Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks to H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal on telephone
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, to convey congratulations and best wishes for his appointment as the Prime Minister of Nepal and for winning the confidence vote in Parliament.
Recalling the unique and millenia-old people-to-people linkages that underpin the special friendship between India and Nepal, the leaders agreed to work together to enhance bilateral cooperation in all areas.
They discussed, in particular, ways to strengthen cooperation and coordination in the context of ongoing effort against the COVID-19 pandemic.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେର ବାହାଦୂର ଦେଉବାଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେର ବାହାଦୂର ଦେଉବାଙ୍କ ସହ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରି ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ସଂସଦରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ଭୋଟ ଜିତିବାର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ନେପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଥିବା ନିଆରା ତଥା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଏକମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେମାନେ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ, କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ ଜାରି ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।