Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge as Minister of Law & Justice
08 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, has today assumed charge as Minister of Law and Justice in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry. Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister said, “ It is a huge responsibility for me to function as a Minister for Law & Justice. Fulfilling public expectations will be my priority and I will always try to keep transparency.
Before taking charge as Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Rijiju was Minister of State(I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports from May 2019 to July, 2021 and Minister of State of Minority Affairs from May 2014 to May 2019.
Coming from a politically active family, Shri Rijiju showed a keen interest in public affairs from his student days. At the age of 31 he was appointed as a Member of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Government of India (2002-04). In 2004 he was elected to the 14th Lok Sabha from West Arunachal Pradesh constituency, which is one of the largest in the country.
As a MP, Shri Rijiju quickly earned the respect of his more seasoned colleagues by his active participation in parliamentary work both inside and outside the House. He served on many important committees of Parliament in the14th Lok Sabha. With a more than 90% attendance record, and with an impressive regularity in raising questions of national and international importance and participating in key debates, he was duly adjudged as the Best Young Parliamentarian by the media.
Despite growing up in one of the most remote and underdeveloped regions of the country, he has embraced the opportunities life has offered him and today is widely recognised as the voice of the North East both within the Government of India and in the public eye. He has been a passionate advocate of greater integration of the North East with the national mainstream. Shri Rijiju was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha on May 16th 2014. In recognition of his work, he was inducted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into the Council of Ministers as a Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs on May 26th, 2014.

ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಿ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
08 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಮಕ್ಷಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, “ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವುದು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೊದಲ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾವು ಸದಾ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ" ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಅಲಂಕರಿಸುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಶ್ರೀ ರಿಜಿಜು ಅವರು 2019ರ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳಿಂದ 2021ರ ಜುಲೈವರೆಗೆ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ) ರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಮೇ 2014ರಿಂದ ಮೇ 2019ರವರೆಗೆ ಅಲ್ಪ ಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರೂ ಆಗಿದ್ದರು.
ರಾಜಕೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸಕ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಿಂದ ಬಂದಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಿಜಿಜು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ದಿನಗಳಿಂದಲೇ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತೀವ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ 31ನೇ ವಯಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ (2002-04) ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. 2004ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು 14ನೇ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವೆಂದು ಹೆಸರಾಗಿರುವ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಅರುಣಾಚಲಪ್ರದೇಶ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಂಸದರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಿಜಿಜು, ಸದನದ ಒಳಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರಗೆ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅನುಭವಿ ಸಹೋದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸಂಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು 14ನೇ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶೇ.90ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಹಾಜರಾತಿಯ ದಾಖಲೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಟ್ಟು ಹಾಕುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಭಾವಶಾಲಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು, ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು ಅವರನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಯುವ ಸಂಸದರೆಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಿವೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದೂರದ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲದ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆದಿದ್ದರೂ, ಜೀವನವು ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಧ್ವನಿಯಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಈಶಾನ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆರೆಸುವ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿ ವಕೀಲರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 2014ರ ಮೇ16ರಂದು 16ನೇ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ರಿಜಿಜು ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದರು. ಅವರ ಕಾರ್ಯದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು 2014ರ ಮೇ 26ರಂದು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಪುಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.