Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya addresses issues of shortage of COVID vaccine in a series of tweets
“States/UTs informed in advance of Vaccine availability to ensure effective advance planning of the vaccination drive to avoid mismanagement”
Advises those who are spreading misinformation among the people through irresponsible statements for introspection
14 JUL 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several statements from some States and political representatives regarding shortage and slow availability of COVID vaccines in the country. In a series of tweets today, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has debunked these allegations and myths, stating that such statements are not based on facts and intend to create panic among the people.
The Union Health Minister stated that the prevailing situation can be better understood by an analysis of the prevailing situation based on evidence and facts. To enable vaccination through Government and Private hospitals, 11.46 crore vaccine doses were made available to State governments and Union Territories in June 2021 by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This availability has been increased to 13.50 crore doses in the month of July, he said.
Based on the discussion with the manufacturers, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had informed all States/UTs on June 19, 2021, regarding number of doses of the vaccine to be made available to States/UTs in month of July. Subsequently, on June 27 and July 13, the States were also informed in advance about the availability of vaccines every day for the first and second fortnight of July 2021. This was done so that States are aware of the time and quantity of doses and thereby plan the vaccination drive in a better and effective manner at the State/District level. The States/UTs have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of the COVID vaccines so that people of the country do not face any problem.
The Union Health Minister also stated in his tweets that despite giving advance information to the States on the vaccine availability, if mismanagement and long queues of vaccination beneficiaries are being seen, it is clearly evident what the real issue is and who is responsible for this state of affairs. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya further advised that persons who are making statements in the media, that are creating misinformation and panic in the people, need to introspect whether they have distanced themselves so much from governance processes and the related information being given to them, that they are not even aware of the correct advance information been provided regarding availability of vaccines.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ക്ഷാമം സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
14 JUL 2021 3:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 14, 2021
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനുകളുടെ കുറവുണ്ടെന്നും ലഭ്യത മന്ദഗതിയിൽ ആണെന്നും ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രതിനിധികളിൽ നിന്നും നിരവധി പ്രസ്താവനകൾ വന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത്തരം പ്രസ്താവനകൾ വസ്തുതകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതല്ലെന്നും ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ പരിഭ്രാന്തി സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനാണ് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അവ നിരാകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ട്വീറ്ററിലൂടെ അറിയിച്ചു.
തെളിവുകളുടെയും വസ്തുതകളുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശകലനത്തിലൂടെ നിലവിലുള്ള സാഹചര്യം നന്നായി മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഗവൺമെന്റ്/സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികൾ വഴി വാക്സിനേഷൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി 11.46 കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ 2021 ജൂണിൽ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം ലഭ്യമാക്കി. ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ ഈ ലഭ്യത 13.50 കോടി ഡോസായി ഉയർത്തിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുമായുള്ള ചർച്ചയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, 2021 ജൂൺ 19 ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ എത്ര ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് അവരെ അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു. തുടർന്ന്, ജൂൺ 27ന് അടുത്ത രണ്ടാഴ്ചത്തെക്ക് നൽകുന്ന ഡോസിന്റെ എണ്ണവും, ജൂലൈ 13ന് അടുത്ത രണ്ടാഴ്ചത്തേക്ക് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ മുൻകൂട്ടി അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക്, സംസ്ഥാന / ജില്ലാതലത്തിൽ വാക്സിനേഷൻ പരിപാടി മികച്ചതും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ രീതിയിൽ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാൻ വേണ്ടിയാണു ഇത് ചെയ്തത്.
വാക്സിൻ ലഭ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻകൂട്ടി വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടും, തെറ്റായ നിർവ്വഹണവും വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ നീണ്ട നിരകളും കാണുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, യഥാർത്ഥ പ്രശ്നം എന്താണെന്നും ഈ അവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ആരാണ് ഉത്തരവാദിയെന്നും വ്യക്തമാണ് എന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ട്വിറ്ററിൽ കുറിച്ചു.