Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Message at Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day programme
Lord Buddha is all the more relevant in times of Corona pandemic: PM
India has shown how we can face even the most difficult challenge by following the path of Buddha: PM
In times of tragedy, the world has felt the power his teachings: PM
24 JUL 2021 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Lord Buddha is all the more relevant in today’s times of Corona pandemic. India has shown how we can face even the most difficult challenge by following the path of the Buddha. Entire world is moving in solidarity following the teachings of the Buddha. In this, ‘care with prayer’ initiative of the International Buddhist Confederation is praiseworthy, said the Prime Minister in his message for the Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day programme.
The Prime Minister said harmony between our mind, speech and resolve and between our action and effort can guide us away from pain and towards happiness. This inspires us to work for general welfare during good times and gives us strength to face difficult times. Lord Buddha gave us eight-fold path to achieve this harmony, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that when Buddha, forged in the fire of sacrifice and endurance, speaks, then these are not mere words but an entire cycle of ‘Dhamm’ begins and the knowledge flowing from him become synonymous with welfare of the world. That is why today he has followers all over the world, said the Prime Minister.
Quoting ‘Dhamm Pada’, Shri Modi remarked that enmity does not quell enmity. Rather, enmity is calmed with love and by a big heart. In times of tragedy, the world has felt this power of love and harmony. As this knowledge of Buddha, this experience of humanity gets enriched, the world will touch new heights of success and prosperity, concluded the Prime Minister.
https://youtu.be/Sq6i8ZGgmqU

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আহাৰ পূর্ণিমা-ধর্ম চক্র দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ বার্তা
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ সময় ভগৱান বুদ্ধ অধিক প্রাসংগিক হৈ পৰিছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভগৱান বুদ্ধই দেখুওৱা পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি কিদৰে কঠিনতম প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মুখামুখি হৈছে সেয়া ভাৰতে দেখুৱাইছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বাণীৰ অন্তর্নিহিত বার্তা উপলব্ধি কৰিছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 JUL 2021 8:58AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধ বর্তমান ক’ৰোনাৰ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আৰু অধিক প্রাসংগিক হৈ পৰিছে৷ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি কঠিনতম প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ কিদৰে মুখামুখি হৈছে সেয়া ভাৰতে দেখুৱাই দিছে। সমগ্র বিশ্বই ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ আদর্শ আৰু বাণী অনুসৰণ কৰি সহমর্মিতাৰ পথত আগুৱাই গৈছে। আহাৰ পূর্ণিমা-ধর্ম চক্র দিৱস উপলক্ষে এক বার্তাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ “কেয়াৰ উইথ প্রেয়াৰ” প্ৰচেষ্টা অতি প্রশংসনীয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ অন্তৰাত্মা, কথাবার্তা আৰু সংকল্পৰ মাজত সম্প্রীতি তথা আমাৰ কাম-কাজ আৰু প্রয়াসৰ মাজত সমন্বয় আমাৰ দুঃখ-যন্ত্রণাৰ পৰা আনন্দৰ পথত লৈ যায়। মানসিক এই আনন্দ আৰু প্রশান্তিয়ে ভাল সময়ৰ লগতে কঠিন সময়তো সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ কল্যাণত কাম কৰিবলৈ উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰে।
ভগৱান বুদ্ধই সম্প্রীতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আমাৰ আঠটা আদর্শৰ কথা কৈছিল৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধই যেতিয়া আত্মবলিদান আৰু সহনশীলতাৰ কথা কয় যে এইবোৰ কেৱল কথাৰ কথাই নয়, বৰঞ্চ ধর্মৰ এক সমগ্র চক্রৰ আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ আদর্শ আৰু বাণীৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা জ্ঞান সমগ্র বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ সমার্থক হৈ উঠে। সেইবাবেই বিশ্বজুৰি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ অনুৰাগী আছে৷ ‘ধর্ম পদ’ৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, শত্রুতাই কেতিয়াও ঈর্ষা নকমায় বৰঞ্চ ভালপোৱা আৰু আন্তৰিকতাৰ মাজেৰে ঈর্ষা আৰু শত্রুতা দমন কৰিব পৰা যায়। দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত সমগ্র বিশ্বই প্ৰেম আৰু সম্প্রীতিৰ অন্তর্নিহিত শক্তি উপলব্ধি কৰিছে। ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জ্ঞান প্রকৃতাৰ্থত মানৱতাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভতে সমৃদ্ধ৷ সেয়েহে এই অভিজ্ঞতাত সমৃদ্ধ হৈ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সফলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি এক নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত কৰা বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷