Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) requests States and Union Territories (UTs) to direct police stations not to register cases under repealed Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000
14 JUL 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has requested States and Union Territories (UTs)to direct all police stations under their jurisdiction not to register cases under the repealed Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000. It has also asked the States and UTs to sensitize law enforcement agencies for the compliance of the order issued by the Supreme Court on 24.03.2015. The MHA has also requested that if any case has been booked in States and UTs under section 66A of the IT Act, 2000, such cases should be immediately withdrawn.
The Supreme Court in its judgment on 24.03.2015 in the matter of Shreya Singhal Vs. Union of India, had struck down Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000. This made Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 null and void with effect from the date of the order, therefore 24.03.2015 and hence no action could be taken under this section.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) से सभी पुलिस थानों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की निरस्त हो चुकी धारा 66ए के तहत मामले दर्ज नहीं करने के निर्देश देने का अनुरोध किया
14 JUL 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) से अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले सभी पुलिस थानों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की निरस्त हो चुकी धारा 66ए के तहत मामले दर्ज नहीं करने के निर्देश देने का अनुरोध किया है। राज्यों और यूटी से उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा 24.03.2015 को दिए गए आदेश के अनुपालन के बारे में कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को अवगत कराने के लिए भी कहा है। एमएचए ने यह अनुरोध भी किया कि यदि राज्यों और यूटी में आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 66ए के तहत कोई भी मामला दर्ज हुआ हो तो ऐसे मामलों को तुरंत वापस लिया जाना चाहिए।
उच्चतम न्यायालय ने श्रेया सिंघल बनाम भारत सरकार के मामले में 24.03.2015 को सुनाए अपने फैसले में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 66ए को अमान्य कर दिया था। इस प्रकार सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 66ए 24.03.2015 को तत्काल प्रभाव से अमान्य हो गया थी और इसीलिए, इस धारा के तहत कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की जा सकती है।