Ministry of Finance
India-UK hold Financial Market dialogue via virtual mode
09 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom (UK) held the inaugural meeting of the India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue (‘the Dialogue’) virtually late evening yesterday. The Dialogue was established at the 10th Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) in October 2020 to deepen bilateral ties in the financial sector.
The Dialogue was led by senior officials from the Indian side by the Ministry of Finance and from UK, Her Majesty’s Treasury, with participation from Indian and UK independent regulatory agencies, including the Reserve Bank of India, the Securities and Exchange Board of India, International Financial Services Centre Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, the Bank of England, and the Financial Conduct Authority.
Discussions during the Dialogue were focused on four themes:
1. GIFT (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) City, India’s flagship international financial centre,
2. banking and payments,
3. insurance, and
4. capital markets
Following the government-to-government discussion on these issues, private sector partners were invited to the discussion. The City of London Corporation’s Capital Markets Working Group presented their work on the Indian corporate bond market, and the India-UK Financial Partnership presented their recommendations on the UK-India financial services relationship, particularly on development of GIFT City as global services hub.
As two services driven economies, both sides agreed that there is significant scope for strengthening the financial services cooperation between India and the UK. They also concurred to continue to engage bilaterally on these areas in the coming months, in the run up to the next EFD and the beginning of negotiations for a future India-UK FTA, both expected to take place later this year.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत आणि ब्रिटन यांच्यात वित्तीय बाजारपेठ विषयक संवाद आभासी माध्यमातून
09 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि ब्रिटन दरम्यान काल-सायंकाळी उशिरा ‘भारत-यूके वित्तीय बाजारपेठ विषयक संवाद’ ची आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन बैठक झाली. आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये 10 वा आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय संवाद (ईएफडी) झाला होता.
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक, भारतीय रोखे आणि विनिमय मंडळ, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण, विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण, बँक ऑफ इंग्लंड आणि वित्तीय आचार प्राधिकरण यांच्यासह भारत आणि ब्रिटनच्या स्वतंत्र नियामक संस्थांच्या सहभागासह अर्थ मंत्रालय आणि ब्रिटनमधील अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी या संभाषणाचे नेतृत्व केले.
संवादादरम्यान झालेल्या चर्चेत चार संकल्पनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले होते.
गिफ्ट (गुजरात इंटरनॅशनल फायनान्स टेक-सिटी) शहर, भारताचे महत्वाकांक्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केंद्र,
बँकिंग आणि पेमेंट्स,
विमा, आणि
भांडवल बाजार
या मुद्द्यांवरील उभय सरकारादरम्यानच्या चर्चेनंतर खासगी क्षेत्रातील भागीदारांना चर्चेसाठी आमंत्रित केले गेले. सिटी ऑफ लंडन कॉर्पोरेशनच्या कॅपिटल मार्केट्स वर्किंग ग्रुपने भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट बाँड बाजारासंदर्भात सादरीकरण केले आणि भारत-ब्रिटन आर्थिक भागीदारीने ब्रिटन -भारत आर्थिक सेवा संबंधाविषयी, खासकरुन जीआयएफटी शहर जागतिक सेवा केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्यासंदर्भात त्यांच्या शिफारसी सादर केल्या.
भारत आणि ब्रिटन यांच्यात आर्थिक सेवा सहकार्य बळकट करण्यास महत्त्वपूर्ण वाव आहे असे सेवा क्षेत्राचे प्राधान्य असलेल्या अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून दोन्ही बाजूंनी एकमत झाले . येत्या वर्षाअखेरीस अपेक्षित असलेल्या ईएफडी आणि भारत-ब्रिटन एफटीए वाटाघाटीच्या अनुषंगाने या क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय संबंध सुरू ठेवण्यास उभय देशांनी सहमती दर्शविली.