Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by PGA-elect and Foreign Minister of the Maldives Abdulla Shahid on July 23, 2021
23 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President-elect of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) and Foreign Minister of the Maldives, H.E. Abdulla Shahid, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
H.E. Abdulla Shahid is visiting India in his capacity as President-elect of the 76th session of the UNGA, following the election held in New York on July 7, 2021.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Abdulla Shahid on his resounding victory in the election, noting that this reflects the growing stature of the Maldives on the world stage.
Prime Minister felicitated the President-elect on his Vision Statement for a ‘Presidency of Hope’, and assured him of India’s full support and cooperation during his Presidency.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance reforming the multilateral system, including the United Nations organs, to reflect the current realities of the world and the aspirations of a vast majority of the world’s population.
Prime Minister and H.E. Abdulla Shahid also discussed the rapid growth in the India-Maldives bilateral relationship in recent years. Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that bilateral projects are progressing well despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He emphasized the importance of Maldives as a key pillar of India’s Neighbourhood First policy and vision of SAGAR.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کے نومنتخب صدر اور مالدیپ کے وزیر خارجہ عبداللہ شاہد نے 23 جولائی 2021 کو وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
23 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جولائی 2021: اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) کے 76ویں سیشن کے نو منتخب صدر اور مالدیپ کے وزیر خارجہ عالیجناب عبداللہ شاہد نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
عالیجناب عبداللہ شاہد ، 7 جولائی 2021 کو نیویارک میں منعقدہ انتخابات کے بعد، اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 76ویں نومنتخب صدر کی حیثیت سے بھارت کے دورے پر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالیجناب عبداللہ شاہد کو انتخابات میں ان کی شاندار فتح کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی، اور کہا کہ یہ کامیابی عالمی اسٹیج پر مالدیپ کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی عکاس ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ’امیدوں کی صدارت‘ کے لئے نومنتخب صدر کے ویژن اسٹیٹمنٹ پر ان کی ستائش کی اور ان کی صدارت کے دوران بھارت کی جانب سے انہیں مکمل حمایت اور تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کے موجودہ حقائق اور دنیا کی آبادی کی بڑی اکثریت کی توقعات کو پیش کرنے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے اداروں سمیت کثیر جہتی نظام میں اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم اور عالیجناب عبداللہ شاہد نے حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت ۔ مالدیپ کے مابین تعلقات میں تیز رفتار نمو کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس امر پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کی بندشوں کے باوجود باہمی پروجیکٹوں کی بہتر انداز میں پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی ہمسایے کو اولیت سے متعلق پالیسی ایس اے جی اے آر کے ویژن کے اہم ستون کے طور پر مالدیپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔