Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 39 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.28%
41,806 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,32,041) presently constitutes 1.39% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.15%) less than 3% for 24 consecutive days
15 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed the landmark of 39 crores. Cumulatively,39,13,40,491 vaccine doses have been administered through 49,41,567 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,97,058 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,59,902
2nd Dose
74,67,814
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,49,670
2nd Dose
1,01,08,761
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,80,17,979
2nd Dose
42,03,947
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,60,12,486
2nd Dose
2,62,71,510
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,14,89,465
2nd Dose
2,97,58,957
Total
39,13,40,491
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,01,43,850 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,130patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.28%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 41,806 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eighteen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,32,041 and active cases now constitute 1.39% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,43,488 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 43.80 crore (43,80,11,958) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.21% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.15% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 24 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 38 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇప్పటికి 39 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.28% కు పెరుగుదల
గత 24 గంటల్లో 41,806 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,32,041, మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.39%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.15%; 24 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
15 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 39 కోట్లు దాటింది. 49,41,567 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 39,13,40,491 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 34,97,058 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,02,59,902
రెండో డోస్
74,67,814
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,77,49,670
రెండో డోస్
1,01,08,761
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,80,17,979
రెండో డోస్
42,03,947
45-59వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,60,12,486
రెండో డోస్
2,62,71,510
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,14,89,465
రెండో డోస్
2,97,58,957
మొత్తం
39,13,40,491
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు
చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,01,43,850 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 39,130 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటువరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.28% అయంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 41,806 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 18 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,32,041 మంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.39% మాత్రమే.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,43,488 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 43.80 కోట్లకు పైగా (43,80,11,958) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.21% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.15% అయింది. వరుసగా 24 రోజులుగా ఇది 3% లోపు, 38 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది