Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
With Rs 25 crore share capital the corporation will be first organization dedicated to development in the region
Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft
Corporation to work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh
Goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat to be realized through employment generation, inclusive and integrated development of Ladakh region
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved theestablishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose infrastructure Development Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Managing Director, for the corporation in the pay scale of Rs.1,44,200- Rs.2,18,200level.
The authorized share capital of the Corporation will be Rs.25 crore and recurring expenditure will be around Rs. 2.42 crore per year. It is a new establishment. Presently, there is no such similar organization within the newly formed UT of Ladakh. The approval has an inherent potential for employment generation as the corporation will be undertaking various kinds of developmental activities. Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft. Corporation will also work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh.
The establishment of corporation will result in inclusive and integrated development of the Union Territory of Ladakh. This will, in turn, ensure socio-economic development of the entire region and population of the Union Territory.
The impact of development will be multi-dimensional. It will help in further development of human resources and better utilization thereof. It increases domestic production of goods and services and will facilitate their smooth supply. Thus, the approval will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
- Consequent upon re-organisation of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir as per the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Union Territory of Ladakh (without Legislature) came into existence on 31.10.2019.
- An Advisory Committee was constituted under section 85 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 for making recommendations regarding the apportionment of the assets and liabilities of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir between the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, and the Union Territory of Ladakh. The said Committee inter-alia recommended for the establishment of an Integrated Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited on the lines of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Integrated Development Corporation Limited (ANIIDCO), with an appropriate mandate to take up various developmental activities as per the specific needs of Ladakh.
- iii. Accordingly, the Union Territory of Ladakh sent a proposal to this Ministry for the establishment of the corporation in the Union Territory of Ladakh, which was recommended by the Committee on Establishment Expenditure (CEE), Ministry of Finance in April, 2021.
BSXX.jpeg)

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பல்-நோக்கு கார்பரேஷன் அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்கு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பல்நோக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி கார்பரேஷன் அமைக்க, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்த கார்பரேஷனுக்கு நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் பதவியை ரூ.1,44,200 - 2,18,200 என்ற சம்பளத்தில் உருவாக்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்த கார்பரேஷனின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட முதலீட்டு பங்கு ரூ.25 கோடியாக இருக்கும், இதன் செலவு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.2.42 கோடியாக இருக்கும். இது புதிய நிறுவனம். தற்போது, இது போன்ற அமைப்பு, புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் இல்லை. இந்த ஒப்புதல் மூலம் பலவித வளர்ச்சி பணிகளை கார்பரேஷன் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளதால், வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும். தொழில்துறை, சுற்றுலா, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கைவினை பொருட்களின் விற்பனைக்காக இந்த கார்பரேஷன் பணியாற்றும்.
லடாக்கில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கிய கட்டுமான முகமையாக இந்த கார்பரேஷன் பணியாற்றும்.
இந்த கார்பரேஷன் அமைப்பதன் மூலம், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி ஏற்படும். இப்பகுதி மக்களுக்கு சமூக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும்.
இந்த வளர்ச்சியின் தாக்கம் பல கோணங்களில் இருக்கும். மனித வளங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு இது உதவும். சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சுமூகமான விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும். அந்த வகையில், இந்த ஒப்புதல், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை அடைய உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737736