Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 39 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.28%
41,806 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,32,041) presently constitutes 1.39% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.15%) less than 3% for 24 consecutive days
15 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed the landmark of 39 crores. Cumulatively,39,13,40,491 vaccine doses have been administered through 49,41,567 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,97,058 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,59,902
2nd Dose
74,67,814
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,49,670
2nd Dose
1,01,08,761
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,80,17,979
2nd Dose
42,03,947
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,60,12,486
2nd Dose
2,62,71,510
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,14,89,465
2nd Dose
2,97,58,957
Total
39,13,40,491
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,01,43,850 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,130patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.28%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 41,806 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eighteen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,32,041 and active cases now constitute 1.39% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,43,488 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 43.80 crore (43,80,11,958) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.21% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.15% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 24 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 38 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशात आतापर्यंत एकूण कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाचा 39 कोटींचा टप्पा पार
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर वाढून तो 97.28 %
गेल्या 24 तासात 41,806 दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद
देशातील सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (4,32,041) ही आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.39 % इतकी आहे
दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (2.15 %) सलग 24 व्या दिवशी 3 % ने कमी
15 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2021
देशातील कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 39 कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. आज सकाळी 7 वाजता मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार, 49,41,567 सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून आतापर्यंत एकूण 39,13,40,491 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 34,97,058 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणाचा टप्पा 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरू झाला आहे. देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.
महामारीच्या प्रारंभापासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी आतापर्यंत एकूण 3,01,43,850 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 39,130 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत. कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.28 % असून याचा आलेख चढता आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 41,806 दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
सलग 18 दिवस 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वयातून झालेल्या प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
देशात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 4,32,041 इतकी आहे आणि उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या ही एकूण पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्ण संख्येच्या 1.39 % इतकी आहे.
देशातील कोरोना चाचण्या करण्याच्या सातत्याने क्षमतेत वाढ होत असून गेल्या 24 तासात 19,43,488 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. आतापर्यंत 43.80 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (43,80,11,958) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
देशात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढविण्यात आलेली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सातत्याने कमी होत आहे. सध्या साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर हा 2.21 % असून दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर आज 2.15 % इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर हा सलग 24 व्या दिवशी 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे, तर सलग 38 व्या दिवशी तो 5 % च्या खाली आला आहे.