স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রের বিনামূল্যে টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবা ই-সঞ্জীবনীর মাধ্যমে ৭০ লক্ষ পরামর্শ দান
03 JUL 2021 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবা – ই-সঞ্জীবনী ৭০ লক্ষ পরামর্শ দানের মধ্য দিয়ে আর একটি মাইল ফলক অতিক্রম করলো। এই উদ্ভাবনমূলক ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে রোগীরা বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের কাছ থেকে নিয়মিত স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় পরামর্শ নেন। গত বছর মার্চ মাসে ই-সঞ্জীবনী শুরু হওয়ার পর এবছর জুন মাসে ১২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার রোগী এই পরিষেবার সুবিধে নিয়েছেন, যা যে কোনো মাসের হিসেবে সর্বোচ্চ। বর্তমানে জাতীয় টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবা দেশের ৩১ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায়।
ই-সঞ্জীবনী, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র পরিষেবাটি দেশের ২১ হাজার স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র থেকে পাওয়া যায়। চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে চিকিৎসকেরও এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে আলোচনা হয়। দেশের ৩০টি রাজ্যে জেলা হাসপাতালগুলিতে ১৯০০ হাবের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসকরা রোগীদের পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকেন। বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ নিয়ে চিকিৎসকরা টেলিমেডিসিন ব্যবস্থাপনায় ৩২ লক্ষ রোগীর চিকিৎসা করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরও ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি ব্যবস্থায় জাতীয় বর্হিবিভাগের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। যেখানে দেশের ১০০ জনের বেশি বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক রোগীদের পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকেন।
গত বছর দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন শুরু হবার পর এপ্রিল মাসে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি শুরু করেছিল। মহামারীর কারণে রোগীরা এই ব্যবস্থায় চিকিৎসকদের কাছে পরামর্শ নিয়েছেন। দেশজুড়ে ৪২০টি অনলাইন ওপিডি রোগী এবং বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধের কাজ করছে। এর মধ্যে হিমাচল প্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, তেলেঙ্গানা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও উত্তরাখন্ডে এইমসের মতো প্রথম সারির হাসপাতালের চিকিৎসকরা এবং লক্ষ্মৌয়ের কিম জর্জ মেডিকেল ইউনির্ভাসিটির বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকরা রোগীদের নানা ধরণের পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকেন। গত ২ সপ্তাহে ৫০ হাজার রোগী ই-সঞ্জীবনী পরিষেবা ব্যবহার করেছেন। প্রতিদিন ২০০০ জন চিকিৎসক রোগীদের নানা পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
অত্যাধুনিক এই জাতীয় টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোর কাজটি কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং মোহালির সিড্যাক করছে । দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারগুলির মাধ্যমে ই-সঞ্জীবনীর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পয়লা জুলাই ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের ষষ্ঠ বার্ষিকীতে ই-সঞ্জীবনীর কথা বলেছেন। তিনি ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় বিহারের পূর্ব চম্পারণ জেলার এক নাগরিকের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন, যিনি ই-সঞ্জীবনীর মাধ্যমে লক্ষ্মৌয়ের কিম জর্জ মেডিকেল কলেজে তার ঠাকুমার চিকিৎসা করিয়েছেন।
জনসাধারণ ই-সঞ্জীবনীর সুবিধে পাওয়ায় এটি ক্রমশ জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠছে। এই পরিষেবার সাহায্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলে মানুষ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের জাতীয় টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবা শহরাঞ্চল এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষের জন্য উন্নত চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ই-সঞ্জীবনীর সুবিধে যে ১০ টি রাজ্য সব থেকে বেশি নিয়েছে, সেগুলি হল – অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাডু়, কর্ণাটক, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, বিহার, কেরালা এবং উত্তরাখন্ড।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
‘eSanjeevani’, Govt. of India’s free Telemedicine service completes 70 Lakh consultations
Prime Minister commended eSanjeevani on 6th Anniversary of Digital India Initiatives
Around 1.25 million patients benefitted from the National Telemedicine Service in last 30 days with over 50K daily consultations in last 2 weeks
03 JUL 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry's National Telemedicine Service – eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 7 million (70 lakh) consultations. Patients consult with doctors and specialists on a daily basis using this innovative digital medium to seek Health services. In another significant milestone, in June it served around 12.5 lakh patients, which is the highest since the services were launched last year in March.
Currently, the National Telemedicine Service is operational in 31 States/Union Territories.
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC – the doctor-to-doctor telemedicine platform has been implemented at around 21,000 Health and Wellness Centres as spokes and over 1900 hubs, which are located in District Hospitals and Medical Colleges in around 30 States. The doctor-to-doctor telemedicine platform has served over 32 lakh patients. The Ministry of Defence too has hosted a National OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD, where over 100 veteran doctors and specialists - roped in by the Ministry of Defence, serve patients across the country.
In April last year, soon after the first National lockdown, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched eSanjeevaniOPD, owing to the ranging pandemic. eSanjeevaniOPD is a patient-to-doctor telemedicine platform and provisions health services to the public in the confines of their homes. 420 OnlineOPDs are hosted on eSanjeevaniOPD and the platform hosts speciality and super-speciality OPDs, as well many of these speciality and super-specialty OPDs are being managed by premium hospitals like AIIMS in 5 States (Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttarakhand), King George Medical University in Lucknow etc. From past 2 weeks over 50,000 patients have been utilising eSanjeevani services and around 2000 doctors practice telemedicine on daily basis.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is consistently working towards increasing the reach of this state-of-the-art National Telemedicine Service. Last month, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with the Ministry of Electronics & IT and C-DAC in Mohali had enabled the provision of accessing eSanjeevani services through 3.75 Common Service Centres across the country free of cost, for those on the other side of the digital health divide. On the 1st of July 2021, the eSanjeevani was commended by the Prime Minister during the 6th Anniversary of Digital India initiatives. The Prime Minister had virtually interacted with a beneficiary from East Champaran in Bihar who has been seeking eSanjeevani’s speciality services through its geriatrics and mental health onlineOPD run by KGMC, Lucknow, for her ailing grandmother.
People in many states have been quick to recognise the benefits of eSanjeevani and this has led to an encouraging trend of widespread rapid adoption of this digital modality of seeking Health services. It has led to massive improvement in access to specialised health services, particularly in rural areas. Further, this Service has come in handy for the patients in urban areas as well, especially during the second wave of the ongoing pandemic that has burdened the Healthcare services delivery system in the country.
In a short span of time, Govt. of India’s National Telemedicine Service has started aiding the Indian healthcare delivery system by plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India. It is also addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the National Digital Health Mission, eSanjeevani is also boosting the digital health ecosystem in the country.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (number of consultations) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (16,32,377), Tamil Nadu (12,66,667), Karnataka (12,19,029), Uttar Pradesh (10,33,644), Gujarat (3,03,426), Madhya Pradesh (2,82,012), Maharashtra (2,25,138), Bihar (2,23,197), Kerala (1,99,339) and Uttarakhand (1,66,827).
eSanjeevani is also available on Android apart from https://esanjeevaniopd.in/