Ministry of Steel
Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh takes charge of the Ministry of Steel as the Cabinet Minister
08 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh on today took charge as Steel Minister of at Udyog Bhawan here. The Minister of state for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste welcomed the Cabinet Minister.
After taking the charge of the Steel Ministry, Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh said that Steel Ministry is to play a vital role as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of achieving the $5 trillion-dollar economy target by 2024. Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh also took a meeting with the officials of the Ministry.
Shri Singh represents Bihar in Rajya Sabha and is a former IAS officer.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में इस्पात मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज उद्योग भवन में इस्पात मंत्री के रूप में अपना कार्यभार संभाला। इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कैबिनेट मंत्री का स्वागत किया।
इस्पात मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद, श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2024 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का लक्ष्य तय किया है जिसमें इस्पात मंत्रालय को अहम भूमिका अदा करनी है। श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक भी की।
श्री सिंह राज्यसभा में बिहार का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और पूर्व आईएएस अधिकारी हैं।