प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेर बहादुर देउबा से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेर बहादुर देउबा से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की और नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उनके चुने जाने तथा संसद में विश्‍वासमत हासिल करने पर उन्‍हें बधाई तथा शुभकामनाएं दीं।
भारत और नेपाल के बीच अनूठे तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों, जो विशेष मित्रता को रेखांकित करते हैं, का स्‍मरण करते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एकसाथ मिलकर कार्य करने पर सहमति जताई।
उन्‍होंने विशेष रूप से, कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ जारी प्रयासों के संदर्भ में सहयोग और समन्‍वय को सुदृढ़ बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks to H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal on telephone
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, to convey congratulations and best wishes for his appointment as the Prime Minister of Nepal and for winning the confidence vote in Parliament.
Recalling the unique and millenia-old people-to-people linkages that underpin the special friendship between India and Nepal, the leaders agreed to work together to enhance bilateral cooperation in all areas.
They discussed, in particular, ways to strengthen cooperation and coordination in the context of ongoing effort against the COVID-19 pandemic.