Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Registration Process for Vintage Motor Vehicles formalized
18 JUL 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Ministerof Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has saidwith an aim to preserve and promote the heritage of vintage vehicles, the registration process of Vintage Motor Vehicles has been formalized.In a tweet he said with no existing rules for regulating the process of registration across different states, the new rules shall provide a hassle-free process along with salient features such as retention of old number for already registered vehicles and a “VA” series (Unique Registration Mark) for fresh registrations.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has amended CMVR 1989, formalising the registration process of vintage motor vehicles. This is aimed at preserving and promoting the heritage of old vehicles in India.
Salient Features
• All 2/4 wheelers, 50+ years old, maintained in their original form and which have not undergone any substantial overhaul, shall be defined as Vintage Motor Vehicles.
• Application for registration/re-registration shall be made as per Form 20 and shall be accompanied by an insurance policy, fee, bill of Entry in case of imported vehicles, and old RC in case of an already registered vehicle in India.
• The State Registering Authority shall issue a certificate of registration as per Form 23A, within 60 days.
• Vehicles already registered can retain their original Registration Mark. However, for fresh registration, registration mark will be assigned as “XX VA YY*”, where VA stands for vintage, XX stands for State Code, YY will be a two-letter series and “8” is a number from 0001 to 9999 allotted by the State Registering Authority.
• Fees for a new registration – Rs. 20,000 and subsequent re-registration – Rs. 5,000.
• Vintage motor vehicles shall not be driven on roads for regular/commercial purposes.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వింటేజ్ మోటారు వాహనాల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్రక్రియకు చట్టబద్ధత
18 JUL 2021 11:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
పాతకాలపు(వింటేజ్) వాహనాల వారసత్వాన్ని కాపాడడం, ప్రోత్సహించడమే లక్ష్యంగా వింటేజ్ మోటారు వాహనాల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్రక్రియను చట్టబద్ధం చేసినట్లు కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల మంత్రి నితిన్ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు. ఇప్పటిదాకా వింటేజ్ వాహనాల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ను క్రమబద్దీకరించేలా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల ఎటువంటి నియమ నిబంధనలు లేవన్నారు. ఈ కొత్త నిబంధనల్లో ఎటువంటి ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్రక్రియను పూర్తిచేసుకునే వెసులుబాటు ఉండడంతోపాటు
ఇప్పటికే రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ చేయబడిన వాహనాల పాత సంఖ్యను నిలుపుకోవడంతోపాటు తాజా రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ల కోసం వీఏ సిరీస్ (ప్రత్యేక రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ మార్క్) వంటి విశిష్ట లక్షణాలు ఈ కొత్త నిబంధనల్లో ఉన్నాయన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో వింటేజ్ మోటారు వాహనాల వారసత్వాన్ని కాపాడడం, ప్రోత్సహించడమే లక్ష్యంగా 1989నాటి కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహనాల నిబంధనలను కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సవరించింది.
విశిష్ట లక్షణాలు
గుర్తించదగిన స్థాయిలో ఓవరాలింగ్ చేయబడని యాభై సంవత్సరాల వయసు పైబడిన అన్నిరకాల ద్విచక్ర, నాలుగు చక్రాల వాహనాలు వింటేజ్ మోటారు వాహనాలనుగా నిర్వచించబడతాయి.
ఇన్స్యూరెన్స్ పాలసీ, ఫీజు, దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న వాహనమైతే ఎంట్రీ బిల్లు, అప్పటికే రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ చేసిన వాహనమైతే పాత రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్(ఆర్సీ) తదితర పత్రాలతో కూడిన ఫామ్ 20 ప్రకారం వింటేజ్ వాహనాలను రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ లేదా రీరిజిస్ట్రేషన్ చేయబడుతుంది.
రాష్ట్ర రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ అథారిటీ 60 రోజుల్లో ఫారం 23ఏ ప్రకారం రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్ జారీ చేస్తుంది.
ఇప్పటికే నమోదు చేసుకున్న వాహనాలు వాటి అసలు రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ మార్క్ను నిలుపుకోగలవు. అయినప్పటికీ, తాజా రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ కోసం, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ మార్క్ “XX VA YY *” గా కేటాయించబడుతుంది, ఇక్కడ VA అంటే పాతకాలపు, XX అంటే స్టేట్ కోడ్, YY రెండు అక్షరాల సిరీస్ మరియు “8” అనేది రాష్ట్ర రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ అథారిటీ 0001 నుండి 9999 వరకు కేటాయించిన సంఖ్య.
నూతన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం కొత్త రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ కోసం ఫీజు రు.20,000, రీ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ కోసం రూ. 5,000గా నిర్ణయించారు.
వింటేజ్ మోటారు వాహనాలు సాధారణ, వాణిజ్య ప్రయోజనాల కోసం రోడ్లపై నడపబడవు.