Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks to H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal on telephone
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba, to convey congratulations and best wishes for his appointment as the Prime Minister of Nepal and for winning the confidence vote in Parliament.
Recalling the unique and millenia-old people-to-people linkages that underpin the special friendship between India and Nepal, the leaders agreed to work together to enhance bilateral cooperation in all areas.
They discussed, in particular, ways to strengthen cooperation and coordination in the context of ongoing effort against the COVID-19 pandemic.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী টেলিফোনে নেপালের মহামান্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শের বাহাদুর দেউবার সঙ্গে সৌজন্য বিনিময় করেছেন
19 JUL 2021 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নেপালের মহামান্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শের বাহাদুর দেউবাকে টেলিফোন করে সে দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। নেপালের সংসদে আস্থা ভোটে শ্রী শের বাহাদুর দেউবা প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন।
ভারত ও নেপালের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে দু'দেশের জনগণের যোগসুত্র গুলির কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উভয় দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির প্রতি গুরুত্বারোপ করেছেন।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এবং নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেউবা বর্তমান করোনা জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে দু'দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক কিভাবে সুদৃঢ় করা যায় তা নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন।