دھن کلسٹروں (وی ڈی وی کے سی) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کو امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کے تمام قبائلی گروپوں تک بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
قبائلی آبادی 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کے ساتھ زمرہ اول کے تحت 41 امنگوں بھرےاضلاع میں سے 39 اضلاع میں وی ڈی وی کے سی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں آندھرا پردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اور تریپورہ کے اضلاع شامل ہیں۔
کلکٹروں اور دیگر ضلعی عہدیداروں کی حمایت اور نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ اشتراک عمل اور ساجھیدای کا مقصد ملک بھر میں قبائلی ماحولیاتی نظام میں مکمل تبدیلی لانا ہے۔