Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
88 member Indian contingent including 54 athletes arrives in Tokyo
The contingent was given a spirited send-off last evening by Union Sports Minister Sh Anurag Thakur and MoS Sports Sh Nisith Pramanik
18 JUL 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
An 88 member Indian contingent including 54 athletes arrived at Narita International Airport, Tokyo today. Kurbey City representative reached airport to receive the team. They were given a formal send-off and best wishes yesterday night at Indira Gandhi International Airport by Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Athletes and support staff in eight disciplines Badminton, Archery, Hockey, Judo, Swimming, Weightlifting, Gymnastics and Table Tennis departed from New Delhi to Tokyo yesterday night. With 127 athletes, Tokyo Olympics will be India’s highest ever playing contingent.
During his address to Indian contingent at airport Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur said that Tokyo Olympics 2020 is a momentous occasion for the country and good wishes of 135 cr Indians are with the participating athletes. The Minister further said that you are select few who are getting this great opportunity and have a long way to go in life, so must give your very best but without taking stress as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also suggested. Shri Thakur further said that the athletes must remain strong because when they represent the country in a competition, it's a battle of nerves and ultimately it's their mental strength which will be reflected in their performance.
India hockey team at Tokyo airport.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
54 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் உட்பட 88 பேர் கொண்ட இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் அணி டோக்கியா சென்றடைந்தது
18 JUL 2021 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் 54 பேர் உட்பட, 88 பேர் அடங்கிய இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் அணி, டோக்கியோவில் உள்ள நரிதா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்துக்கு இன்று சென்றடைந்தது. குர்பே நகர பிரதிநிதிகள் அவர்களை விமான நிலையத்தில் வரவேற்றனர்.
இந்த அணியினர் தில்லி இந்திராகாந்தி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் நேற்று, மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர், இணையமைச்சர் திரு நிஷித் பிரமணிக் ஆகியோரால் நேற்று முறைப்படி வழியனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
பாட்மின்டன், வில் அம்பு, ஹாக்கி, ஜூடோ, நீச்சல், பளுதூக்குதல், ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் மற்றும் டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் ஆகிய 8 விளையாட்டு பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் மற்றும் உதவி நபர்கள் புதுதில்லியிலிருந்து நேற்று இரவு புறப்பட்டனர். இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் 127 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
தில்லி விமான நிலையத்தில் இந்திய குழுவினரிடம் உரையாற்றியபோது மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டி, நாட்டுக்கு முக்கியமான நிகழ்வு மற்றும் இதில் பங்கேற்கும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு 135 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் ஆசி உள்ளது. இந்த வாய்ப்பை பெற்றுள்ள நீங்கள், பிரதமர் கூறியபடி மன அழுத்தத்துக்கு ஆளாகாமல் உங்களின் மிகச் சிறப்பான திறனை வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டும். நீங்கள் வலுவாக இருக்க வேண்டும். உங்களின் மன பலம், உங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் பிரதிபலிக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736522