హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమాచార సాంకేతికత చట్టం-2000లోని రద్దయిన సెక్షన్ 66(ఎ) కింద కేసులు నమోదు చేయవద్దని పోలీస్‌ స్టేషన్లను ఆదేశించాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీలకు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచన
14 JUL 2021 6:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమాచార సాంకేతికత చట్టం-2000లోని రద్దయిన సెక్షన్ 66(ఎ) కింద కేసులు నమోదు చేయవద్దని తమ పరిధిలోని అన్ని పోలీస్‌ స్టేషన్లను ఆదేశించాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచించింది. 24.03.2015న సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఇచ్చిన ఉత్తర్వుల అమలు కోసం 'చట్ట అమలు సంస్థలు' చురుగ్గా ఉండేలా చూడాలని కూడా కోరింది. ఒకవేళ, సమాచార సాంకేతికత చట్టం-2000లోని సెక్షన్ 66(ఎ) కింద ఎక్కడైనా కేసు నమోదయివుంటే, తక్షణం ఉపసంహరించుకోవాలని కూడా హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సూచించింది.
శ్రేయ సింఘాల్‌ వర్సెస్‌ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేసులో, సమాచార సాంకేతికత చట్టం-2000లోని సెక్షన్ 66(ఎ)ను కొట్టివేస్తూ 24.03.2015న సుప్రీంకోర్టు తీర్పునిచ్చింది. తీర్పు వెలువడిన తేదీ నుంచి ఈ సెక్షన్‌ రద్దయింది. అందువల్ల ఈ సెక్షన్‌ కింద ఎలాంటి చర్యలు తీసుకోకూడదు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) requests States and Union Territories (UTs) to direct police stations not to register cases under repealed Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000
14 JUL 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has requested States and Union Territories (UTs)to direct all police stations under their jurisdiction not to register cases under the repealed Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000. It has also asked the States and UTs to sensitize law enforcement agencies for the compliance of the order issued by the Supreme Court on 24.03.2015. The MHA has also requested that if any case has been booked in States and UTs under section 66A of the IT Act, 2000, such cases should be immediately withdrawn.
The Supreme Court in its judgment on 24.03.2015 in the matter of Shreya Singhal Vs. Union of India, had struck down Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000. This made Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 null and void with effect from the date of the order, therefore 24.03.2015 and hence no action could be taken under this section.