Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by PGA-elect and Foreign Minister of the Maldives Abdulla Shahid on July 23, 2021
23 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President-elect of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) and Foreign Minister of the Maldives, H.E. Abdulla Shahid, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
H.E. Abdulla Shahid is visiting India in his capacity as President-elect of the 76th session of the UNGA, following the election held in New York on July 7, 2021.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Abdulla Shahid on his resounding victory in the election, noting that this reflects the growing stature of the Maldives on the world stage.
Prime Minister felicitated the President-elect on his Vision Statement for a ‘Presidency of Hope’, and assured him of India’s full support and cooperation during his Presidency.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance reforming the multilateral system, including the United Nations organs, to reflect the current realities of the world and the aspirations of a vast majority of the world’s population.
Prime Minister and H.E. Abdulla Shahid also discussed the rapid growth in the India-Maldives bilateral relationship in recent years. Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that bilateral projects are progressing well despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He emphasized the importance of Maldives as a key pillar of India’s Neighbourhood First policy and vision of SAGAR.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদের নির্বাচিত সভাপতি এবং মালদ্বীপের বিদেশমন্ত্রী আবদুল্লা শাহিদের ২৩শে জুলাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ
23 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩শে জুলাই, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদ (ইউএনজিএ) –এর ৭৬তম অধিবেশনে নির্বাচিত সভাপতি এবং মালদ্বীপের বিদেশমন্ত্রী আবদুল্লা শাহিদ আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
৭ই জুলাই নিউইয়র্কে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার পর মি. শাহিদ রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সাধারণ পরিষদের ৭৬তম অধিবেশনের জন্য সভাপতি হিসেবে কাজ করার আগে ভারত সফর করলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিপুল ভোটে বিজয়ের জন্য় মি. শাহিদকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, এর মধ্যদিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে মালদ্বীপের গুরুত্ব যে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে, তা প্রতিফলিত হল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী “আশায় ভরা সভাপতিত্ব” শীর্ষক ভাষণের জন্য নির্বাচিত সভাপতিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি মি. শাহিদকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, সভাপতি হিসেবে তাঁর কার্যকালে ভারত সব রকমের সহযোগিতা ও সমর্থন দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বিভিন্ন সংগঠন সহ বহুস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থাপনার সংস্কারের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি মনে করেন, বিশ্বের বর্তমান বাস্তবতা অনুযায়ী এবং বৃহৎ জনগোষ্ঠীর আকাঙ্খা পূরণের জন্য এটি খুব প্রয়োজন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং মি. আবদুল্লা সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারত, মালদ্বীপের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরো নিবিড় হওয়ার বিষয়টি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যেও দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী, ভারতের “ প্রতিবেশী প্রথম” নীতি এবং সাগর কর্মসূচীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে মালদ্বীপকে বর্ণনা করেছেন।