Ministry of Steel
Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh takes charge of the Ministry of Steel as the Cabinet Minister
08 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh on today took charge as Steel Minister of at Udyog Bhawan here. The Minister of state for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste welcomed the Cabinet Minister.
After taking the charge of the Steel Ministry, Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh said that Steel Ministry is to play a vital role as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of achieving the $5 trillion-dollar economy target by 2024. Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh also took a meeting with the officials of the Ministry.
Shri Singh represents Bihar in Rajya Sabha and is a former IAS officer.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಂಪುಟ ದರ್ಜೆ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
08 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರಿಂದು ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಉಕ್ಕು ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಫಗ್ಗಾನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಕುಲಸ್ತೆ ಅವರು ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಬಳಿಕ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, 2024ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಮಾಜಿ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಬಿಹಾರದಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.