Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by PGA-elect and Foreign Minister of the Maldives Abdulla Shahid on July 23, 2021
23 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President-elect of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) and Foreign Minister of the Maldives, H.E. Abdulla Shahid, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
H.E. Abdulla Shahid is visiting India in his capacity as President-elect of the 76th session of the UNGA, following the election held in New York on July 7, 2021.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Abdulla Shahid on his resounding victory in the election, noting that this reflects the growing stature of the Maldives on the world stage.
Prime Minister felicitated the President-elect on his Vision Statement for a ‘Presidency of Hope’, and assured him of India’s full support and cooperation during his Presidency.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance reforming the multilateral system, including the United Nations organs, to reflect the current realities of the world and the aspirations of a vast majority of the world’s population.
Prime Minister and H.E. Abdulla Shahid also discussed the rapid growth in the India-Maldives bilateral relationship in recent years. Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that bilateral projects are progressing well despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He emphasized the importance of Maldives as a key pillar of India’s Neighbourhood First policy and vision of SAGAR.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ মহাসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচিত অধ্যক্ষ আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰী আব্দুল্লা শাহিদে ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২১ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
23 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Guwahati
সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ মহাসভা (ইউএনজিএ)ৰ ৭৬তম সত্ৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত অধ্যক্ষ তথা মালদ্বীপৰ বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় আব্দুল্লা শাহিদে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
৭ জুলাই, ২০২১ত নিউয়ৰ্কত নিজৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পিছত মাননীয় আব্দুল্লা শাহিদ সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ মহাসভাৰ ৭৬তম সত্ৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণত আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই নিৰ্বাচনত মাননীয় আব্দুল্লা শাহিদৰ চমকপ্ৰদ জয়ত তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনায়, আৰু লগতে এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত মালদ্বীপৰ বৰ্ধিত ভাবমূৰ্তিক প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'আশাব্যঞ্জক অধ্যক্ষতা'ৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত অধ্যক্ষৰ ভিজন প্ৰকাশত তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনায়, আৰু ইয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁক নিজৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ ফালৰ পৰা পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ বৰ্তমান বাস্তৱিকতা আৰু বিশ্বৰ বিশাল অধিকাংশ জনসংখ্যাৰ আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰিবলৈ সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থানৰ লগতে বহুপাক্ষিক প্ৰণালীত আকাংক্ষিত সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মাননীয় আব্দুল্লা শাহিদে সাম্প্ৰতিক বছৰবিলাকত ভাৰত আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত অতি দ্ৰুত গতিত বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰতো গম্ভীৰ আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাৰ ওপৰত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ বাধা সত্ত্বেও দ্বিপাক্ষিক পৰিকল্পনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত কাম যথেষ্ট দ্ৰুততাৰে আগবাঢ়ি আছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ 'নেবাৰহুড ফাৰ্ষ্ট' নীতিৰ আৰু 'সাগৰ' ভিজনৰ প্ৰধান স্তম্ভৰ ৰূপত মালদ্বীপৰ বিশেষ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।