अर्थ मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रांमध्ये व्यापार वित्त सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्त सेवा मंच उभारण्यासाठी आणि कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी संरचना
12 JUL 2021 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2021
आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रांमध्ये वित्तीय उत्पादने,वित्तीय सेवा आणि वित्तीय संस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि नियमन करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रे उभारण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती संरचना निर्माण करण्यात आली आहे
आयएफएससीए कायदा 2019 अंतर्गत याची निर्मिती करण्यात आली. या दिशेने आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रांमध्ये व्यापार वित्त सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्त सेवा मंच उभारण्याकरिता आणि कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी आयएफएससीएने संरचना निर्माण केली आहे.
यामुळे आयातदार आणि निर्यातदारांना आयटीएफएस सारख्या समर्पित इलेक्ट्रोनिक मंचाद्वारे त्यांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार व्यवहारासाठी स्पर्धात्मक शर्तीवर विविध प्रकारच्या व्यापार वित्त सुविधांचा लाभ घेणे शक्य होणार आहे. यामुळे व्यापार मिळकतीचे रोकड सुलभतेत रुपांतर करण्याची आणि अल्प काळासाठी वित्त पुरवठा प्राप्त करण्यासाठी व्यापाऱ्यांची क्षमता सुधारणार आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Framework for Setting up and operating International Trade Finance Services platform (‘ITFS’) for providing Trade Finance Services at International Financial Services Centres (‘IFSCs’)
12 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been set up vide IFSCA Act, 2019 to develop and regulate the financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs). Towards this end, IFSCA has issued a framework for Setting up and operating International Trade Finance Services Platform (‘ITFS’) for providing Trade Finance Services at International Financial Services Centres (‘IFSCs’).
The framework will enable Exporters and Importers to avail various types of trade finance facilities at competitive terms, for their international trade transactions through a dedicated electronic platform viz, ITFS. This will help in their ability to convert their trade receivables into liquid funds and to obtain short term funding.
This framework will provide an opportunity to the participants to avail trade finance facilities for trade transactions such as Export Invoice Trade Financing, Reverse Trade Financing, Bill discounting under Letter of Credit, Supply Chain Finance for Exporters, Export Credit (Packing Credit), Insurance/ Credit Guarantee, Factoring and any other eligible product, on the ITFS platform.
The complete text of the Circular is available on the IFSC website at https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular