Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Q&A on Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG)
07 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Q- What is INSACOG?
A- The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) is a national multi-agency consortium of Genome Sequencing Laboratories (RGSLs) laboratories established by the Government of India on 30th December 2020. Initially, this consortium had 10 laboratories. Subsequently, the scope of laboratories under INSACOG was expanded and at present there are 28 laboratories under this Consortium which monitor the genomic variations in SARS-CoV-2.
Q- What is the objective of INSACOG?
1. The SARS-CoV-2 virus, commonly known as COVID-19 virus posed unprecedented public health challenges globally. In order to fully understand the spread and evolution of the SARS CoV-2 virus, its mutations and resulting Variants, the need for in-depth sequencing and analysis of the genomic data was felt. Against this backdrop, INSACOG was established to expand whole genome sequencing of SARS-CoV-2 virus across the nation, aiding our understanding of how the virus spreads and evolves. Any changes to the genetic code, or mutations in the virus, can be observed based on the analysis and sequencing of samples done in the laboratories under INSACOG.
INSACOG has the following specific objectives:
• To ascertain the status of Variants of Interest (VoI) and Variants of Concern (VoC) in the country
• To establish sentinel surveillance and surge surveillance mechanisms for early detection of genomic variants and assist in formulating effective public health response
• To determine the presence of genomic variants in samples collected during super-spreader events and in areas reporting increasing trend of cases/deaths etc.
Q- When did India start SARS COV-2 viral sequencing?
A- India started sequencing SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes in 2020. Initially, NIV and ICMR sequenced samples of international passengers who arrived in India from UK, Brazil or South Africa or transited through these countries, as these countries reported a sudden surge in cases. RTPCR positive samples from States reporting sudden surges in cases were sequenced on priority. This was further expanded through efforts of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), as well as individual Institutions.
The initial focus of India was on restricting the spread of global variants of concern in the country – Alpha (B.1.1.7), Beta (B.1.351) and Gamma (P.1), which had high transmissibility. The entry of these variants was carefully tracked by INSACOG. Subsequently, the Delta and Delta Plus variants were also identified based on Whole Genome Sequencing analysis conducted in the INSACOG laboratories.
Q- What is the strategy for SARS CoV-2 surveillance in India?
1. Initially, genomic surveillance was focused on the variants carried by international travelers and their contacts in the community through sequencing 3-5% of the total RTPCR positive samples.
Subsequently, the sentinel surveillance strategy was also communicated to the States/UTs in April 2021. Under this strategy, multiple sentinel sites are identified to adequately represent the geographic spread of a region, and RTPCR positive samples are sent from each sentinel site for Whole Genome Sequencing. Detailed SOPs for sending samples from the identified sentinel sites regularly to the designated Regional Genome Sequencing Laboratories (RGSLs) were shared with States/UTs. The list of INSACOG RGSLs tagged to States was also communicated to the States. A dedicated Nodal Officer was also designated by all States/UTs for coordinating the activity of Whole Genome Sequencing.
1. Sentinel Surveillance (for all States/UTs/): This is an ongoing surveillance activity across India. Each State/UT has identified sentinel sites (including RT-PCR labs and tertiary health care facilities) from where RT-PCR positive samples are sent for Whole Genome Sequencing.
2. Surge Surveillance (for districts with COVID19 clusters or those reporting a surge in cases): A representative nos. of samples (as per the sampling strategy finalized by State Surveillance Officer/Central Surveillance Unit) are collected from the districts which show a surge in the number of cases and are sent to RGSLs.
Q- What is the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for sending samples to INSACOG laboratories?
1. The Standard operating procedure for sending samples to INSACOG laboratories and subsequent action based on genome sequencing analysis is as follows:
1. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) machinery coordinates sample collection and transportation from the districts / sentinel sites to Regional Genome Sequencing Laboratories. The RGSLs are responsible for Genome sequencing and identification of Variants of Concern/Variants of Interest, potential Variants of Interest, and other mutations. Information on Variants of Concern (VOC)/Variants of Interest (VOI) is submitted to Central Surveillance Unit, IDSP for establishing clinico-epidemiological correlation in coordination with State Surveillance Officers.
2. Based on discussions in the Scientific and Clinical Advisory Group (SCAG) established to support the INSACOG, it was decided that upon identification of a genomic mutation which could be of public health relevance, RGSL will submit the same to SCAG. SCAG discusses the Potential Variants of Interest and other mutations and, if felt appropriate, recommends to Central Surveillance Unit for further investigation.
3. The genome sequencing analysis and clinico-epidemiological correlation established by IDSP is shared with MOHFW, ICMR, DBT, CSIR and States/UTs for formulating and implementing requisite public health measures.
4. The new mutations/variants of concern are cultured, and genomic studies are undertaken to see the impact on vaccine efficacy and immune escape properties.
Q- What is the current status of Variants of Concern (VOC)?
1. Variants of Concern have been found in 174 districts in 35 States in India. Highest numbers of VOCs have been reported from districts in Maharashtra, Delhi, Punjab, Telangana, West Bengal & Gujarat. Variants of Concern of public health importance detected in community samples in India are: Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta.
The B.1.617 lineage, first observed in Maharashtra, was associated with the unusual rise observed in several districts of the State. It is now found in many States in India.
Q- What is Delta Plus variant?
1. B.1.617.2.1 (AY.1) or commonly known as Delta Plus variant signifies Delta variant with an additional mutation.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارتی ایس اے آر ایس- سی اووی-2جینو مکس کنسورشئیم (آئی این ایس اےسی اوجی) کے بارے میں سوال وجواب
07 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 جولائی2021:
سوال: آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کیا ہے؟
جواب: بھارتی ایس اے آر ایس -سی او جی -2 جنیومکس کنسورشئیم (آئی این ایس اے سی او جی)، جینوم ترتیب بندی لیباریٹریز (آر جی ایس ایلس )کا ایک قومی کثیرایجنسی کنسورشئیم ہے ،جسے حکومت ہند نے 30دسمبر 2020 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ابتدا میں اس کنسورشئیم میں دس لیباریٹریاں تھیں ۔ بعد ازاں آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کے تحت لیباریٹریو ں کے دائرے میں توسیع کی گئی اور سردست اس کنسورشئیم کے تحت دس لیباریٹریاں ہیں جو ایس اے آر ایس -سی او وی-2 میں جینوم کی قسموں کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔
سوال: آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کا مقصدکیا ہے؟
جواب :ایس اے آر ایس -سی او وی -2 وائرس ہے ،جسے عام طورپر کووڈ-19 وائرس کہا جاتا ہے ، دنیا بھر میں صحت عامہ کو زبردست چیلنج کا سامنا کرناپڑرہا ہے۔ ایس اے آر ایس -2 وائرس کے پھیلاؤ اور اس کے ارتقا کو مکمل طورپر سمجھنے کی غرض سے ، جینوم سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی گہری ترتیب بندی اورتجزیہ کی ضرور ت محسوس کی گئی ۔اس پس منظر میں آئی این ایس سی او جی کو قائم کیا گیا تاکہ پورے ملک میں ایس اے آر ایس -2 وائرس کی مکمل جینوم ترتیب بندی میں توسیع کی جاسکے ۔ اوریہ وائرس کس طرح پھیلتا ہے اورکس طرح اس کی ارتقا ہوتی ہے اسے سمجھنے میں ہمیں مددمل سکے۔جینیاتی کوڈ میں کس طرح کی تبدیلی یا وائرس میں کسی بھی تبدیلی کا آئی این ایس کے تحت لیباریٹریوں میں کئے گئے نمونوں کے تجزیہ اورترتیب بندی کی بنیاد پر مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آئی این ایس سی او جی کے درج ذیل مخصوص مقاصد ہیں:
• ملک میں دلچسپی کی قسموں (وی او آئی )اورتشویش کی قسموں(وی اوسی ) کی صورتحال کو یقینی بنانا ۔
• جینوم کی قسموں کی جلد کا پتہ چلانے اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق موثر جوابی اقدامات وضع کرنے میں مدد کی غرض سے نگہداری اور نگرانی سے متعلق نظام میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• بہت زیادہ تیزی سے پھیلنے کی وجہ بننے والی تقریبات کے دوران اور معاملات / اموات وغیرہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان والے علاقوں میں اکٹھا کئے گئے نمونوں میں جینوم کی قسموں کی موجودگی طے کرنا۔
سوال: بھارت نے ایس اے آر ایس -2 کی وائرل ترتیب بندی کب شروع کی تھی؟
جواب : بھارت نے ایس اے آر ایس -2 کی وائرل جینوم کی ترتیب بندی 2020 میں شروع کی تھی۔
شروع میں این آئی وی اور آئی سی ایم آر نے برطانیہ ،برازیل یا جنوبی افریقہ سے بھارت آنے والے بین الاقوامی مسافروں یا ان ملکوں کے ذریعہ بھارت آنے والے مسافروں کے نمونوں کی ترتیب بندی شروع کی تھی ۔کیونکہ ان ملکوںمیں اچانک تیزی سے کووڈ کے کیسوں میں اضافے کی خبریں ملی تھیں ۔ ان ملکوں کے مسافروں کے نمونوں کی ترجیحی بنیاد پر ترتیب بندی کی گئی اور پھر اس کام میں سائنس اورصنعتی تحقیق کی کاؤنسل (سی ایس آئی آر ) ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی بی ٹی ) اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے سے متعلق قومی سینٹر ( این سی ڈی سی ) کے ساتھ ساتھ انفرادی اداروں کی کوششوں کے ذریعہ توسیع کی گئی ۔
بھارت نے شروع میں ملک میں تشویش کی عالمی قسموں کے پھیلاؤ کو محدود کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی تھی۔
سوال : بھارت میں ایس اے آر ایس -2 سے متعلق نگرانی کے لئے حکمت عملی کیا ہے؟
جواب : ابتدا میں جینومک نگرانی کے تحت بین الاقوامی مسافروں اوران کے رابطے میں آنے والے افراد میں پائی گئی قسموں پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔
بعدازاں اپریل 2021 میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی نگہبانی سے متعلق حکمت عملی سے مطلع کیاگیا۔اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ،ایک خطے کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ کی خاطر خواہ نمائندگی کی غرض سے نگہبانی سے متعلق کثیرالنوع مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے اور پھر جینوم کی مکمل ترتیب بندی کی غرض سے ہرایسے مقام سے آر ٹی پی سی آر مثبت نمونے بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
نشاندہی کیے گئے حساس مقامات سے نمونے باقاعدہ طور پر نامزد علاقائی جینوم سیکوینسیز لیبارٹریز (آر جی ایس ایل) کو بھیجنے کے لئے تفصیلی ایس او پیز کو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں کو ٹیگ کردہ INSACOG RGSLs کی فہرست سے ریاستوں کو بھی آگاہ کیا گیا تھا۔ پورے جینوم سیکوینسیز کی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے ایک ریاست کے لئے ایک نوڈل آفیسر بھی مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
1. سینٹینیل سرویلنس (تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں) کے لیے : یہ ملک بھر میں جاری نگرانی کی سرگرمی ہے۔ ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے نے بھیجنے والےمقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے (بشمول آر ٹی پی سی آر لیبز اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دیگر سہولیات) جہاں سے آر ٹی –پی سی آر کے مثبت نمونے پورے جینوم سیکوینسنگ کے لئے بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
2. اضافے کی نگرانی کووڈ-(19 کلسٹرز والے اضلاع کے لئے یا ان کورونا کے کیسز میں اضافے کی اطلاع دینے والے اضلاع کے لئے): اعداد و شمار کے نمونے لینے (نمونے لینے کی حکمت عملی کے مطابق جس کو اسٹیٹ سرویلنس آفیسر / سنٹرل سرویلنس یونٹ نے حتمی شکل دی) ہے، ان اضلاع سے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں جو کیسز کی تعداد میں اضافے کی اطلاع دیتے ہیں اور انہیں آر جی ایس ایل کو بھجوایا جاتا ہے۔
سوال: INSACOG لیبارٹریوں میں نمونے بھیجنے کے لئے معیاری طریقہ کار کیا ہے؟
(الف) INSACOG لیبارٹریوں میں نمونے بھیجنے کے لئے معیاری طریقہ کار اور جینوم کی ترتیب بندی اور تجزیہ پر مبنی کارروائی مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. انٹیگریٹڈ ڈڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) مشینری نمونے جمع کرنے اور ان اضلاع / حساس مقامات سے علاقائی جینوم کی ترتیب بندی میں لیبارٹریوں کے نقل و حمل کو مربوط کرتی ہے اور انہیں تعاون بھی کرتی ہے۔ آر جی ایس ایل ، جینوم کی ترتیب بندی اور متعلقہ / متغیر ہونے ، ممکنہ متغیرات اور دیگر تغیرات کی شناخت کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ متغیرات سے متعلق اطلاعات (VOC) / ممکنہ تغیرات (VOI) سے متعلق معلومات ریاستوں کی نگرانی پر مامور افسران کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ وبائی امراض پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے مرکزی نگرانی یونٹ ، IDSP کو پیش کی جاتی ہے۔
2. INSACOG کی معاونت کے لئے قائم سائنسی اور کلینیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ (SCAG) میں ہونے والے صلاح و مشورہ کی بنیاد پر ، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ جینوم کے تغیر کی نشاندہی کرنے پر جو صحت عامہ سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے ، آر جی ایس ایل، ایس سی اے جی کو وہی رپورٹ پیش کرے گا۔ ایس سی اے جی امکانی اور دیگر طرح کی ہونے والے تغیرات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے بعد اگر مناسب سمجھے تو اسے مزید تحقیقات کے لئے سنٹرل سرویلنس یونٹ کو بھیجے گا۔
3. جینوم کی تریب بندی کے تجزیہ اور شفاخانہ –متعلقہ امراض کاتعین آئی ڈی ایس پی نے کیا ہے اورصحت عامہ سے متعلق درکار اقدامات وضع کرنے اورانہیں نافذ کرنے کے مقصدسے انہیں ایم اوایچ ایف ڈبلیو، آئی سی ایم آر ، ڈی بی ٹی ،سی ایس آئی آر اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مطلع کردیا گیا ہے۔
4. وائرس کی نئی شکل یاتغیر جو ہمارے لئے تشویش کا باعث ہے، ان کی پرورش کی جاتی ہے اور کسی بھی ٹیکے کی اثر انگیزی کو پرکھنے کی غرض سے ان کے جینومک مطالعات انجام دئے جائیں گے۔
سوال: متعلقہ وی اوسی کے تغیر پذیر شکل کی موجودہ صورتحال کیا ہے؟
جواب:تشویش کے باعث تغیر پذیر نیا وائرس وی او سی بھارت میں 35 ریاستوں میں 174 ضلعوں میں پایا گیا ہے ۔سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں وی او سی ، مہاراشٹر ، دلی ، پنجاب ،تلنگانہ ،مغربی بنگال اورگجرات کے اضلاع میں پایا گیا ہے۔
صحت عامہ کی اہمیت کے اعتبار سے تشویش کے باعث تغیر پذیر وائرس جو بھارت میں برادریوں کے نمونو ں میں پائے گئے ہیں وہ ہیں: الفا ، بیٹا ، گمّا اورڈیلٹا ۔
B-1-617 سلسلے کےوائرس کا پہلے مہاراشٹر میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا تھا اور یہ ریاست کے کئی ضلعوں میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ سے منسلک ہے۔ اب یہ بھارت میں کئی ریاستوں پایا جاتاہے۔
سوال:وائرس کی بدلی ہوئی ڈیلٹا پلس شکل کیا ہے؟
جواب: B-1-617.2.1(AY-1)یا ڈیلٹا پلس قسم کے نام سے معروف، یہ وائرس ایک اضافی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ڈیلٹا کی نئی شکل کی علامت ہے۔