Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge as Minister of Law & Justice
08 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, has today assumed charge as Minister of Law and Justice in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry. Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister said, “ It is a huge responsibility for me to function as a Minister for Law & Justice. Fulfilling public expectations will be my priority and I will always try to keep transparency.
Before taking charge as Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Rijiju was Minister of State(I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports from May 2019 to July, 2021 and Minister of State of Minority Affairs from May 2014 to May 2019.
Coming from a politically active family, Shri Rijiju showed a keen interest in public affairs from his student days. At the age of 31 he was appointed as a Member of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Government of India (2002-04). In 2004 he was elected to the 14th Lok Sabha from West Arunachal Pradesh constituency, which is one of the largest in the country.
As a MP, Shri Rijiju quickly earned the respect of his more seasoned colleagues by his active participation in parliamentary work both inside and outside the House. He served on many important committees of Parliament in the14th Lok Sabha. With a more than 90% attendance record, and with an impressive regularity in raising questions of national and international importance and participating in key debates, he was duly adjudged as the Best Young Parliamentarian by the media.
Despite growing up in one of the most remote and underdeveloped regions of the country, he has embraced the opportunities life has offered him and today is widely recognised as the voice of the North East both within the Government of India and in the public eye. He has been a passionate advocate of greater integration of the North East with the national mainstream. Shri Rijiju was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha on May 16th 2014. In recognition of his work, he was inducted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into the Council of Ministers as a Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs on May 26th, 2014.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کرن رجیجونے قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا
08 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج قانون وانصاف کی وزارت کے سینئر افسروں کی موجودگی میں قانون و انصاف کی وزیرکی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھال لیا۔ اس موقع پر میڈیا کے ساتھ اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ قانون و انصاف کے وزیر کی حیثیت سے کام کرنے کی میرے اوپر بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ میں عوامی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کو ترجیح دوں گا اور میں ہمیشہ شفافیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کروں گا۔
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالنے سے قبل جناب کرن رجیجو مئی 2019 سے جولائی 2021 تک نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج تھے اور مئی 2014 سے مئی 2019 تک اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت تھے۔
ایک سیاسی سرگرم کنبے سے آنے والے جناب رجیجو نے اپنے طالب علمی کے دور سے ہی پبلک امور میں خاص دلچسپی دکھائی ہے۔ 31 سال کی عمر میں وہ کھادی اور گاؤں صنعتوں کے کمیشن کی ممبرکی حیثیت سے مقرر ہوئے تھے۔2004 میں وہ مغربی اروناچل پردیش حلقہ سے 14 ویں لوک سبھا کے لئے منتخب ہوئے جو ملک میں ایک سب سے بڑا حلقہ ہے۔
ایم پی کی حیثیت سے جناب رجیجو نے ایوان کے اندر اور باہر اپنے پارلیمانی کام کاج میں سرگرم شرکت سے اپنے ساتھیوں کاعزت واحترام حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے 14 ویں لوک سبھا میں پارلیمنٹ کی کئی اہم کمیٹیوں میں خدمات انجام دیں۔ 90فیصد سے زیادہ اٹینڈینس ریکارڈ کے ساتھ اور قومی اوربین الاقوامی اہمیت کے سوالات اٹھانے میں مستقل مزاجی کا زبردست مظاہرہ کرنے کے ساتھ اوراہم بحثوں میں شرکت کرنے کی وجہ سے انہیں میڈیا کی طرف سے بہترین نوجوان پارلیمنٹیرین قرار گیا گیا تھا۔
ملک کے سب سے دور دراز اور غیر ترقی یافتہ خطہ میں پلنے بڑھنے کے باوجود انہوں نے بہت سے مواقع حاصل کئے جن کی زندگی میں انہیں پیشکش کی گئی۔ اورآج وہ بھارت سرکاراور لوگوں کی نظر میں شمال مشرق کی ایک آواز کے طور پر پہنچانے جاتے ہیں۔ جناب رجیجو کو 16 مئی 2014 میں 16 ویں لوک سبھا کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ انہیں ان کے کام کے صلہ میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 26 مئی 2014 کو داخلی امور کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت کی حیثیت سے وزرا کی کونسل میں شامل کیا۔