Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks to H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal on telephone
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, to convey congratulations and best wishes for his appointment as the Prime Minister of Nepal and for winning the confidence vote in Parliament.
Recalling the unique and millenia-old people-to-people linkages that underpin the special friendship between India and Nepal, the leaders agreed to work together to enhance bilateral cooperation in all areas.
They discussed, in particular, ways to strengthen cooperation and coordination in the context of ongoing effort against the COVID-19 pandemic.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી શેર બહાદુર દેઉબા સાથે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ કર્યો
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે નિયુક્ત થવા માટે તથા સંસદમાં વિશ્વાસ મત જીતવા માટે નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી શેર બહાદુર દેઉબા સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી અને તેમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચેની વિશિષ્ટ અને હજારો વર્ષ જૂની મિત્રતાને રેખાંકિત કરીને બંને દેશોના લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને યાદ કરીને, બંને નેતાઓએ તમામ ક્ષેત્રે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ વધારવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા પર સહમતિ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
તેમણે ખાસ કરીને, કોવિડ-19 મહામારી વિરુદ્ધ ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસોના સંદર્ભમાં સહયોગ અને સમન્વયને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના ઉપાયો વિશે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.