சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
70 லட்சம் ஆலோசனைகளை நிறைவு செய்தது இ- சஞ்ஜீவனி தொலை மருத்துவ சேவை
03 JUL 2021 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய மருத்துவ சேவையான இ- சஞ்ஜீவனி, 70 லட்சம் ஆலோசனைகளை நிறைவுசெய்து, மேலும் ஓர் மைல்கல் சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. அதிக ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கிய மாநிலங்களுள் தமிழகம் (மொத்தம் 1266667 ஆலோசனைகள்) இரண்டாம் இடம் வகிக்கிறது. 1632377 ஆலோசனைகளை மேற்கொண்டு ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. இந்தப் புதுமையான மின்னணு ஊடகத்தின் வாயிலாக, மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் வல்லுநர்களிடம் நோயாளிகள், தினமும் மருத்துவம் சம்பந்தமான ஆலோசனையைப் பெற்று வருகிறார்கள். கடந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது முதல், இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் ஜூன் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 12.5 லட்சம் நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கி மற்றொரு மைல்கல் சாதனையையும் இந்த சேவை எட்டியுள்ளது.
தற்போது இந்த தேசிய தொலை மருத்துவ சேவை, 31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி ஏபி-ஹெச்டபிள்யூசி- மருத்துவர்கள் இடையேயான இந்த தொலை மருத்துவத் தளம், தற்போது 21,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களிலும், 30 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள சுமார் 1900 முனையங்களிலும் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் தளத்தின் மூலம் 32 லட்சம் நோயாளிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். புற நோயாளிகளுக்கான இ- சஞ்சீவனி சேவை குறித்த தேசிய புறநோயாளிகள் சேவைக்கு மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகமும் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதன்படி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு சேவை வழங்கும் வகையில் சுமார் நூறு முதுப்பெரும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களை இந்த திட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
அதிநவீன தேசிய தொலை மருத்துவ சேவையை அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சிகளில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 3.75 பொது சேவை மையங்களின் மூலம் இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி சேவையை அளிக்கும் வசதியை கடந்த மாதம் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட கம்ப்யூட்டிங்கிற்கான வளர்ச்சி மையத்துடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்டது.
கடந்த ஜூலை 1-ஆம் தேதி டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிகளின் 6-ஆம் ஆண்டு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்த சேவையை பிரதமர் வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினார். இ-சஞ்ஜீவனியின் சிறப்பு சேவைகளால் பயனடைந்து வரும் பிகார் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளியுடன் பிரதமர் காணொலி வாயிலாகக் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் ஊரக இந்தியாவில் நிலவும் மின்னணு சுகாதார பிரிவை இணைக்கும் வகையில் குறுகிய காலத்தில் இந்திய அரசின் தேசிய தொலை மருத்துவ சேவை, இந்திய மருத்துவ விநியோக முறைக்கு ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது. மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் வல்லுநர்களின் பற்றாக்குறையை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஏற்படும் சுமையை குறைக்கவும் இந்த சேவை உதவிகரமாக உள்ளது. தேசிய மின்னணு சுகாதார இயக்கத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக நாட்டின் மின்னணு சுகாதார சூழலையும் இந்த சேவை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
https://esanjeevaniopd.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்துடன் ஆண்ட்ராய்டு இயங்கு தளத்திலும் இ- சஞ்ஜீவனி சேவையை அணுகலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732524

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
‘eSanjeevani’, Govt. of India’s free Telemedicine service completes 70 Lakh consultations
Prime Minister commended eSanjeevani on 6th Anniversary of Digital India Initiatives
Around 1.25 million patients benefitted from the National Telemedicine Service in last 30 days with over 50K daily consultations in last 2 weeks
03 JUL 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry's National Telemedicine Service – eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 7 million (70 lakh) consultations. Patients consult with doctors and specialists on a daily basis using this innovative digital medium to seek Health services. In another significant milestone, in June it served around 12.5 lakh patients, which is the highest since the services were launched last year in March.
Currently, the National Telemedicine Service is operational in 31 States/Union Territories.
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC – the doctor-to-doctor telemedicine platform has been implemented at around 21,000 Health and Wellness Centres as spokes and over 1900 hubs, which are located in District Hospitals and Medical Colleges in around 30 States. The doctor-to-doctor telemedicine platform has served over 32 lakh patients. The Ministry of Defence too has hosted a National OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD, where over 100 veteran doctors and specialists - roped in by the Ministry of Defence, serve patients across the country.
In April last year, soon after the first National lockdown, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched eSanjeevaniOPD, owing to the ranging pandemic. eSanjeevaniOPD is a patient-to-doctor telemedicine platform and provisions health services to the public in the confines of their homes. 420 OnlineOPDs are hosted on eSanjeevaniOPD and the platform hosts speciality and super-speciality OPDs, as well many of these speciality and super-specialty OPDs are being managed by premium hospitals like AIIMS in 5 States (Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttarakhand), King George Medical University in Lucknow etc. From past 2 weeks over 50,000 patients have been utilising eSanjeevani services and around 2000 doctors practice telemedicine on daily basis.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is consistently working towards increasing the reach of this state-of-the-art National Telemedicine Service. Last month, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with the Ministry of Electronics & IT and C-DAC in Mohali had enabled the provision of accessing eSanjeevani services through 3.75 Common Service Centres across the country free of cost, for those on the other side of the digital health divide. On the 1st of July 2021, the eSanjeevani was commended by the Prime Minister during the 6th Anniversary of Digital India initiatives. The Prime Minister had virtually interacted with a beneficiary from East Champaran in Bihar who has been seeking eSanjeevani’s speciality services through its geriatrics and mental health onlineOPD run by KGMC, Lucknow, for her ailing grandmother.
People in many states have been quick to recognise the benefits of eSanjeevani and this has led to an encouraging trend of widespread rapid adoption of this digital modality of seeking Health services. It has led to massive improvement in access to specialised health services, particularly in rural areas. Further, this Service has come in handy for the patients in urban areas as well, especially during the second wave of the ongoing pandemic that has burdened the Healthcare services delivery system in the country.
In a short span of time, Govt. of India’s National Telemedicine Service has started aiding the Indian healthcare delivery system by plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India. It is also addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the National Digital Health Mission, eSanjeevani is also boosting the digital health ecosystem in the country.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (number of consultations) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (16,32,377), Tamil Nadu (12,66,667), Karnataka (12,19,029), Uttar Pradesh (10,33,644), Gujarat (3,03,426), Madhya Pradesh (2,82,012), Maharashtra (2,25,138), Bihar (2,23,197), Kerala (1,99,339) and Uttarakhand (1,66,827).
eSanjeevani is also available on Android apart from https://esanjeevaniopd.in/