Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
With Rs 25 crore share capital the corporation will be first organization dedicated to development in the region
Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft
Corporation to work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh
Goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat to be realized through employment generation, inclusive and integrated development of Ladakh region
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved theestablishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose infrastructure Development Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Managing Director, for the corporation in the pay scale of Rs.1,44,200- Rs.2,18,200level.
The authorized share capital of the Corporation will be Rs.25 crore and recurring expenditure will be around Rs. 2.42 crore per year. It is a new establishment. Presently, there is no such similar organization within the newly formed UT of Ladakh. The approval has an inherent potential for employment generation as the corporation will be undertaking various kinds of developmental activities. Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft. Corporation will also work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh.
The establishment of corporation will result in inclusive and integrated development of the Union Territory of Ladakh. This will, in turn, ensure socio-economic development of the entire region and population of the Union Territory.
The impact of development will be multi-dimensional. It will help in further development of human resources and better utilization thereof. It increases domestic production of goods and services and will facilitate their smooth supply. Thus, the approval will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
- Consequent upon re-organisation of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir as per the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Union Territory of Ladakh (without Legislature) came into existence on 31.10.2019.
- An Advisory Committee was constituted under section 85 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 for making recommendations regarding the apportionment of the assets and liabilities of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir between the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, and the Union Territory of Ladakh. The said Committee inter-alia recommended for the establishment of an Integrated Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited on the lines of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Integrated Development Corporation Limited (ANIIDCO), with an appropriate mandate to take up various developmental activities as per the specific needs of Ladakh.
- iii. Accordingly, the Union Territory of Ladakh sent a proposal to this Ministry for the establishment of the corporation in the Union Territory of Ladakh, which was recommended by the Committee on Establishment Expenditure (CEE), Ministry of Finance in April, 2021.
BSXX.jpeg)

મંત્રીમંડળ
લદાખના કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ માટે સર્વાંગી બહુવિધ હેતુ સહકારની રચના માટે કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી
આ વિસ્તારમાં વિકાસ માટે સમર્પિત પ્રથમ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન માટેના કોર્પોરેશન માટે 25 હજાર કરોડના મૂડી ભંડોળની રચના કરાશે
સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટના માર્કેટિંગ અને ઉદ્યોગ, પ્રવાસ અને પરિવહનને લગતા કાર્યો માટે આ કોર્પોરેશન કામ કરશે
આ કોર્પોરેશન ખાસ કરીને લદાખમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસ માટે બાંધકામ એજન્સી તરીકે કામ કરશે
લદાખ વિસ્તારમાં રોજગારી પેદા કરવા, સામેલગીરી તથા સર્વાંગી વિકાસ દ્વારા આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના લક્ષ્યાંકને સાર્થક કરાશે
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે લદાખના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં એક ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ બહુવિધ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશનની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
કેબિનેટે આ કોર્પોરેશન માટે મેનેજિંગ ડાયરેકટરના એક હોદ્દાને પણ મંજૂરી આપી હતી જેના પગાર ધોરણ રૂ. 1,44,200 થી રૂ. 2,18,200ના લેવલના રહેશે.
આ કોર્પોરેશન માટેનું શેર ભંડોળ રૂ. 25 કરોડનું માન્ય રહેશે અને પ્રતિ વર્ષ તેના રિકરિંગ ખર્ચ અંદાજે રૂ. 2.42 કરોડ રહેશે. આ એક નવી સંસ્થા છે. હાલના તબક્કે નવા જ રચાયેલા લદાખના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં આ પ્રકારનું કોઈ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન નથી. આ મંજૂરીને કારણે લદાખમાં રોજગારીની તકો પણ વધી જશે કેમકે કોર્પોરેશન દ્વારા આ પ્રદેશમાં વિવિધ પ્રકારની વિકાસકીય પ્રવૃત્તિ હાથ ધરાનારી છે. આ કોર્પોરેશન લદાખમાં સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટના માર્કેટિંગ અને ઉદ્યોગ, પ્રવાસ અને પરિવહનને લગતા કાર્યો માટે આ કોર્પોરેશન કામ કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત આ કોર્પોરેશન લદાખમાં ખાસ કરીને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસ માટે બાંધકામ એજન્સી તરીકે પણ કામ કરશે.
કોર્પોરેશનની સ્થાપનાને પરિણામે લદાખના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં સામેલગીરી અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસ થશે. આમ થતાં કોર્પોરેશનને કારણે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના સમગ્ર વિસ્તાર તથા વસતિના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરાશે.
આ વિકાસની અસર બહુપરિમાણીય રહેશે. તેનાથી માનવ સંસાધનના વિકાસને વધુ મદદ મળશે તથા તેનો બહેતર ઉપયોગ કરી શકાશે. તેનાથી માલસામાન તથા સેવાઓના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને વેગ મળશે અને તેનાથી આ ચીજોના પુરવઠાના સપ્લાયની પણ સવલત રહેશે. આથી આ મંજૂરીથી આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના લક્ષ્યાંકને સાર્થક કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
1. તત્કાલીન જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજયના પુનઃસંગઠનને પરિણામે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 2019 મુજબ લદાખ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (વિધાનસભા વિના)નો વિસ્તાર 31.10.2019ના રોજ અસ્તિત્વમાં આવ્યો હતો.
2. તત્કાલીન જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્ય તથા જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ તથા લદાખ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ માટે મિલકતો અને જવાબદારી માટેની નિમણૂંક સંબંધિત ભલામણો કરવા માટે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 2019 હેઠળ એક સલાહકાર સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ સમિતિએ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુમાં જે રીતે સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (ANIIDCO) છે તેના જ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડની સ્થાપના કરવાની ભલામણ કરી હતી. જેમાં યોગ્ય આદેશ હોય જેથી લદાખની જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વિવિધ વિકાસકીય પ્રવૃત્તિ હાથ ધરી શકાય.
3. કમિટી ઓફ એસ્ટાબ્લિશમેન્ટ એક્સપેન્ડીચર (CEE), નાણા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા એપ્રિલ 2021માં લદાખના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કોર્પોરેશનની સ્થાપનાની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવી હતી.