Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
88 member Indian contingent including 54 athletes arrives in Tokyo
The contingent was given a spirited send-off last evening by Union Sports Minister Sh Anurag Thakur and MoS Sports Sh Nisith Pramanik
18 JUL 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
An 88 member Indian contingent including 54 athletes arrived at Narita International Airport, Tokyo today. Kurbey City representative reached airport to receive the team. They were given a formal send-off and best wishes yesterday night at Indira Gandhi International Airport by Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Athletes and support staff in eight disciplines Badminton, Archery, Hockey, Judo, Swimming, Weightlifting, Gymnastics and Table Tennis departed from New Delhi to Tokyo yesterday night. With 127 athletes, Tokyo Olympics will be India’s highest ever playing contingent.
During his address to Indian contingent at airport Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur said that Tokyo Olympics 2020 is a momentous occasion for the country and good wishes of 135 cr Indians are with the participating athletes. The Minister further said that you are select few who are getting this great opportunity and have a long way to go in life, so must give your very best but without taking stress as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also suggested. Shri Thakur further said that the athletes must remain strong because when they represent the country in a competition, it's a battle of nerves and ultimately it's their mental strength which will be reflected in their performance.
India hockey team at Tokyo airport.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
54 खिलाड़ियों सहित 88 सदस्यीय भारतीय ओलंपिक दल टोक्यो पहुंचा
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कल शाम दल को पूरे उत्साह के साथ रवाना किया
18 JUL 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
टोक्यो ओलंपिक में हिस्सा लेने के लिए 54 खिलाड़ियों सहित 88 सदस्यीय भारतीय दल आज टोक्यो के नारिता अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचा। कुर्बे सिटी के प्रतिनिधि टीम की अगवानी के लिए एयरपोर्ट पहुंचे। केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कल रात इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर भारतीय दल को औपचारिक विदाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
बैडमिंटन, तीरंदाजी, हॉकी, जूडो, तैराकी, भारोत्तोलन, जिम्नास्टिक और टेबल टेनिस सहित आठ खेलों के एथलीट और सहयोगी स्टाफ कल रात नई दिल्ली से टोक्यो के लिए रवाना हुए थे। 127 खिलाड़ियों के साथ, टोक्यो ओलंपिक में, भारत का किसी ओलंपिक में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाला यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल होगा।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने हवाई अड्डे पर भारतीय दल को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 देश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है और 135 करोड़ भारतीयों की शुभकामनाएं इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले खिलाड़ियों के साथ हैं। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने साथ ही खिलाड़ियों से कहा, आप कुछ चुनिंदा लोग हैं जिन्हें यह शानदार अवसर मिल रहा है और जीवन में अभी लंबा सफर तय करना है, इसलिए आपको अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देना चाहिए लेकिन तनाव न लेते हुए जैसा कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी सुझाव दिया था। श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि एथलीटों को मजबूत बने रहना चाहिए क्योंकि जब वे किसी प्रतियोगिता में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, तो यह भावनाओं की लड़ाई होती है और अंततः यह उनकी मानसिक शक्ति ही है जो उनके प्रदर्शन में दिखाई देगी।