प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित किया
नई पीढ़ी का कौशल विकास राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बुनियादः प्रधानमंत्री
कौशल का सम्मान हमारी संस्कृति का अंगः प्रधानमंत्री
समाज में कुशल कामगारों को उचित सम्मान मिलेः प्रधानमंत्री का आह्वान
‘प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना’ के तहत 1.25 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण दिया गयाः प्रधानमंत्री
भारत विश्व को हुनरमंद और कुशल श्रम-शक्ति समाधान दे रहा है, जिसे हमारे युवाओं को कुशल बनाने के लिये रणनीति का अहम हिस्सा होना चाहियेः प्रधानमंत्री
महामारी के खिलाफ असरदार जंग में भारत की कुशल कामगार शक्ति ने मदद कीः प्रधानमंत्री
युवाओं के ‘स्किलिंग,’ ‘री-स्किलिंग’ और ‘अपस्किलिंग’ अभियान को निरंतर चलाया जायेः प्रधानमंत्री
कमजोर वर्ग को कुशल बनाकर ‘स्किल इंडिया मिशन’ डॉ. बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर के स्वप्न को साकार कर रहा हैः प्रधानमंत्री
15 JUL 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि नई पीढ़ी का कौशल विकास राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बुनियाद है, क्योंकि यही पीढ़ी हमारे गणराज्य को 75 वर्ष से 100 वर्ष तक ले जायेगी। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान जो भी अर्जित किया गया है, उससे लाभ उठाने के लिये स्किल इंडिया मिशन को गति देनी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति में कुशलता की बहुत अहमियत है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कौशल विकास और ‘अप-स्किलिंग’ के महत्त्व को समाज की प्रगति से जोड़ना होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि विजयदशमी, अक्षय तृतीया और विश्वकर्मा पूजन की तरह ही कुशलता को भी उत्सव की तरह मनाया जाना चाहिये। इन सभी त्योहारों में कुशलता और श्रम की पूजा की जाती है। इन परंपराओं के हवाले से प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बढ़ई, कुम्हार, लोहार, सफाई कर्मी, माली और बुनकर जैसे पेशों को उचित सम्मान दिया जाना चाहिये। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया की गुलामी के लंबे दौर में हमारे समाज और शिक्षा प्रणाली में कुशलता की अहमियत कम कर दी गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा हमें बताती है कि क्या करना है, लेकिन कौशल हमें उस पर अमल करने का तरीका बताता है। यही स्किल इंडिया मिशन का दिग्दर्शक सिद्धांत है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि 1.25 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को ‘प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना’ के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
APIJ.jpg)
दैनिक जीवन में कुशलता की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कमाने के साथ-साथ हमेशा सीखते रहना चाहिये; सीखना कभी नहीं छोड़ना चाहिये। केवल कुशल व्यक्ति ही आज की दुनिया में आगे बढ़ सकता है। यह लोगों और देशों, दोनों पर लागू होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया को हुनरमंद और कुशल श्रम-शक्ति प्रदान कर रहा है। हमें अपने युवाओं को कुशल बनाने के लिये इसे अपनी रणनीति का अहम हिस्सा बनाना चाहिये। उन्होंने ‘ग्लोबल स्किल गैप मैपिंग’ की पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि हितधारकों को लगातार ‘स्किल,’ ‘री-स्किल’ और ‘अपस्किल’ करते रहना चाहिये। इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लानी होगी, क्योंकि तेजी से बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी के मद्देनजर री-स्किलिंग की भारी मांग पैदा होने वाली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि कैसे महामारी के खिलाफ असरदार जंग में हमारे कुशल कामगारों ने मदद की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर के विजन का हवाला देते हुये कहा कि उन्होंने हमेशा कमजोर वर्ग को कुशल बनाने पर जोर दिया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश स्किल इंडिया मिशन के जरिये बाबासाहेब के स्वप्न को आकार दे रहा है। उदाहरण के लिये ‘गोइंग ऑनलाइन एज़ लीडर्स- गोल’ जनजातीय आबादी की सहायता कर रहा है, जिसमें कला, संस्कृति, दस्तकारी, बुनकरी और डिजिटल साक्षरता जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इस पहल के जरिये जनजातीय आबादी को उद्यमशील बनाया जा रहा है। इसी तरह, वन धन योजना भी जनजातीय समाज को नये-नये अवसरों से जोड़ रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, “आने वाले समय में, हमें ऐसे अभियानों को और बढ़ाना होगा और खुद को तथा देश को कौशल विकास के जरिये आत्मनिर्भर बनाना होगा।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses World Youth Skill Day Programme
Skill development of the new generation is a national need and is the foundation of Aatmnirbhar Bharat: PM
Celebration of skills is part of our culture: PM
Calls for due regard for skilled workers in society.
More than 1.25 crore youth have been trained under ‘Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna’: PM
India providing smart and skilled man-power solutions to the world should be at the core of our strategy of skilling our youth: PM
India’s skilled workforce helped in an effective battle against the pandemic: PM
Mission of skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling the youth should go on relentlessly: PM
Skill India Mission is fulfilling visionary dream of Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar by skilling weaker sections: PM
15 JUL 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that skill development of the new generation is a national need and is the foundation of Aatmnirbhar Bharat as this generation will take our republic from 75 years to 100 years. He called for giving momentum to Skill India Mission by capitalizing on the gains of last 6 years. The Prime Minister was speaking on the occasion of the World Youth Skill Day.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of skills in the Indian culture and stressed the link between the importance given to skill development and ‘up-skilling’ and progress of the society. Shri Modi dwelled on the traditions of celebrating skills like Vijayadashmi, Akshya Tritiya and Vishvakarma Pujan where skills and the vocational implements are worshipped. Citing these traditions, the Prime Minister called for due regard for skilled professions like carpenters, potters, metal workers, sanitation workers, horticulture workers and weavers. The Prime Minister noted that due to long periods of slavery, importance of skills in our social and education system got diluted.
The Prime Minister pointed out that while education tells us what to do, skill guides us in the actual operational implementation and this has been the guiding principle of Skill India Mission. He expressed happiness that more than 1.25 crore young persons have been trained under ‘Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna’
APIJ.jpg)
Stressing the need of skills in everyday life, the Prime Minister said that learning should not stop with earning. Only a skilled person will grow in today’s world. This is applicable to both people and countries. He said that India providing smart and skilled man-power solutions to the world should be at the core of our strategy of skilling our youth. He appreciated the step of global skill gap mapping and exhorted the stakeholders to continuously Skill, Re-skill and up-skill. This needs to be expedited as there is going to be a huge demand for re-skilling due to fast changing technology. The Prime Minister also recalled how our skilled workforce helped us in fighting an effective battle against the pandemic.
The Prime Minister referred to the vision of Babasaheb Ambedkar who placed great emphasis on skilling the weaker section. Shri Modi said that the nation is fulfilling this visionary dream of Babasaheb through Skill India Mission. For example, programs like 'Going Online As Leaders' -GOAL are helping tribal population with areas like art and culture, handicraft, textiles and digital literacy among tribal areas leading to entrepreneurship development among the tribal population. Similarly, Van Dhan Yojna is effectively connecting the tribal society with new opportunities. “In the coming days, we need to make such campaigns more widespread and make ourselves and the country Aatmnirbhar through skilling”, concluded the Prime Minister.