ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம்: அமைச்சராக திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இணை அமைச்சராக திருமதி தர்ஷனா விக்ரம் ஜர்தோஷ் பொறுப்பேற்பு
08 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானியிடமிருந்து ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொறுப்பை இன்று பெற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா விக்ரம் ஜர்தோஷும் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்ட பிறகு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு கோயல், தமக்கு வாய்ப்பளித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தமக்கு முன்பு இந்த பதவியில் இருந்த திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தில் பல்வேறு சிறப்பான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு, சமீப காலத்தில் இத்துறை கணிசமான வளர்ச்சி அடைய காரணமாக இருந்துள்ளதாக அவர் பாராட்டினார். பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையில், இத்துறையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறைகளிடையே இணக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த பிரதமர் திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதால், தமக்கு இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் பொறுப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு அதுவே காரணமாக இருக்கக்கூடும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்
இந்திய ஜவுளிகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்த அரசு விரும்புவதால், முன்காலத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கான அடையாளத்தை கட்டமைப்பதில் ஜவுளி முக்கியப்பங்கு வகித்ததைப் போல மீண்டும் அத்துறை முக்கியத்துவம் பெறும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா விக்ரம் ஜர்தோஷ், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இந்த மிகப் பெரும் வாய்ப்பை தமக்கு அளித்திருப்பதாகவும், அவரது தலைமை மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி ஜவுளித் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தில் முக்கிய துறையாக இதனை மாற்றவும் தாம் முழு ஈடுபாடுடன் செயல்படுவேன் என்றும் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733684

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Takes Charge of Ministry Of Textiles
Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh also Takes Charge
08 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today took charge of the Ministry of Textiles from the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani. The Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh also took charge, today.
Addressing the media after taking charge, Shri Piyush Goyal thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him this opportunity. Shri Goyal, praising his predecessor, Smt Smriti Irani said that she has done lots of good work in the Ministry of Textiles during her tenure and as a result, its profile has increased manifold in recent years. The Minister said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants this sector to be strong and become an even bigger support for the economy. He further added that the Prime Minister envisions a synergy between Commerce and Industry and Textiles sectors and that is perhaps the reason that he has been given the charge of this ministry also.
Shri Goyal said that Textiles is a big sector for employment so this is a big opportunity that through this sector, the Government will try to give a big support to the income of all the people employed in this sector, especially women. He also said that he will ensure that this sector can be further improved and exports can be boosted. The Minister expressed confidence that there will be a big growth in this sector.
Shri Goyal further added that the Government wants to promote Brand India and Indian textiles, which have earlier played an important role in building brand India, will again play a key role. The Minister also welcomed the MoS, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh and said that she will be a support pillar and help in the growth of this sector.
The MoS, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh talking to the media said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given her this big opportunity and she will work under the leadership of PM and guidance of Cabinet Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to help grow and promote the textiles sector and make it a key sector for ‘Make in India’