Ministry of Railways
National Rail & Transportation Institute extends last date for application to its BBA, BSc, B Tech, MBA and MSc Programmes for Academic year 2021-22
22 JUL 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Rail & Transportation Institute (NRTI), the Deemed to be University established by Ministry of Railways in Vadodara, has extended the last date for application to its BBA, BSc, B Tech, MBA and MSc Programmes for Academic year 2021-22 in view of the latest schedule of class XII examination results, JEE Mains, University undergraduate results and the calendar of admissions and academic session announced by AICTE and UGC.
According to Ms Alka Arora Misra, Vice Chancellor of NRTI, the date has been extended taking into account the problems of so many students who have not only been disrupted by Covid but also affected by the changes in the dates of class XII examination results, University graduation results, JEE exam schedule and regulatory notifications. The last date to apply for the BBA, BSc, MSc and MBA programs will now be Aug 21, 2021, and that for B. Tech. programmes to Sep 15, 2021, giving students adequate time to evaluate their options and apply for the prestigious programmes of NRTI.
Students can apply, and register for the Entrance Test, online at www.nrti.edu.in. Only online applications are accepted.
Revised dates to apply:
• BBA, BSc, MSc and MBA programs : Aug 21, 2021
· B. Tech. programmes to Sep 15, 2021.
List of Programmes for AY 2021-22:
• Undergraduate programmes
• BBA Transportation Management
• BSc Transportation Technology
• B.Tech. Rail Infrastructure Engineering
• B. Tech. Rail Systems and Communication Engineering
• B. Tech.Mechanical and Rail Engineering to be offered at IRIMEE, Jamalpur
· Postgraduate programmes
• MBA Transportation Management
• MBA Supply Chain Management
• MSc Transport Technology and Policy
• MSc Transport Information Systems and Analytics
• MSc Railway Systems Engineering & Integration
(International degree programme offered in collaboration with University of Birmingham, UK)
· Postgraduate diploma programmes
• PGDM Transportation/Logistics
• PGDM Transport Infrastructure Development & Financing/ Project Management
Contact: info@nrti.edu.in
The admission to BBA, BSc and Postgraduate courses is done based on national admission test conducted by NRTI in various centres across the country, while admission to the B Tech programmes is based on JEE Mains score. Last year, more than 7,000 students competed for 425 seats in the Institute. The Institute has an eminent Board which includes two serving Directors of IITs, prominent academics and industry leaders, and is chaired by the Chairman of Indian Railways who is also the Chancellor of the University.
The Institute offers high quality Rail & Transportation focussed programmes andhas international collaborations with some of the top Universities in the world including University of Birmingham, UC Berkeley and Cornell. The first batch of undergraduate students of the BBA and BSc programmes graduating this year have been placed with majorIndian and MNC companies including Aditya Birla Group, Reliance Group, Adani Group, L&T, Mahindra Group, Hindustan Unilever, Siemens, KEC International and other leading organizations.

रेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय रेल और परिवहन संस्थान ने शैक्षिक वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए अपने बीबीए, बीएससी, बीटेक, एमबीए और एमएससी पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई
22 JUL 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय रेल और परिवहन संस्थान (एनआरटीआई) मंत्रालय द्वारा वडोदरा में स्थापित डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय है। इस संस्थान ने 12वीं कक्षा के परिणामों के नवीनतम कार्यक्रम, जेईई मेन्स, विश्वविद्यालय के स्नातक परिणामों, एआईसीटीई और यूजीसी द्वारा घोषित प्रवेश और शैक्षिक सत्र को ध्यान में रखते हुए शैक्षिक वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए अपने बीबीए, बीएससी, बीटेक, एमबीए और एमएससी पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाने की घोषणा की है।
एनआरटीआई की कुलपति सुश्री अलका अरोड़ा मिश्रा के अनुसार ऐसे अनेक छात्रों की समस्याओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई है जो न केवल कोविड के कारण बाधित हैं, बल्कि बारहवीं कक्षा परीक्षा परिणामों की तिथियों में बदलाव, विश्वविद्यालय स्नातक परिणामों, जेईई परीक्षा कार्यक्रम और नियामक अधिसूचनाओं से भी प्रभावित हैं। अब बीबीए, बीएससी, एमएससी और एमबीए पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आवेदन करने की आखिरी तिथि 21 अगस्त, 2021 और बीटेक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 15 सितंबर, 2021 होगी। छात्रों को अपने विकल्पों का मूल्यांकन करने और एनआरटीआई के प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रमों के लिए आवेदन करने हेतु पर्याप्त समय दिया गया है।
छात्र प्रवेश परीक्षा के लिए www.nrti.edu.in पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं और पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं। केवल ऑनलाइन आवेदन ही स्वीकार्य हैं।
आवेदन करने की संशोधित तिथियां:
• बीबीए, बीएससी, एमएससी और एमबीए पाठ्यक्रम: 21 अगस्त, 2021
• बी.टेक पाठ्यक्रमः 15 सितंबर, 2021
शैक्षिक वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए पाठ्यक्रमों की सूची:
• स्नातक पाठ्यक्रम
• बीबीए परिवहन प्रबंधन
• बीएससी परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकी
• बी.टेक. रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंजीनियरिंग
• बी.टेक. रेल सिस्टम्स एंड कम्यूनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग
• बी.टेक.मैकेनिकल एंड रेल इंजीनियरिंग आईआरआईएमईई जमालपुर में प्रस्तावित की जाएगी
• पोस्टग्रेजुएट पाठ्यक्रम
• एमबीए परिवहन प्रबंधन
• एमबीए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन
• एमएससी परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति
• एमएससी परिवहन सूचना प्रणालियां और एनालिटिक्स
• एमएससी रेलवे सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग एंड इंटीग्रेशन (बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय, यूके के सहयोग से प्रस्तुत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डिग्री कार्यक्रम)
• स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम
• पीजीडीएम परिवहन/ लॉजिस्टिक्स
• पीजीडीएम ट्रांसपोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट एंड फाइनेंसिंग/ प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट
संपर्क करें: info@nrti.edu.in
बीबीए, बीएससी और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश देश भर के विभिन्न केंद्रों में एनआरटीआई द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय प्रवेश परीक्षा के आधार पर दिया जाता है, जबकि बीटेक पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश जेईई मेन्स में अर्जित अंकों पर आधारित होता है। पिछले साल 7,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने इस संस्थान की 425 सीटों के लिए आयोजित परीक्षा में भाग लिया था। इस संस्थान में एक प्रतिष्ठित बोर्ड है जिसमें आईआईटी के दो सेवारत निदेशक, प्रमुख शिक्षाविद और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज शामिल हैं। भारतीय रेलवे के चेयरमैन इसके अध्यक्ष हैं जो इस विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति भी हैं।
यह संस्थान उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रेल और परिवहन पर केंद्रित पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करता है और इसका बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय, यूसी बर्कले और कॉर्नेल विश्वविद्यालयों सहित दुनिया के कुछ शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग है। इस साल बीबीए और बीएससी पाठ्यक्रमों में स्नातक होने वाले पहले बैच के छात्रों का आदित्य बिड़ला समूह, रिलायंस समूह, अडानी समूह, एलएंडटी, महिंद्रा समूह, हिंदुस्तान यूनिलीवर, सीमेंस, केईसी इंटरनेशनल और अन्य शीर्ष संगठनों सहित प्रमुख भारतीय और बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों में चयन किया गया है।