विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज विधि और न्याय मंत्री का कार्यभार मंत्रालय को वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में संभाल लिया। इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए विधिऔर न्याय मंत्री ने कहा कि विधि और न्याय मंत्री के रूप में काम करना मेरे लिए बड़ा दायित्व है। मेरी प्राथमिकता जनाकांक्षा पूरी करनी होगी और मैं हमेशा पारदर्शिता रखूंगा।
विधि और न्याय मंत्री का प्रभार संभालने से पहले श्री रिजिजू मई 2019 से जुलाई 2021 तक युवा कार्य और खेल राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) थे और मई 2014 से मई 2019 तक अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री थे।
राजनीतिक रूप से सक्रिय परिवार से आए श्री रिजिजू अपने विद्यार्थी जीवन से ही सावर्जनिक कार्यों में दिलचस्पी लेने लगे। 31 वर्ष की आयु में वह खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग, भारत सरकार के सदस्य नियुक्त (2002-04)किए गए। वह 2004 में 14वीं लोकसभा के लिए देश के बड़े निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से एक पश्चिम अरुणाचल प्रदेश निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से चुने गए।
संसद सदस्य के रूप में श्री रिजिजू संसद और संसद के बाहर संसदीय कार्यों में भागीदारी के कारण अनुभवी सहयोगियों का सम्मान पाने लगे। 14वीं लोकसभा की अनेक प्रमुख समितियों में उन्होंने सेवा दी। सदन में 90 प्रतिशत उपस्थिति के रिकार्ड, प्रमुख बहसों में नियमित रूप से भागीदारी तथा राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्रश्न उठाने के उनके योगदान को देखते हुए मीडिया ने उन्हें सर्वश्रेष्ठ युवा सांसद की संज्ञा दी।
देश के सबसे दूरस्थ और अविकसित क्षेत्रों में से एक में बढ़ने के बावजूदउन्होंने जीवन के अवसरों को अपनाया है और आज भारत सरकार के भीतर और जनता की नजरों में पूर्वोत्तर की आवाज के रूप में व्यापक रूप से पहचाने जाते हैं।वह राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा के साथ पूर्वोत्तर के अधिक एकीकरण के भावुक हिमायती रहे हैं। श्री रिजिजू 16 मई 2014 को 16वीं लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए थे। उनके कार्य को मान्यता देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन्हें 26 मई, 2014 को गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में मंत्रिपरिषद में शामिल किया था।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge as Minister of Law & Justice
08 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, has today assumed charge as Minister of Law and Justice in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry. Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister said, “ It is a huge responsibility for me to function as a Minister for Law & Justice. Fulfilling public expectations will be my priority and I will always try to keep transparency.
Before taking charge as Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Rijiju was Minister of State(I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports from May 2019 to July, 2021 and Minister of State of Minority Affairs from May 2014 to May 2019.
Coming from a politically active family, Shri Rijiju showed a keen interest in public affairs from his student days. At the age of 31 he was appointed as a Member of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Government of India (2002-04). In 2004 he was elected to the 14th Lok Sabha from West Arunachal Pradesh constituency, which is one of the largest in the country.
As a MP, Shri Rijiju quickly earned the respect of his more seasoned colleagues by his active participation in parliamentary work both inside and outside the House. He served on many important committees of Parliament in the14th Lok Sabha. With a more than 90% attendance record, and with an impressive regularity in raising questions of national and international importance and participating in key debates, he was duly adjudged as the Best Young Parliamentarian by the media.
Despite growing up in one of the most remote and underdeveloped regions of the country, he has embraced the opportunities life has offered him and today is widely recognised as the voice of the North East both within the Government of India and in the public eye. He has been a passionate advocate of greater integration of the North East with the national mainstream. Shri Rijiju was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha on May 16th 2014. In recognition of his work, he was inducted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into the Council of Ministers as a Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs on May 26th, 2014.