Ministry of Railways
National Rail & Transportation Institute extends last date for application to its BBA, BSc, B Tech, MBA and MSc Programmes for Academic year 2021-22
22 JUL 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Rail & Transportation Institute (NRTI), the Deemed to be University established by Ministry of Railways in Vadodara, has extended the last date for application to its BBA, BSc, B Tech, MBA and MSc Programmes for Academic year 2021-22 in view of the latest schedule of class XII examination results, JEE Mains, University undergraduate results and the calendar of admissions and academic session announced by AICTE and UGC.
According to Ms Alka Arora Misra, Vice Chancellor of NRTI, the date has been extended taking into account the problems of so many students who have not only been disrupted by Covid but also affected by the changes in the dates of class XII examination results, University graduation results, JEE exam schedule and regulatory notifications. The last date to apply for the BBA, BSc, MSc and MBA programs will now be Aug 21, 2021, and that for B. Tech. programmes to Sep 15, 2021, giving students adequate time to evaluate their options and apply for the prestigious programmes of NRTI.
Students can apply, and register for the Entrance Test, online at www.nrti.edu.in. Only online applications are accepted.
Revised dates to apply:
• BBA, BSc, MSc and MBA programs : Aug 21, 2021
· B. Tech. programmes to Sep 15, 2021.
List of Programmes for AY 2021-22:
• Undergraduate programmes
• BBA Transportation Management
• BSc Transportation Technology
• B.Tech. Rail Infrastructure Engineering
• B. Tech. Rail Systems and Communication Engineering
• B. Tech.Mechanical and Rail Engineering to be offered at IRIMEE, Jamalpur
· Postgraduate programmes
• MBA Transportation Management
• MBA Supply Chain Management
• MSc Transport Technology and Policy
• MSc Transport Information Systems and Analytics
• MSc Railway Systems Engineering & Integration
(International degree programme offered in collaboration with University of Birmingham, UK)
· Postgraduate diploma programmes
• PGDM Transportation/Logistics
• PGDM Transport Infrastructure Development & Financing/ Project Management
Contact: info@nrti.edu.in
The admission to BBA, BSc and Postgraduate courses is done based on national admission test conducted by NRTI in various centres across the country, while admission to the B Tech programmes is based on JEE Mains score. Last year, more than 7,000 students competed for 425 seats in the Institute. The Institute has an eminent Board which includes two serving Directors of IITs, prominent academics and industry leaders, and is chaired by the Chairman of Indian Railways who is also the Chancellor of the University.
The Institute offers high quality Rail & Transportation focussed programmes andhas international collaborations with some of the top Universities in the world including University of Birmingham, UC Berkeley and Cornell. The first batch of undergraduate students of the BBA and BSc programmes graduating this year have been placed with majorIndian and MNC companies including Aditya Birla Group, Reliance Group, Adani Group, L&T, Mahindra Group, Hindustan Unilever, Siemens, KEC International and other leading organizations.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ریلوے اینڈ ٹرانسپورٹ نے تعلیمی سال 2021-22 کے لیے اپنے بی بی اے، بی ایس سی، بی ٹیک، ایم بی اے اور ایم ایس سی کورسز کے لیے درخواست کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کردی
22 JUL 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
22 جولائی 2021، نئی دہلی: نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ریلوے اینڈ ٹرانسپورٹ (این آر ٹی آئی) ایک ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی ہے جسے وزارت نے وڈودرا میں قائم کیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بارہویں جماعت کے نتائج، جے ای ای مینز، یونیورسٹی کے گریجویٹ نتائج، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور یو جی سی کے اعلان کردہ داخلوں اور تعلیمی سیشن کے تازہ ترین شیڈول کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تعلیمی سال 2021-22 کے لیے اپنے بی بی اے، بی ایس سی، بی ٹیک، ایم بی اے اور ایم ایس سی کورسز کے لیے درخواست کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
این آر ٹی آئی کی وائس چانسلر محترمہ الکا اروڑا مشرا کے مطابق بہت سے طلبا کو درپیش مسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کی گئی ہے جنھیں نہ صرف کوویڈ کی وجہ سے دشواریوں کا سامنا ہے بلکہ بارہویں جماعت کے نتائج، یونیورسٹی گریجویٹ نتائج، جے ای ای امتحان کے شیڈول اور ریگولیٹری نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخوں میں تبدیلیوں سے بھی متاثر ہیں۔ اب بی بی اے، بی ایس سی، ایم ایس سی اور ایم بی اے کورسزکے لیے درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 21 اگست2021 اور بی ٹیک کورسز کے لیے درخواست جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2021 ہوگی۔ طلبا کو حاصل متبادلات کا جائزہ لینے اور این آر ٹی آئی کے باوقار پروگراموں کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے مناسب وقت دیا گیا ہے۔
طلبا آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں اور داخلہ امتحان کے لیے www.nrti.edu.in پر اندراج کرسکتے ہیں۔ صرف آن لائن ایپلی کیشنز قابل قبول ہیں۔
درخواست کی نظر ثانی شدہ تاریخیں:
بی بی اے، بی ایس سی، ایم ایس سی اور ایم بی اے کورسز: 21 اگست 2021
بی ٹیک کورس: 15 ستمبر 2021
تعلیمی سال 2021-22 کے کورسز کی فہرست:
انڈر گریجویٹ کورس
بی بی اے ٹرانسپورٹ مینجمنٹ
بی ایس سی ٹرانسپورٹ ٹیکنالوجی
بی ٹیک ریل انفراسٹرکچر انجینئرنگ
بی ٹیک ریل سسٹم اور کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ
آئی آر آئی ایم ای ای جمال پور میں مکینیکل اینڈ ریل انجینئرنگ
پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز
ایم بی اے ٹرانسپورٹ مینجمنٹ
ایم بی اے سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ
ایم ایس سی ٹرانسپورٹ ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی
ایم ایس سی ٹرانسپورٹ انفامیشن سسٹمز اینڈ انالٹکس
ایم ایس سی ریلوے سسٹم انجینئرنگ اینڈ انٹیگریشن (یونیورسٹی آف برمنگھم، برطانیہ کے اشتراک سے پیش کردہ بین الاقوامی ڈگری پروگرام)
پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کورس
پی جی ڈی ایم ٹرانسپورٹ/ ٹرانسپورٹ لوجسٹکس
پی جی ڈی ایم ٹرانسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ فنانسنگ/ فنانسنگ پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ
رابطہ: info@nrti.edu.in
بی بی اے، بی ایس سی اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں داخلہ ملک بھر کے مختلف مراکز میں این آر ٹی آئی کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے قومی داخلہ امتحان کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے جب کہ بی ٹیک کورسز میں داخلہ جے ای ای مینز میں حاصل کردہ نمبروں پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔ گذشتہ سال انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی 425 نشستوں کے لیے 7000 سے زائد طلبا نے امتحان دیا تھا۔ اس ادارے کا ایک باوقار بورڈ ہے جس میں آئی آئی ٹی کے دو سرونگ ڈائریکٹر، ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے قدآور افراد شامل ہیں۔ بھارتی ریلوے کے چیئرمین اس کے سربراہ ہیں جو اس یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر بھی ہیں۔
یہ ادارہ اعلیٰ معیار کی ریل اور ٹرانسپورٹ پر مرکوز کورسز پیش کرتا ہے اور یونیورسٹی آف برمنگھم، یو سی برکلے اور کارنیل یونیورسٹیوں سمیت دنیا کی چند اعلیٰ یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی اشتراک کرتا ہے۔ اس سال بی بی اے اور بی ایس سی کورسز میں گریجویشن کرنے والے طلبا کے پہلے بیچ کا انتخاب بڑی بھارتی اور ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں میں کیا گیا ہے جن میں آدتیہ برلا گروپ، ریلائنس گروپ، اڈانی گروپ، ایل ٹی، مہندرا گروپ، بھارت یونی لیور، سیمنز، کے ای سی انٹرنیشنل اور دیگر اعلیٰ ادارے شامل ہیں۔