Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya addresses issues of shortage of COVID vaccine in a series of tweets
“States/UTs informed in advance of Vaccine availability to ensure effective advance planning of the vaccination drive to avoid mismanagement”
Advises those who are spreading misinformation among the people through irresponsible statements for introspection
14 JUL 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several statements from some States and political representatives regarding shortage and slow availability of COVID vaccines in the country. In a series of tweets today, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has debunked these allegations and myths, stating that such statements are not based on facts and intend to create panic among the people.
The Union Health Minister stated that the prevailing situation can be better understood by an analysis of the prevailing situation based on evidence and facts. To enable vaccination through Government and Private hospitals, 11.46 crore vaccine doses were made available to State governments and Union Territories in June 2021 by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This availability has been increased to 13.50 crore doses in the month of July, he said.
Based on the discussion with the manufacturers, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had informed all States/UTs on June 19, 2021, regarding number of doses of the vaccine to be made available to States/UTs in month of July. Subsequently, on June 27 and July 13, the States were also informed in advance about the availability of vaccines every day for the first and second fortnight of July 2021. This was done so that States are aware of the time and quantity of doses and thereby plan the vaccination drive in a better and effective manner at the State/District level. The States/UTs have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of the COVID vaccines so that people of the country do not face any problem.
The Union Health Minister also stated in his tweets that despite giving advance information to the States on the vaccine availability, if mismanagement and long queues of vaccination beneficiaries are being seen, it is clearly evident what the real issue is and who is responsible for this state of affairs. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya further advised that persons who are making statements in the media, that are creating misinformation and panic in the people, need to introspect whether they have distanced themselves so much from governance processes and the related information being given to them, that they are not even aware of the correct advance information been provided regarding availability of vaccines.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்புமருந்து வழங்கல் பற்றிய பொய்களும் உண்மைகளும்: தடுப்பூசி பற்றாக்குறை குறித்து சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா விளக்கம்
14 JUL 2021 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தடுப்புமருந்து பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், தடுப்பூசிகள் தாமதமாக கிடைப்பதாகவும் சில மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் அரசியல் பிரதிநிதிகள் கூறி வருகிறார்கள். இந்த குற்றச்சாட்டுகள் பொய்யானவை என்று தமது டிவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இத்தகைய கூற்றுகள் உண்மையின் அடிப்படையிலானவை அல்ல என்றும், மக்களிடையே அச்சத்தை ஏற்படுத்த இவ்வாறு கூறப்படுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஆதாரம் மற்றும் உண்மைகளின் அடிப்படையில் தற்போதைய நிலைமையை நன்றாக புரிந்துக் கொள்ள முடியும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளின் மூலம் தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கில், 11.46 கோடி தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன் அமைச்சகத்தால் 2021 ஜூன் மாதம் கிடைக்க செய்யப்பட்டன. இது 13.50 கோடி டோஸ்களாக ஜூலை மாதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தடுப்புமருந்து நிலவரம் குறித்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னரும் நிர்வாக குறைபாடு மற்றும் பயனாளிகளின் நீண்ட வரிசைகள் காணப்படுகிறது என்றால் பிரச்சினை என்ன, அதற்கு காரணம் யார் என்பது தெளிவாக புலப்படுவதாக மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மக்களிடையே அச்சம் ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் செய்திகளை பரப்புவோர், ஆளுகை செயல்முறையில் இருந்தும், அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் தகவல்களில் இருந்து தங்களை தாங்களே தூரமாக்கிக் கொண்டுள்ளார்களா என்பதையும், தடுப்புமருந்து நிலவரம் குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே வழங்கப்படும் சரியான தகவல் குறித்து அறியாமல் இருக்கிறார்களா என்பதையும் சிந்தித்து பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735362