நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா -இங்கிலாந்து இடையே காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நிதி சந்தை பேச்சுவார்த்தை
09 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும், இங்கிலாந்தும் நிதி சந்தை பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் தொடக்க கூட்டத்தை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நேற்று நடத்தின. நிதித்துறையில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த, இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையை நடத்த வேண்டும் என, கடந்தாண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் நடந்த 10வது பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதி பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் (EFD) முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு, இந்திய நிதித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து நிதித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் தலைமை தாங்கினர். ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, இந்திய பங்கு பரிமாற்ற வாரியம், இங்கிலாந்து ஒழுங்குமுறை முகமைகள், சர்வதேச நிதிச்சேவை மைய ஆணையம், இந்திய காப்பீடு ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம், இங்கிலாந்து வங்கி மற்றும் நிதி நடத்தை ஆணையம் ஆகியவையும் இதில் பங்கேற்றன.
இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது, கீழ்கண்ட 4 விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டன:
1. கிப்ட் சிட்டி ( GIFT (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City), இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி சர்வதேச நிதி மையம்.
2. வங்கி மற்றும் பணம் செலுத்துதல் முறை.
3. காப்பீடு மற்றும்
4. முதலீட்டு சந்தைகள்
இந்த விஷயங்களில் இரு நாட்டு அரசுத் துறை பேச்சுவார்த்தையை தொடர்ந்து, தனியார் துறை பங்குதாரர்களும், இந்த ஆலோசனைக்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்திய பெருநிறுவன பங்கு பத்திர சந்தை மீதான தனது பணிகள் குறித்து லண்டன் கார்ப்பரேஷனின் முதலீட்டு சந்தைகள் செயற் குழு விளக்கம் அளித்தது. இங்கிலாந்து-இந்தியா நிதிச்சேவை உறவு பற்றி குறிப்பாக கிப்ட் சிட்டியை உலகளாவிய சேவை மையமாக மேம்படுத்துவது பற்றிய பரிந்துரைகளை இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து நிதி கூட்டமைப்பு தாக்கல் செய்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734071

Ministry of Finance
India-UK hold Financial Market dialogue via virtual mode
09 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom (UK) held the inaugural meeting of the India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue (‘the Dialogue’) virtually late evening yesterday. The Dialogue was established at the 10th Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) in October 2020 to deepen bilateral ties in the financial sector.
The Dialogue was led by senior officials from the Indian side by the Ministry of Finance and from UK, Her Majesty’s Treasury, with participation from Indian and UK independent regulatory agencies, including the Reserve Bank of India, the Securities and Exchange Board of India, International Financial Services Centre Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, the Bank of England, and the Financial Conduct Authority.
Discussions during the Dialogue were focused on four themes:
1. GIFT (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) City, India’s flagship international financial centre,
2. banking and payments,
3. insurance, and
4. capital markets
Following the government-to-government discussion on these issues, private sector partners were invited to the discussion. The City of London Corporation’s Capital Markets Working Group presented their work on the Indian corporate bond market, and the India-UK Financial Partnership presented their recommendations on the UK-India financial services relationship, particularly on development of GIFT City as global services hub.
As two services driven economies, both sides agreed that there is significant scope for strengthening the financial services cooperation between India and the UK. They also concurred to continue to engage bilaterally on these areas in the coming months, in the run up to the next EFD and the beginning of negotiations for a future India-UK FTA, both expected to take place later this year.