Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises orientation training programme for all 225 beacon Panchayats on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
07 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
An orientation training programme on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India@75) was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for all 225 beacon Panchayats identified for Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The programme was Chaired by Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and moderated by Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The programme was attended by Joint Secretaries of MoPR, representatives of State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj, National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, State Institutes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
At the outset, Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR welcomed the august gathering of representatives of State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj, National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), State Institutes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs) and Heads of Beacon Panchayats present for the orientation programme and explained in brief the purpose and outline for the virtual training programme.
In his opening remarks, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj extended warm welcome to all the participants and emphasised upon a pivotal role to be played by Beacon Panchayats in celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in rural India in true letter and spirit. Additional Secretary, MoPR highlighted the significance of celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and stated that Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is a series of events organized by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence, and the Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated as a peoples’ movement across the country. Additional Secretary, MoPR informed the participants that various commemorative activities have been planned to be carried out by State/ UT Department of Panchayati Raj and Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari through outreach initiatives like Jan-Samvaad and Jan-Jagran about Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. In this context, Additional Secretary, MoPR appealed the Beacon Panchayats to take the lead for celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a befitting manner.
Additional Secretary, MoPR requested State/UT Department of Panchayati Raj and SIRD&PRs to start planning for activities to be carried out during the next two-three months with active involvement of all concerned. Additional Secretary, MoPR called upon Beacon Panchayats for celebration of various activities including the Independence Day with grandeur and gaiety, although it is imperative to follow certain preventive measures/ guidelines related to COVID-19 pandemic.
Additional Secretary, MoPR advised State/UT Department of Panchayati Raj and SIRD&PRs to prepare and bring out week-wise leaflet on the suggested themes such as 29 subjects/ matters listed under Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, localisation of six key goals under Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) with critical Roles of PRIs etc. for wider dissemination through social media and WhatsApp Groups. Additional Secretary, MoPR requested all Beacon Gram Panchayats to set the target of setting up a library in Gram Panchayat with an aim to inculcate the habit of reading among rural youth/ kids. Suggested activities can be customised as per local conditions/suitability to mark the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in an appropriate manner. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav also provides an opportunity to showcase good practices/success stories of Beacon Panchayats and its replication in other parts of the country with proper documentation of all activities.
Thereafter a brief presentation was made by Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj on objectives behind selection of the Beacon Panchayats/Role of Beacon Panchayats in celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India@75) as well as week-wise activities to be carried out as part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and expectations from Beacon Panchayats in celebrations of India@75. Broad features of Action Plan for celebrating India@75 and important themes for Regional Conferences and Special Gram Sabhas were shared with the participants through PPT presentation. Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj stressed the need for low-cost people-intensive campaign.
During the orientation training programme a detailed presentation on Futuristic Roles of Panchayati Raj Institutions was made by Shri (Dr.) Anjan Kumar Bhanja, Associate Professor, Centre for Panchayati Raj, Decentralised Planning and Social Service Delivery, NIRD&PR, Hyderabad. SIRD&PRs of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha and Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Thrissur, Kerala also made brief presentation (PPT) on activities undertaken so far and planned for India@75. Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Manipur made a presentation on various activities carried out since launch of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, and their endeavours were appreciated by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Smt. (Dr.) Romabai Lairenjam, Adhyaksha, Bishnupur District Panchayat, Manipur and Shri Narender Sarwan, DDPO, Gurugram, Haryana shared their experience on activities undertaken so far as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. There was an open forum for all participants to share their views in Question & Answer Session.
In his concluding remarks, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj underlined the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders to make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a grand success and a memorable one, and called upon all participants to contribute towards successful celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and ensure proper and timely documentation of all activities carried out under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Smt. Malti Rawat, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj proposed a vote of thanks on this occasion.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزارت پنچایتی راج نےنمایاں حیثیت کی حامل225 پنچایتوں کے لئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
07 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 07 جولائی: وزارت پنچایتی راج کے ذریعہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (انڈیا @ 75) پر مبنی ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں نمایاں حیثیت کی حامل 225 پنچایتوں میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے اہتمام کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کی صدارت جناب (ڈاکٹر) چندر شیکھر کمار ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت پنچایتی راج نے کی اور اس کی صدارت وزارت پنچایتی راج کےاقتصادی مشیر ،جناب (ڈاکٹر) بیجایاکمار بہیرا نے کی۔ پروگرام میں ایم او پی آر کے جوائنٹ سکریٹریوں ، پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی اداروں نے شرکت کی۔
آغاز میں ، اقتصادی مشیر ، جناب (ڈاکٹر) بیجایا کمار بہیرا نے پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈویلپمنٹ اور پنچایتی راج (NIRD & PR) کے ریاستی اداروں اور دیہی ترقی کے ریاستی نمائندوں کے مذکورہ پروگرام میں کثیر تعداد میں شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ پنچایتی راج کے اداروں سے جڑے افسران اور نمایاں حیثیت کی حامل ان پنچایتوں کے سربراہان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ انہوں نے ورچوئل ٹریننگ پروگرام کے مقصد اور اس کے لب لباب کو مختصر طور پر بیان کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، پنچایتی راج کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب (ڈاکٹر) چندر شیکھر کمار نے تمام شرکاء کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا اور دیہی ہندوستان میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن میں نمایاں حیثیت کی حامل پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جانے والے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور اسے کلی طور پر نافذالعمل بنانے پر زور دیا۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم او پی آر نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے انعقاد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام تقاریب کا ایک سلسلہ ہے ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو لوگوں کی بھر پور شراکت کے ساتھ اور ملک بھر میں تحریک کی شکل میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم او پی آر نے شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا کہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ پنچایتی راج اور پنچایتی راج کے دیگر اداروں کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں مختلف یادگاری سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو ایک عوامی جشن 'جن اتسو'کے طور پر منایا جاسکے۔ عوام کی شراکت داری 'جن-بھاگیداری' کی روح کے ساتھ نیز اسےاور بھی کئی طرح سے جس میں عوام سے بات چیت'جن سمواد' اور 'جن جاگرن ' عوام میں بیداری لانے کے مْقصد کے تحت منایا جائے گا۔ اس تناظر میں ، ایم ڈی پی آر کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے نمایاں حیثیت کی حامل پنچایتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بہترین حکمت عملی کے ساتھ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے تیاریاں کریں۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر نے پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی محکموں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام محکموں اور ایس آئی آر ڈی اور پی آرز سے درخواست کی کہ وہ تمام متعلقہ افراد کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ آئندہ دو تین ماہ کے دوران منجملہ سرگرمیوں کے لئے منصوبہ بندی شروع کردیں۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم او پی آر نےنمایاں حیثیت کی حامل پنچایتوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ یوم آزادی سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کو پورے شان و شوکت کے ساتھ منائیں ، حالانکہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 سے متعلق کچھ حفاظتی اقدامات / رہنما اصولوں پر پوری طرح عمل کیا جائے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم او پی آر نے پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی محکموں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام محکموں اور ایس آئی آر ڈی اور پی آرز کو مشورہ دیا تھا کہ آئین ہند کے گیارہویں شیڈول کے تحت درج 29 سبجیکٹ / معاملات کے تحت آنے والے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے چھ کلیدی اہداف میں تجویز کردہ موضوعات پر نیز پی آر آئیز کے اہم ترین رول کا احاطہ کرنے والے ہفتہ وار کتابچہ تیار کریں اور ان کو عوام الناس سے روشناس کرائیں۔ سوشل میڈیا اور واٹس ایپ گروپس کے ذریعہ اس کے وسیع تر پھیلاؤ پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم او پی آر نے ان تمام خصوصی گرام پنچایتوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ گرام پنچایت میں لائبریری کے قیام کا ہدف مقرر کریں جس کی وجہ سے دیہی نوجوانوں / بچوں میں پڑھنے کی عادت پیدا ہوسکے۔ مجوزہ سرگرمیوں کو مقامی حالات / مناسبت کے مطابق حسب ضرورت بنایا جاسکتا ہے جس سے بہتر طریقے سے جشن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں نمایاں حیثیت کی حامل ان پنچایتوں کے اچھے طریقہ کار / کامیابیوں کی کہانیاں اور اسے ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی ہونے والی تمام سرگرمیوں کی اچھے انداز میں دستاویزات کے ساتھ پیش کرنے کا ایک موقع بھی مل رہا ہے جس کا انہیں فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
بعد ازاں جناب (ڈاکٹر) بیجایا کمار بہیرا ، اقتصادی مشیر ، وزارت پنچایت راج نے بھی امرت مہوتسو (ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75سال)کے جشن میں نمایاں حیثیت کی حامل پنچایتوں کے انتخاب / ان منتخب پنچایتوں کے کردار کے پس پردہ مقاصد کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ جنا ب بہیرا نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہفتہ وار سرگرمیاں جشن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے حصے کے طور پر انجام دی جائیں گی اور ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر منعقد کی جانے والی تقریبات میں ان نمایاں پنچایتوں سے وابستہ توقعات پر بھی انہوں نے بات چیت کی۔ (ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75سال) کو پورے شان کے ساتھ منانے کے لئے اس موقع پر ایکشن پلان اور اس کی خصوصیات نیز علاقائی سطح پر ہونے والے کانفرنسوں اور خصوصی گرام سبھاؤں سمیت اہم موضوعات کو پی پی ٹی پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اقتصادی مشیر ، وزارت پنچایتی راج نے عوامی مہم کے دوران کم سے کم خرچ اور کم لاگت کی پالیسی اختیار کیے جانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران پنچایتی راج کے اداروں کے مستقبل کے کرداروں کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن جناب (ڈاکٹر) انجان کمار بھنجا ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ، پنچایتی راج ، سینٹر برائے پنچایتی راج ، این آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر ، حیدرآباد نے پیش کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ، اوڈیشہ اور کیرالہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لوکل ایڈمنسٹریشن (کے آئی ایل اے)، تھریسور ، کیرالہ کے ایس آر ڈی اور پی آرز نے بھی اب تک کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں اور پی پی ٹی کی مختصر پیش کش کی تھی۔ حکومت منی پور کے پنچایت راج محکمہ نے 12 مارچ 2021 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے آغاز کے بعد سے انجام پانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت پنچایتی راج نے ان کی کوششوں کو خوب سراہا۔
محترمہ (ڈاکٹر) رومابی لائرن جام ، صدر ، بشنو پور ضلع پنچایت ، منی پور اور جناب نریندر سرون ، ڈی ڈی پی او ، گروگرام ، ہریانہ نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر اب تک کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ تمام شرکاء کے لئے سوال و جواب کا ایک سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ یہ اپنے خیالات کو شیئر کرنے کے لئے ایک کھلا فورم تھا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ، جناب (ڈاکٹر) چندر شیکھر کمار ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت پنچایتی راج نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے اور یادگار بنانے کے لئے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور تمام شرکاء سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے کامیاب جشن میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت کی جانے والی تمام سرگرمیوں کی مناسب اور بروقت دستاویزات کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس موقع پر وزارت پنچایت راج کی نائب سکریٹری ، محترمہ مالتی راوت نے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔