Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary actor Dilip Kumar
07 JUL 2021 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of legendary actor Dilip Kumar Ji and said his passing away is a loss to our cultural world.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dilip Kumar Ji will be remembered as a cinematic legend. He was blessed with unparalleled brilliance, due to which audiences across generations were enthralled. His passing away is a loss to our cultural world. Condolences to his family, friends and innumerable admirers. RIP."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
07 JUL 2021 9:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, “ਦਿਲੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਨਮਈ ਮਹਾਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਬਖਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਮੰਤਰ-ਮੁਗਧ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇਵੇ।”