Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
With Rs 25 crore share capital the corporation will be first organization dedicated to development in the region
Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft
Corporation to work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh
Goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat to be realized through employment generation, inclusive and integrated development of Ladakh region
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved theestablishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose infrastructure Development Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Managing Director, for the corporation in the pay scale of Rs.1,44,200- Rs.2,18,200level.
The authorized share capital of the Corporation will be Rs.25 crore and recurring expenditure will be around Rs. 2.42 crore per year. It is a new establishment. Presently, there is no such similar organization within the newly formed UT of Ladakh. The approval has an inherent potential for employment generation as the corporation will be undertaking various kinds of developmental activities. Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft. Corporation will also work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh.
The establishment of corporation will result in inclusive and integrated development of the Union Territory of Ladakh. This will, in turn, ensure socio-economic development of the entire region and population of the Union Territory.
The impact of development will be multi-dimensional. It will help in further development of human resources and better utilization thereof. It increases domestic production of goods and services and will facilitate their smooth supply. Thus, the approval will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
- Consequent upon re-organisation of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir as per the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Union Territory of Ladakh (without Legislature) came into existence on 31.10.2019.
- An Advisory Committee was constituted under section 85 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 for making recommendations regarding the apportionment of the assets and liabilities of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir between the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, and the Union Territory of Ladakh. The said Committee inter-alia recommended for the establishment of an Integrated Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited on the lines of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Integrated Development Corporation Limited (ANIIDCO), with an appropriate mandate to take up various developmental activities as per the specific needs of Ladakh.
- iii. Accordingly, the Union Territory of Ladakh sent a proposal to this Ministry for the establishment of the corporation in the Union Territory of Ladakh, which was recommended by the Committee on Establishment Expenditure (CEE), Ministry of Finance in April, 2021.
BSXX.jpeg)

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿವಿಧೋದ್ದೇಶ ನಿಗಮ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ: 25 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೂಲ ಬಂಡವಾಳದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆ ಭಾಗದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ನಿಗಮ
ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕಲೆಗಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ನಿಗಮ
ಲಡಾಖ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ನಿಗಮ
ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ, ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಕನಸು ಸಕಾರ
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ, ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿವಿಧೋದ್ದೇಶ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ನಿಗಮಕ್ಕೆ 1,44,200 ರೂ.ನಿಂದ – 2.18,200 ರೂ.ವೇತನಶ್ರೇಣಿ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಹುದ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಗಮಕ್ಕೆ 25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೂಲ ಷೇರು ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಸುಮಾರು 2.42 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚ ತಗುಲಲಿದೆ. ಸದ್ಯ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಇಲ್ಲ. ಮೂಲತಃ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲು ನಿಗಮ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರೂ, ಆ ನಿಗಮ ಹಲವು ಬಗೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕಲೆಗಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ನಿಗಮ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ನಿಗಮ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಗಮ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿ – ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಹಲವು ಆಯಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಆನಂತರ ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಇದು ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವುಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ನಿಗಮ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
i. 2019ರ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪುನರ್ ವಿಂಗಡಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಂತೆ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ವಿಭಜಿಸಿ 31.10.2019ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ(ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ) ಅಸ್ಥಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ii. 2019ರ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪುನರ್ ವಿಂಗಡಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 85ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಆಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ನಡುವೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆ ಸಮಿತಿ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾದ ನಾನಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಅಧಿಕಾರವಿರುವಂತೆ, ಅಂಡಮಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕೋಬಾರ್ ದ್ವೀಪ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ ನಿಯಮಿತ(ಎಎನ್ಐಐಡಿಸಿಒ) ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು.
iii. ಅದರಂತೆ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಗಮ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವವನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವವನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಸಮಿತಿ(ಸಿಇಇ)ಗೆ 2021ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು.