President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
07 JUL 2021 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Council of Ministers :-
Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space;
All important policy issues; and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
CABINET MINISTERS
1.
Shri Raj Nath Singh
Minister of Defence
2.
Shri Amit Shah
Minister of Home Affairs; and
Minister of Cooperation
3.
Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Minister of Road Transport and Highways
4.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Minister of Finance; and
Minister of Corporate Affairs
5.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
6.
Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
Minister of External Affairs
7.
Shri Arjun Munda
Minister of Tribal Affairs
8.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Minister of Women and Child Development
9.
Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister of Commerce and Industry;
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and
Minister of Textiles
10.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Minister of Education; and
Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
11.
Shri Pralhad Joshi
Minister of
Parliamentary Affairs;
Minister of Coal; and
Minister of Mines
12.
Shri Narayan Tatu Rane
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and
Minister of AYUSH
14.
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Minister of Minority Affairs
15.
Dr. Virendra Kumar
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
16.
Shri Giriraj Singh
Minister of Rural Development; and
Minister of Panchayati Raj
17.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Minister of Civil Aviation
18.
Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh
Minister of Steel
19.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Minister of Railways;
Minister of Communications; and
Minister of Electronics and Information Technology
20.
Shri Pashu Pati Kumar Paras
Minister of Food Processing Industries
21.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Minister of Jal Shakti
22.
Shri Kiren Rijiju
Minister of Law and Justice
23.
Shri Raj Kumar Singh
Minister of Power; and
Minister of New and Renewable Energy
24.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs
25.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Minister of Health and Family Welfare; and
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
26.
Shri Bhupender Yadav
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and
Minister of Labour and Employment
27.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Minister of Heavy Industries
28.
Shri Parshottam Rupala
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
29.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Minister of Culture;
Minister of Tourism; and
Minister of Development of North Eastern Region
30.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Minister of Information and Broadcasting; and
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports
MINISTERS OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)
1.
Rao Inderjit Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation;
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs
2.
Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology;
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences;
Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and
Minister of State in the Department of Space
MINISTERS OF STATE
1.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Minister of State in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism
2.
Shri Faggansingh Kulaste
Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development
3.
Shri Prahalad Singh Patel
Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries
4.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
5.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture
6.
General (Retd.) V. K. Singh
Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation
7.
Shri Krishan Pal
Minister of State in the Ministry of Power; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries
8.
Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines
9.
Shri Ramdas Athawale
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
10.
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development
11.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
12.
Shri Nityanand Rai
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
13.
Shri Pankaj Chaowdhary
Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
14.
Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
15.
Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel
Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice
16.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
17.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
18.
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma
Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
19.
Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh
Minister of State in the Ministry of Textiles; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways
20.
Shri V. Muraleedharan
Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
21.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture
22.
Shri Som Parkash
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
23.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta
Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
24.
Shri Rameswar Teli
Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Labour and Employment
25.
Shri Kailash Choudhary
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
26.
Smt. Annpurna Devi
Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
27.
Shri A. Narayanaswamy
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
28.
Shri Kaushal Kishore
Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
29.
Shri Ajay Bhatt
Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism
30.
Shri B. L. Verma
Minister of State in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Cooperation
31.
Shri Ajay Kumar
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
32.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan
Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications
33.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba
Minister of State in the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
34.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj
35.
Sushri Pratima Bhoumik
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
36.
Dr. Subhas Sarkar
Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
37.
Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad
Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
38.
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
39.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
40.
Shri Bishweswar Tudu
Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti
41.
Shri Shantanu Thakur
Minister of State in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
42.
Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai
Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of AYUSH
43.
Shri John Barla
Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs
44.
Dr. L. Murugan
Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
45.
Shri Nisith Pramanik
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
07 JUL 2021 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह पर भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने मंत्रिपरिषद के निम्नलिखित सदस्यों के बीच विभागों को आवंटित करने का निर्देश दिया है –
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री और इन मंत्रालयों का प्रभार :
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय,
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग,
अंतरिक्ष विभाग,
सभी महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत मुद्दे और
अन्य सभी विभाग जो किसी मंत्री को आवंटित नहीं किए गए हैं।
कैबिनेट मंत्री
1.
श्री राजनाथ सिंह
रक्षा मंत्री
2.
श्री अमित शाह
गृह मंत्री और
सहकारिता मंत्री
3.
श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री
4.
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
वित्त मंत्री और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री
5.
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री
6.
डॉ. सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर
विदेश मंत्री
7.
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री
8.
श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री
9.
श्री पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री,
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री और
कपड़ा मंत्री
10.
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
शिक्षा मंत्री और
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री
11.
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री,
कोयला मंत्री और खान मंत्री
12.
श्री नारायण तातु राणे
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री
13.
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री और
आयुष मंत्री
14.
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री
15.
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री
16.
श्री गिरिराज सिंह
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री और
पंचायती राज मंत्री
17.
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री
18.
श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह
इस्पात मंत्री
19.
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
रेल मंत्री, संचार मंत्री और
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
20.
श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री
21.
श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
जल शक्ति मंत्री
22.
श्री किरेन रिजिजू
कानून और न्याय मंत्री
23.
श्री राज कुमार सिंह
विद्युत मंत्री और
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
24.
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री तथा
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री
25.
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री तथा
रसायन व उर्वरक मंत्री
26.
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री तथा
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री
27.
श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
भारी उद्योग मंत्री
28.
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री
29.
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
संस्कृति मंत्री, पर्यटन मंत्री और
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री
30.
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री तथा
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री
राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
1.
राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),
योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
2.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री,
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री,
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री तथा
अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री
राज्य मंत्री
1.
श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
पर्यटन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
2.
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते
इस्पात मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
3.
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
4.
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
5.
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
6.
जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी. के. सिंह
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
7.
श्री कृष्ण पाल
विद्युत मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
8.
श्री दानवे रावसाहेब दादाराव
रेल मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री,
कोयला मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
खान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
9.
श्री रामदास आठवले
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
10.
साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
11.
डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
12.
श्री नित्यानंद राय
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
13.
श्री पंकज चौधरी
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
14.
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
15.
प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
16.
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
17.
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
18.
श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
19.
श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश
कपड़ा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
रेल मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
20.
श्री वी. मुरलीधरन
विदेश मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
21.
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
विदेश मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री और
संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
22.
श्री सोम प्रकाश
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
23.
श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
24.
श्री रामेश्वर तेली
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
25.
श्री कैलाश चौधरी
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
26.
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
27.
श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
28.
श्री कौशल किशोर
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
29.
श्री अजय भट्ट
रक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
पर्यटन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
30.
श्री बी. एल. वर्मा
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
सहकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
31.
श्री अजय कुमार
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
32.
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान
संचार मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
33.
श्री भगवंत खुबा
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
रसायन व उर्वरक मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
34.
श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
35.
सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
36.
डॉ. सुभाष सरकार
शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
37.
डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
38.
डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह
विदेश मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
39.
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
40.
श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
41.
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
42.
डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
आयुष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
43.
श्री जॉन बारला
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
44.
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री तथा
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
45.
श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री