वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और यूके ने वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से वित्तीय बाजार संवाद में हिस्सा लिया
09 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) ने कल देर शाम वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से भारत-यूके फाइनेंशल मार्केट डायलॉग (वित्तीय बाजार संवाद - “संवाद) की उद्घाटन बैठक की।वित्तीय सेक्टर में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिये अक्टूबर 2020 में 10वें आर्थिक और वित्तीय संवाद (ईएफडी) की स्थापना की गई थी।
इस संवाद में भारतीय पक्ष से वित्त मंत्रालय के आला अफसर और यूके की तरफ से वहां के वित्त मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में भारत और यूके की स्वतंत्र नियामक एजेंसियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण, भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण, बैंक ऑफ इंग्लैंड और फाइनेंशियल कंडक्ट अथॉरिटी शामिल थे।
संवाद के दौरान चार विषयों पर विशेष चर्चा की गईः
1. जीआईएफटी- गिफ्ट (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी) सिटी, भारत का प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केंद्र,
2. बैंकिंग और भुगतान,
3. बीमा और
4. पूंजी बाजार
इन मुद्दों पर सरकारों के बीच चर्चा के बाद, निजी क्षेत्र के साझीदारों को बातचीत के लिये आमंत्रित किया गया। सिटी ऑफ लंदन कॉर्पोरेशंस कैपिटल मार्केट्स वर्किंग ग्रुप ने भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट के बॉन्ड बाजार पर अपना प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। इसके अलावा इंडिया-यूके फाइनेंशियल पार्टनरशिप ने भारत-यूके वित्तीय सेवा सम्बंधों पर अपनी सिफारिशें पेश कीं, खासतौर से गिफ्ट सिटी को वैश्विक सेवा केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के विषय पर।
इन सेवाओं को मद्देनजर रखते हुये, दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर एकमत थे कि भारत और यूके के बीच वित्तीय सेवा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की अपार संभावनायें मौजूद हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने आने वाले महीनों में अगले ईएफडी और भावी भारत-यूके एफटीए के हवाले से इन क्षेत्रों में आगे सहयोग जारी रखने पर रजामंदी व्यक्त की। उल्लेखनीय है कि अगला ईएफडी इस साल के अंत तक होने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Finance
India-UK hold Financial Market dialogue via virtual mode
09 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom (UK) held the inaugural meeting of the India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue (‘the Dialogue’) virtually late evening yesterday. The Dialogue was established at the 10th Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) in October 2020 to deepen bilateral ties in the financial sector.
The Dialogue was led by senior officials from the Indian side by the Ministry of Finance and from UK, Her Majesty’s Treasury, with participation from Indian and UK independent regulatory agencies, including the Reserve Bank of India, the Securities and Exchange Board of India, International Financial Services Centre Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, the Bank of England, and the Financial Conduct Authority.
Discussions during the Dialogue were focused on four themes:
1. GIFT (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) City, India’s flagship international financial centre,
2. banking and payments,
3. insurance, and
4. capital markets
Following the government-to-government discussion on these issues, private sector partners were invited to the discussion. The City of London Corporation’s Capital Markets Working Group presented their work on the Indian corporate bond market, and the India-UK Financial Partnership presented their recommendations on the UK-India financial services relationship, particularly on development of GIFT City as global services hub.
As two services driven economies, both sides agreed that there is significant scope for strengthening the financial services cooperation between India and the UK. They also concurred to continue to engage bilaterally on these areas in the coming months, in the run up to the next EFD and the beginning of negotiations for a future India-UK FTA, both expected to take place later this year.