Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
With Rs 25 crore share capital the corporation will be first organization dedicated to development in the region
Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft
Corporation to work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh
Goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat to be realized through employment generation, inclusive and integrated development of Ladakh region
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved theestablishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose infrastructure Development Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh
The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Managing Director, for the corporation in the pay scale of Rs.1,44,200- Rs.2,18,200level.
The authorized share capital of the Corporation will be Rs.25 crore and recurring expenditure will be around Rs. 2.42 crore per year. It is a new establishment. Presently, there is no such similar organization within the newly formed UT of Ladakh. The approval has an inherent potential for employment generation as the corporation will be undertaking various kinds of developmental activities. Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft. Corporation will also work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh.
The establishment of corporation will result in inclusive and integrated development of the Union Territory of Ladakh. This will, in turn, ensure socio-economic development of the entire region and population of the Union Territory.
The impact of development will be multi-dimensional. It will help in further development of human resources and better utilization thereof. It increases domestic production of goods and services and will facilitate their smooth supply. Thus, the approval will help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
- Consequent upon re-organisation of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir as per the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Union Territory of Ladakh (without Legislature) came into existence on 31.10.2019.
- An Advisory Committee was constituted under section 85 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 for making recommendations regarding the apportionment of the assets and liabilities of the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir between the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, and the Union Territory of Ladakh. The said Committee inter-alia recommended for the establishment of an Integrated Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited on the lines of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Integrated Development Corporation Limited (ANIIDCO), with an appropriate mandate to take up various developmental activities as per the specific needs of Ladakh.
- iii. Accordingly, the Union Territory of Ladakh sent a proposal to this Ministry for the establishment of the corporation in the Union Territory of Ladakh, which was recommended by the Committee on Establishment Expenditure (CEE), Ministry of Finance in April, 2021.
BSXX.jpeg)

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସେୟାର କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ ସହ ଏହି ନିଗମ ଉକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ସଂଗଠନ ହେବ
ଏହି ନିଗମ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଓ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବିପଣନ ନିମନ୍ତେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ
ଲଦାଖରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ନିଗମ
ଲଦାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଓ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବିକାଶ ଜରିଆରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସାକାର ହେବ
22 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଗି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ।
ନିଗମ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୧,୪୪,୨୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ୨,୧୮,୨୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ସ୍ତରର ବେତନ (ପେ ସ୍କେଲ)ରେ ଏକ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିଦେ୍ର୍ଦଶକ ପଦବି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ।
ନିଗମର ପ୍ରାଧିକୃତ ସେୟାର କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ ୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ ଏବଂ ପୁନରାବୃତ୍ତି ବ୍ୟୟ ବର୍ଷକୁ ପାଖାପାଖି ୨.୪୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ । ଏହା ଏକ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ନୂଆକରି ଗଠନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲଦାଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଭଳି ସଂଗଠନ ଆଦୌ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିପୁଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିବ, କାରଣ ନିଗମ ଏଠାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ହାତକୁ ନେବ । ଏହି ନିଗମ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଓ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିପଣନ ଲାଗି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଲଦାଖରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ନିଗମ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ଉକ୍ତ ନିଗମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲଦାଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ତଥା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ଖୋଲିବ । ଫଳରେ ଏହା ସମଗ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।
ବହୁ ଦିଗରୁ ବିକାଶର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିବ । ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ ଏହା ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶକୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଉନ୍ନତ ଉପଯୋଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଓ ସେବାର ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଏହା ବଢ଼ାଇବ ଏବଂ ତାହାର ସହଜ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ କରିବ । ତେଣୁ, ଏହି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
୧.ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୨୦୧୯ ଅନୁସାରେ ତକ୍ରାଳୀନ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର ରାଜ୍ୟର ପୁନର୍ଗଠନର ପରିଣାମସ୍ୱରୂପ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖ (ବିଧାନମଣ୍ଡଳ ବିନା) ୨୦୧୯ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୧ରେ ଅସ୍ତିତ୍ୱକୁ ଆସିଲା ।
୨. ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୨୦୧୯ର ଧାରା ୮୫ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏକ ଉପଦେଷ୍ଟା କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ତକ୍ରାଳୀନ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର ରାଜ୍ୟର ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଓ ଦେଣନେଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭାଜନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଥିଲା । ଉକ୍ତ କମିଟି ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସହିତ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ବିକଶ ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏଏନଆଇଆଇଡିସିଓ) ଆଧାରରେ ଲଦାଖ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ ଲାଗି ସୁପାରିସ କରିଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଲଦାଖର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଜନାଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
୩. ତଦନୁସାରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖ ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖରେ ଉକ୍ତ ନିଗମର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପଠାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ପାଇଁ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସ୍ଥାପନା ବ୍ୟୟ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କମିଟି (ସିଇଇ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
BSXX.jpeg)