Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya addresses issues of shortage of COVID vaccine in a series of tweets
“States/UTs informed in advance of Vaccine availability to ensure effective advance planning of the vaccination drive to avoid mismanagement”
Advises those who are spreading misinformation among the people through irresponsible statements for introspection
14 JUL 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several statements from some States and political representatives regarding shortage and slow availability of COVID vaccines in the country. In a series of tweets today, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has debunked these allegations and myths, stating that such statements are not based on facts and intend to create panic among the people.
The Union Health Minister stated that the prevailing situation can be better understood by an analysis of the prevailing situation based on evidence and facts. To enable vaccination through Government and Private hospitals, 11.46 crore vaccine doses were made available to State governments and Union Territories in June 2021 by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This availability has been increased to 13.50 crore doses in the month of July, he said.
Based on the discussion with the manufacturers, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had informed all States/UTs on June 19, 2021, regarding number of doses of the vaccine to be made available to States/UTs in month of July. Subsequently, on June 27 and July 13, the States were also informed in advance about the availability of vaccines every day for the first and second fortnight of July 2021. This was done so that States are aware of the time and quantity of doses and thereby plan the vaccination drive in a better and effective manner at the State/District level. The States/UTs have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of the COVID vaccines so that people of the country do not face any problem.
The Union Health Minister also stated in his tweets that despite giving advance information to the States on the vaccine availability, if mismanagement and long queues of vaccination beneficiaries are being seen, it is clearly evident what the real issue is and who is responsible for this state of affairs. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya further advised that persons who are making statements in the media, that are creating misinformation and panic in the people, need to introspect whether they have distanced themselves so much from governance processes and the related information being given to them, that they are not even aware of the correct advance information been provided regarding availability of vaccines.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण : मिथक बनाम तथ्य
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कोविड टीके की कमी के मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सिलसिलेवार ट्वीट किए
"कुप्रबंधन से बचने के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रभावी अग्रिम योजना सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पहले ही सूचित कर दिया गया था"
गैर जिम्मेदाराना बयानों के जरिए लोगों के बीच झूठी जानकारी फैलाने वालों को आत्मनिरीक्षण करने की सलाह दी
14 JUL 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कोविड टीके की कमी के मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सिलसिलेवार ट्वीट किए
देश में कोविड टीकों की कमी और धीमी उपलब्धता के संबंध में कुछ राज्यों और राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधियों की ओर से कई बयान आए हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज लगातार कई ट्वीट्स करके इन आरोपों और मिथकों का खंडन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के बयान तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं हैं और ये लोगों के बीच दहशत फैलाने की कोशिश करते हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि साक्ष्य और तथ्यों के आधार पर मौजूदा स्थिति के विश्लेषण से वर्तमान स्थिति को बेहतर ढंग से समझा जा सकता है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों के माध्यम से टीकाकरण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए जून 2021 में राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 11.46 करोड़ खुराकें उपलब्ध कराई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जुलाई में यह उपलब्धता बढ़ाकर 13.50 करोड़ खुराकें कर दी गई हैं।
टीका निर्माताओं के साथ चर्चा के आधार पर, केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने 19 जून, 2021 को सभी राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जुलाई में राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली टीके की खुराकों की संख्या के बारे में सूचित किया था। इसके बाद 27 जून और 13 जुलाई को भी राज्यों को जुलाई 2021 के पहले और दूसरे पखवाड़े के लिए प्रत्येक दिन टीकों की उपलब्धता के बारे में अग्रिम रूप से सूचित किया गया था। ऐसा इसलिए किया गया, जिससे राज्यों को खुराक के समय व मात्रा के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हो सके और इस तरह वह राज्य/जिला स्तर पर बेहतर व प्रभावी तरीके से टीकाकरण अभियान की योजना बनाएं। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण सत्र की योजना कोविड टीकों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर बनाएं, जिससे देश के लोगों को किसी भी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अपने ट्वीट में यह भी कहा कि टीके की उपलब्धता पर राज्यों को अग्रिम जानकारी देने के बावजूद, अगर कुप्रबंधन और टीकाकरण लाभार्थियों की लंबी कतारें देखी जा रही हैं, तो यह स्पष्ट है कि वास्तविक समस्या क्या है और इस स्थिति के लिए कौन जिम्मेदार है। श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आगे सलाह दी कि जो लोग मीडिया में बयान दे रहे हैं, वे लोगों के बीच गलत सूचना और घबराहट पैदा कर रहे हैं, उन्हें इस बात का आत्मनिरीक्षण करने की जरूरत है कि क्या उन्होंने शासन प्रक्रियाओं और प्रदान की जा रही संबंधित जानकारी से खुद को इतना दूर कर लिया है कि उन्हें टीकों की उपलब्धता के संबंध में दी गई सही अग्रिम जानकारी ज्ञात नहीं है।