Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Shri K. Kamaraj on his birth anniversary
15 JUL 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Shri K. Kamaraj on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Paying homage to the great Shri K. Kamaraj on his birth anniversary. He dedicated his life to national development and social empowerment. His emphasis on education, healthcare and women empowerment continue to inspire the people of India."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਕਾਮਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
15 JUL 2021 11:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਕਾਮਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਕਾਮਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।"