ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ 19 టీకాలు: అపోహలూ, వాస్తవాలూ
కోవిడ్ టీకా కొరతపై వరుస ట్వీట్ల ద్వారా స్పందించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖామంత్రి మన్ సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
“రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలు ముందస్తు ప్రణాళిక వేసుకోగలిగేలా టీకామందు అందుబాటుపై ముందస్తు సమాచారం ఇచ్చాం”
ప్రజల్లో తప్పుడు సమాచారం ప్రచారం చేసేవారు అంతరాత్మను ప్రశ్నించుకోవాలని హితవు
14 JUL 2021 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో టీకామందు కొరత ఉన్నట్టు కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి, కొంతమంది రాజకీయపార్టీల ప్రతినిధులనుంచి ప్రకటనలు వస్తున్నాయి. దీంతో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మన్ సుఖ్ మాండవీయ అనేక వరుస ట్వీట్లతో స్పందించారు. ఈ ఆరోపణలనీ అసత్యాలని, నిరాధారమైనవని, అపోహలని కొట్టిపారేశారు. కేవలం ప్రజలలో ఒక అయోమయ వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించటానికి ఉద్దేశించినవేనన్నారు.
వాస్తవాలు, సహేతుకమైన ఆధారాలతో ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిని అంచనావేయాలని సూచించారు. ప్రభుత్వం ద్వారా, ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల ద్వారా టీకాలు వేయటానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు 2021 జూన్ నెలలో 11.46 కోట్ల డోసుల టీకాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంచామన్నారు. దీన్న జులై నెలలో 13.50 కోట్ల డోసులకు పెంచామన్నారు.
టీకామందు తయారీదారులతో జరిపిన చర్చల ఆధారంగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 2021 జూన్ 19నే అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు జులై నెలలో ఎన్ని డోసుల టీకా మందు అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందో ముందుగానే సమాచారం అందించింది. తిరిగి జూన్ 27న, జులై 13న కూడా టీకామందు లభ్యత గురించి సమాచారమిచ్చింది. ఆ విధంగా నెలలో మొదటి, రెండవ పక్షానికి అందుబాటును ప్రతిరోజూ తెలియజేసింది. ఆ విధంగా రాష్టాలు తమ పరిధిలో పంపిణీని క్రమబద్ధం చేసుకొని ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం నడుచుకుంటారని, జిల్లా స్థాయిలో టీకా పంపిణీ కార్యక్రమాన్ని సమర్థంగా నిర్వహిస్తారని ఆశించింది. దానివలన ప్రజలకు అవగాహన ఏర్పడు ఎలాంటి సమస్యలూ లేకుండా టీకాలు వేయించుకుంటారని ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆశించింది.
టీకామందు అందుబాటు మీద రాష్ట్రాలకు ముందస్తు సమాచారం ఇచ్చినప్పటికీ సరిగా నిర్వహించుకోలేక చాంతాడంత క్యూలలో జనం నిలబడ్దారంటే అసలు సమస్య ఎక్కడున్నదో స్పష్టంగా కనబడుతూనే ఉందని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖామంత్రి తన ట్వీట్లలో వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. టీకామందు కొరత ఉందంటూ మీడియాలో ప్రకటనలిచ్చేవారు వారు ఆత్మవిమర్శ చేసుకోవాలని కోరారు. ప్రజల్లో అయోమయాన్నీ, భయాన్నీ సృష్టించటం మానుకొని నిజాలు తెలుసుకోవాలన్నారు. ముందస్తుగా ఇస్తున్న సమాచారం మీద కూదా అవగాహనలేకపొవటం దురదృష్టకరమన్నారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya addresses issues of shortage of COVID vaccine in a series of tweets
“States/UTs informed in advance of Vaccine availability to ensure effective advance planning of the vaccination drive to avoid mismanagement”
Advises those who are spreading misinformation among the people through irresponsible statements for introspection
14 JUL 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several statements from some States and political representatives regarding shortage and slow availability of COVID vaccines in the country. In a series of tweets today, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has debunked these allegations and myths, stating that such statements are not based on facts and intend to create panic among the people.
The Union Health Minister stated that the prevailing situation can be better understood by an analysis of the prevailing situation based on evidence and facts. To enable vaccination through Government and Private hospitals, 11.46 crore vaccine doses were made available to State governments and Union Territories in June 2021 by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This availability has been increased to 13.50 crore doses in the month of July, he said.
Based on the discussion with the manufacturers, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had informed all States/UTs on June 19, 2021, regarding number of doses of the vaccine to be made available to States/UTs in month of July. Subsequently, on June 27 and July 13, the States were also informed in advance about the availability of vaccines every day for the first and second fortnight of July 2021. This was done so that States are aware of the time and quantity of doses and thereby plan the vaccination drive in a better and effective manner at the State/District level. The States/UTs have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of the COVID vaccines so that people of the country do not face any problem.
The Union Health Minister also stated in his tweets that despite giving advance information to the States on the vaccine availability, if mismanagement and long queues of vaccination beneficiaries are being seen, it is clearly evident what the real issue is and who is responsible for this state of affairs. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya further advised that persons who are making statements in the media, that are creating misinformation and panic in the people, need to introspect whether they have distanced themselves so much from governance processes and the related information being given to them, that they are not even aware of the correct advance information been provided regarding availability of vaccines.