Ministry of Finance
India-UK hold Financial Market dialogue via virtual mode
09 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom (UK) held the inaugural meeting of the India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue (‘the Dialogue’) virtually late evening yesterday. The Dialogue was established at the 10th Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) in October 2020 to deepen bilateral ties in the financial sector.
The Dialogue was led by senior officials from the Indian side by the Ministry of Finance and from UK, Her Majesty’s Treasury, with participation from Indian and UK independent regulatory agencies, including the Reserve Bank of India, the Securities and Exchange Board of India, International Financial Services Centre Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, the Bank of England, and the Financial Conduct Authority.
Discussions during the Dialogue were focused on four themes:
1. GIFT (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) City, India’s flagship international financial centre,
2. banking and payments,
3. insurance, and
4. capital markets
Following the government-to-government discussion on these issues, private sector partners were invited to the discussion. The City of London Corporation’s Capital Markets Working Group presented their work on the Indian corporate bond market, and the India-UK Financial Partnership presented their recommendations on the UK-India financial services relationship, particularly on development of GIFT City as global services hub.
As two services driven economies, both sides agreed that there is significant scope for strengthening the financial services cooperation between India and the UK. They also concurred to continue to engage bilaterally on these areas in the coming months, in the run up to the next EFD and the beginning of negotiations for a future India-UK FTA, both expected to take place later this year.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ സാമ്പത്തിക വിപണി സംഭാഷണം വെർച്വലായി നടത്തുന്നു
09 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 09, 2021
ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ സാമ്പത്തിക വിപണി സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന യോഗം ഇന്നലെ വൈകിട്ട് നടന്നു. സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കുക ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 2020 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ നടന്ന പത്താമത് ഇക്കണോമിക് ആൻഡ് ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ഡയലോഗിനോടനുബന്ധിച്ചാണ് (Economic and Financial Dialogue-EFD) സാമ്പത്തിക വിപണി സംഭാഷണം ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ചപ്പോൾ ട്രെഷറി വിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളാണ് യുകെ-യെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ചത്. ഇരുഭാഗത്തേയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ സംഭാഷണത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. ആർ‌ബി‌ഐ, സെബി, ഐ‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഐ, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ സർവീസസ് സെന്റർ അതോറിറ്റി, ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇംഗ്ലണ്ട്, ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ കണ്ടക്റ്റ് അതോറിറ്റി എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ- യുകെ സ്വതന്ത്ര റെഗുലേറ്ററി ഏജൻസികളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തവുമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
നാല് പ്രമേയങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചായിരുന്നു സംഭാഷണത്തിലെ ചർച്ചകൾ :
1. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ധനകാര്യ കേന്ദ്രമായ ഗിഫ്‌റ്റ് സിറ്റി (ഗുജറാത്ത് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫിനാൻസ് ടെക്-സിറ്റി)
2. ബാങ്കിംഗും പേയ്‌മെന്റുകളും,
3. ഇൻഷുറൻസ്
4. മൂലധന വിപണികൾ
ഈ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ സർക്കാർ തല ചർച്ചകളുടെ തുടർച്ചയായി സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളികളെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു.
സേവന മേഖലയാൽ മുന്നോട്ടു നയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന രണ്ട് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും യുകെയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധനകാര്യ സേവന സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ കാര്യമായ സാധ്യത നിലനില്ക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇരുപക്ഷവും വിലയിരുത്തി. അടുത്ത വർഷം നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഇ.എഫ്.ഡി.(EFD), ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ എഫ്.ടി.എ (UK FTA ) ഭാവി ചർച്ചകളുടെ ആരംഭം വരെ ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ തുടരാനും ധാരണയായിട്ടുണ്ട്.