சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சராக திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ பதவி ஏற்பு
08 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சராக திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ இன்றுபொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். அதன்பின் பேட்டியளித்த அவர், ‘‘ சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சராக எனக்கு மிகப் பெரிய பொறுப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்பை நிறைவேற்றுவது எனது முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்கும் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை பாதுகாக்க நான் எப்போதும் முயற்சிப்பேன்.
சட்ட மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்கும் முன்பு, திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சராக 2019 மே முதல் 2021 ஜூலை வரை பணியாற்றினார் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சராக 2014 மே முதல் 2019 மே வரை பணியாற்றினர்.
தீவிர அரசியல் குடும்பத்தில் இருந்து வந்த திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, பொது விவகாரங்களில் மாணவர் பருவத்தில் இருந்தே ஆர்வம் காட்டினார். தனது 31வது வயதிலேயே காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். கடந்த 2004ம் ஆண்டு, மேற்கு அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச தொகுதியிலிருந்து 14வது மக்களவைக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இவரது வருகைப்பதிவு 90 சதவீதத்துக்கும் மேல் உள்ளது. தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பல கேள்விகளை இவர் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் எழுப்பியுள்ளார்.
முக்கிய விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார்.
சிறந்த இளம் நாடாளுமன்றவாதியாகவும் இவர் திகழ்ந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733610

Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge as Minister of Law & Justice
08 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, has today assumed charge as Minister of Law and Justice in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry. Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister said, “ It is a huge responsibility for me to function as a Minister for Law & Justice. Fulfilling public expectations will be my priority and I will always try to keep transparency.
Before taking charge as Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Rijiju was Minister of State(I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports from May 2019 to July, 2021 and Minister of State of Minority Affairs from May 2014 to May 2019.
Coming from a politically active family, Shri Rijiju showed a keen interest in public affairs from his student days. At the age of 31 he was appointed as a Member of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Government of India (2002-04). In 2004 he was elected to the 14th Lok Sabha from West Arunachal Pradesh constituency, which is one of the largest in the country.
As a MP, Shri Rijiju quickly earned the respect of his more seasoned colleagues by his active participation in parliamentary work both inside and outside the House. He served on many important committees of Parliament in the14th Lok Sabha. With a more than 90% attendance record, and with an impressive regularity in raising questions of national and international importance and participating in key debates, he was duly adjudged as the Best Young Parliamentarian by the media.
Despite growing up in one of the most remote and underdeveloped regions of the country, he has embraced the opportunities life has offered him and today is widely recognised as the voice of the North East both within the Government of India and in the public eye. He has been a passionate advocate of greater integration of the North East with the national mainstream. Shri Rijiju was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha on May 16th 2014. In recognition of his work, he was inducted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into the Council of Ministers as a Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs on May 26th, 2014.