Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks to H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal on telephone
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, to convey congratulations and best wishes for his appointment as the Prime Minister of Nepal and for winning the confidence vote in Parliament.
Recalling the unique and millenia-old people-to-people linkages that underpin the special friendship between India and Nepal, the leaders agreed to work together to enhance bilateral cooperation in all areas.
They discussed, in particular, ways to strengthen cooperation and coordination in the context of ongoing effort against the COVID-19 pandemic.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി. ശ്രീ. ഷേർ ബഹാദൂർ ദ്യൂബയുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി നിയമിതനായതിനും പാർലമെന്റിൽ വിശ്വാസ വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നേടിയതിനും അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങളും ആശംസകളും അറിയിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി. ശ്രീ. ഷേർ ബഹാദൂർ ദ്യൂബയെ ടെലിഫോണിൽ വിളിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും നേപ്പാളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സൗഹൃദത്തിന് അടിവരയിടുന്ന അതുല്യവും സഹസ്രാബ്ദങ്ങളും പഴക്കമുള്ള ആളുകളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധങ്ങൾ അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ നേതാക്കൾ സമ്മതിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ നിരന്തര പരിശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സഹകരണവും ഏകോപനവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ അവർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.