ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ–ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ–ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇਹ ਨਿਗਮ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਨਿਗਮ; ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਨਿਗਮ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ
‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ’ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ–ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ’ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਈ 1,44,200 ਰੁਪਏ – 2,18,200 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ–ਪੂੰਜੀ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰ–ਵਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਭਾਵ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨਿਗਮ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਿਗਮ; ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਿਗਮ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਬਹੁ–ਆਯਾਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਖਾਵੀਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
i. ਜੰਮੂ–ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2019 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ (ਬਿਨਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ii. ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2019 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 85 ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਜਬ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ‘ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ’ (ANIIDCO) ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ’ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
iii. ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ’ਚ ਨਿਗਮ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਹੈ,ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ (CEE) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ’ਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
With Rs 25 crore share capital the corporation will be first organization dedicated to development in the region
Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft
Corporation to work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh
Goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat to be realized through employment generation, inclusive and integrated development of Ladakh region
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved theestablishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose infrastructure Development Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Managing Director, for the corporation in the pay scale of Rs.1,44,200- Rs.2,18,200level.
The authorized share capital of the Corporation will be Rs.25 crore and recurring expenditure will be around Rs. 2.42 crore per year. It is a new establishment. Presently, there is no such similar organization within the newly formed UT of Ladakh. The approval has an inherent potential for employment generation as the corporation will be undertaking various kinds of developmental activities. Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft. Corporation will also work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh.
The establishment of corporation will result in inclusive and integrated development of the Union Territory of Ladakh. This will, in turn, ensure socio-economic development of the entire region and population of the Union Territory.
The impact of development will be multi-dimensional. It will help in further development of human resources and better utilization thereof. It increases domestic production of goods and services and will facilitate their smooth supply. Thus, the approval will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
- Consequent upon re-organisation of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir as per the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Union Territory of Ladakh (without Legislature) came into existence on 31.10.2019.
- An Advisory Committee was constituted under section 85 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 for making recommendations regarding the apportionment of the assets and liabilities of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir between the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, and the Union Territory of Ladakh. The said Committee inter-alia recommended for the establishment of an Integrated Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited on the lines of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Integrated Development Corporation Limited (ANIIDCO), with an appropriate mandate to take up various developmental activities as per the specific needs of Ladakh.
- iii. Accordingly, the Union Territory of Ladakh sent a proposal to this Ministry for the establishment of the corporation in the Union Territory of Ladakh, which was recommended by the Committee on Establishment Expenditure (CEE), Ministry of Finance in April, 2021.
BSXX.jpeg)