Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Registration Process for Vintage Motor Vehicles formalized
18 JUL 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Ministerof Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has saidwith an aim to preserve and promote the heritage of vintage vehicles, the registration process of Vintage Motor Vehicles has been formalized.In a tweet he said with no existing rules for regulating the process of registration across different states, the new rules shall provide a hassle-free process along with salient features such as retention of old number for already registered vehicles and a “VA” series (Unique Registration Mark) for fresh registrations.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has amended CMVR 1989, formalising the registration process of vintage motor vehicles. This is aimed at preserving and promoting the heritage of old vehicles in India.
Salient Features
• All 2/4 wheelers, 50+ years old, maintained in their original form and which have not undergone any substantial overhaul, shall be defined as Vintage Motor Vehicles.
• Application for registration/re-registration shall be made as per Form 20 and shall be accompanied by an insurance policy, fee, bill of Entry in case of imported vehicles, and old RC in case of an already registered vehicle in India.
• The State Registering Authority shall issue a certificate of registration as per Form 23A, within 60 days.
• Vehicles already registered can retain their original Registration Mark. However, for fresh registration, registration mark will be assigned as “XX VA YY*”, where VA stands for vintage, XX stands for State Code, YY will be a two-letter series and “8” is a number from 0001 to 9999 allotted by the State Registering Authority.
• Fees for a new registration – Rs. 20,000 and subsequent re-registration – Rs. 5,000.
• Vintage motor vehicles shall not be driven on roads for regular/commercial purposes.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
विंटेज मोटर वाहनों की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया
18 JUL 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि पुराने (विंटेज) वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने और इस विरासत को संरक्षित रखने के उद्देश्य से, विंटेज मोटर वाहनों की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है। उन्होंने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों में पंजीकरण-प्रक्रिया को विनियमित करने के लिए कोई नियम मौजूद नहीं है। नए नियम, पहले से पंजीकृत वाहनों के लिए पुराने नंबर को बनाए रखने और नए पंजीकरण के लिए "वीए" श्रृंखला (विशिष्ट पंजीकरण चिह्न) समेत सरल प्रक्रिया की सुविधा देंगे।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने विंटेज मोटर वाहनों की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को औपचारिक रूप देते हुए सीएमवीआर, 1989 में संशोधन किया है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में पुराने वाहनों की विरासत को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देना है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• सभी 2/4 पहिया, 50+ वर्ष पुराने, अपने मूल रूप में सुरक्षित रखे गए और जिनमें कोई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव नहीं हुआ है, उन्हें विंटेज मोटर वाहन के रूप में मान्यता दी जायेगी।
• पंजीकरण/पुन: पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन फॉर्म 20 के अनुसार जमा किया जाएगा और इसके साथ बीमा पॉलिसी, आवश्यक शुल्क, आयातित वाहनों के मामले में एंट्री बिल और भारत में पहले से पंजीकृत वाहन के मामले में पुरानी आर सी जमा की जानी चाहिए।
• राज्य पंजीकरण प्राधिकरण द्वारा 60 दिनों के भीतर फॉर्म 23ए के अनुसार पंजीकरण का प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया जाएगा।
• पहले से पंजीकृत वाहन अपने मूल पंजीकरण चिह्न को बरकरार रख सकते हैं। हालांकि, नए पंजीकरण के लिए, पंजीकरण चिह्न "एक्सएक्स वीए वाईवाई 8" के रूप में निर्दिष्ट किया जाएगा, जहां वीए विंटेज के लिए है, एक्सएक्सराज्य कोड है, वाईवाईदो-अक्षर की श्रृंखला होगी और "8" राज्य पंजीकरण प्राधिकरण द्वारा आवंटित 0001 से 9999 के बीच की संख्या होगी।
• नया पंजीकरण शुल्क- 20,000 रुपये और बाद में पुन: पंजीकरण के लिए 5,000 रुपये।
• नियमित/व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए, विंटेज मोटर वाहनों का संचालन सड़कों पर नहीं किया जा सकेगा।