Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
‘eSanjeevani’, Govt. of India’s free Telemedicine service completes 70 Lakh consultations
Prime Minister commended eSanjeevani on 6th Anniversary of Digital India Initiatives
Around 1.25 million patients benefitted from the National Telemedicine Service in last 30 days with over 50K daily consultations in last 2 weeks
03 JUL 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry's National Telemedicine Service – eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 7 million (70 lakh) consultations. Patients consult with doctors and specialists on a daily basis using this innovative digital medium to seek Health services. In another significant milestone, in June it served around 12.5 lakh patients, which is the highest since the services were launched last year in March.
Currently, the National Telemedicine Service is operational in 31 States/Union Territories.
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC – the doctor-to-doctor telemedicine platform has been implemented at around 21,000 Health and Wellness Centres as spokes and over 1900 hubs, which are located in District Hospitals and Medical Colleges in around 30 States. The doctor-to-doctor telemedicine platform has served over 32 lakh patients. The Ministry of Defence too has hosted a National OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD, where over 100 veteran doctors and specialists - roped in by the Ministry of Defence, serve patients across the country.
In April last year, soon after the first National lockdown, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched eSanjeevaniOPD, owing to the ranging pandemic. eSanjeevaniOPD is a patient-to-doctor telemedicine platform and provisions health services to the public in the confines of their homes. 420 OnlineOPDs are hosted on eSanjeevaniOPD and the platform hosts speciality and super-speciality OPDs, as well many of these speciality and super-specialty OPDs are being managed by premium hospitals like AIIMS in 5 States (Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttarakhand), King George Medical University in Lucknow etc. From past 2 weeks over 50,000 patients have been utilising eSanjeevani services and around 2000 doctors practice telemedicine on daily basis.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is consistently working towards increasing the reach of this state-of-the-art National Telemedicine Service. Last month, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with the Ministry of Electronics & IT and C-DAC in Mohali had enabled the provision of accessing eSanjeevani services through 3.75 Common Service Centres across the country free of cost, for those on the other side of the digital health divide. On the 1st of July 2021, the eSanjeevani was commended by the Prime Minister during the 6th Anniversary of Digital India initiatives. The Prime Minister had virtually interacted with a beneficiary from East Champaran in Bihar who has been seeking eSanjeevani’s speciality services through its geriatrics and mental health onlineOPD run by KGMC, Lucknow, for her ailing grandmother.
People in many states have been quick to recognise the benefits of eSanjeevani and this has led to an encouraging trend of widespread rapid adoption of this digital modality of seeking Health services. It has led to massive improvement in access to specialised health services, particularly in rural areas. Further, this Service has come in handy for the patients in urban areas as well, especially during the second wave of the ongoing pandemic that has burdened the Healthcare services delivery system in the country.
In a short span of time, Govt. of India’s National Telemedicine Service has started aiding the Indian healthcare delivery system by plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India. It is also addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the National Digital Health Mission, eSanjeevani is also boosting the digital health ecosystem in the country.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (number of consultations) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (16,32,377), Tamil Nadu (12,66,667), Karnataka (12,19,029), Uttar Pradesh (10,33,644), Gujarat (3,03,426), Madhya Pradesh (2,82,012), Maharashtra (2,25,138), Bihar (2,23,197), Kerala (1,99,339) and Uttarakhand (1,66,827).
eSanjeevani is also available on Android apart from https://esanjeevaniopd.in/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार की निःशुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ‘ई - संजीवनी’ ने 70 लाख परामर्श पूरे किए
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल की छठी वर्षगांठ पर ‘ई-संजीवनी’ की सराहना की
पिछले दो सप्ताह में 50 हजार से अधिक दैनिक परामर्श के साथ इस राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा से पिछले 30 दिनों में लगभग 12.50 लाख (1.25 मिलियन) रोगियों को लाभ हुआ
03 JUL 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा – ‘ई – संजीवनी’ ने 7 मिलियन (70 लाख) परामर्श पूरा करके एक और मील का पत्थर पार कर लिया है। स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से जुड़े परामर्श की तलाश में मरीज इस नवीन डिजिटल माध्यम का उपयोग करके दैनिक आधार पर डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श हासिल करते हैं। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, जून माह में इस सेवा ने लगभग 12.50 लाख रोगियों की मदद की, जोकि पिछले साल मार्च में इसके शुरू होने के बाद से सबसे अधिक है।
वर्तमान में, यह राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा 31 राज्यों/ केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत है।
ई – संजीवनीएबी–एचडब्ल्यूसी, जोकि डॉक्टर-से-डॉक्टर के बीच एक टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म है, को लगभग 21,000 स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों और लगभग 30 राज्यों के जिला अस्पतालों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों में स्थित 1900 से अधिक हब में स्पोक्स के तौर पर लागू किया गया है। डॉक्टर-से-डॉक्टर के बीच के इस टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म ने 32 लाख से अधिक रोगियों की सेवा की है। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भी ‘ई-संजीवनी’ ओपीडी पर एक राष्ट्रीय ओपीडी का आयोजन किया है, जहां रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा बुलाए गए 100 से अधिक अनुभवी डॉक्टर और विशेषज्ञ देशभर के मरीजों की सेवा करते हैं।
पिछले साल अप्रैल में, इस महामारी की वजह से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगाए गए पहले लॉकडाउन के तुरंत बाद केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने ‘ई-संजीवनी’ ओपीडी शुरू की। ‘ई-संजीवनी’ ओपीडी एक मरीज और डॉक्टर के बीच का एक टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो जनता को उनके घरों में ही स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। ‘ई-संजीवनी’ ओपीडी पर 420 ऑनलाइन ओपीडी आयोजित की जाती है और यह प्लेटफॉर्म स्पेशलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ओपीडी का आयोजन करता है। साथ ही, इनमें से कई स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ओपीडी का प्रबंधन 5 राज्यों (हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, तेलंगाना, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तराखंड) में स्थित एम्स, लखनऊ में स्थित किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी आदि जैसे प्रमुख अस्पतालों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। पिछले दो सप्ताह से 50,000 से अधिक मरीज ई-संजीवनी सेवाओं का उपयोग कर रहे हैं और लगभग 2000 डॉक्टर दैनिक आधार पर टेलीमेडिसिन के जरिए परामर्श देते हैं।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय इस अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहा है। पिछले महीने, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय और मोहाली में सी-डैक के साथ मिलकर डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य विभाजन में दूसरी तरफ पड़े लोगों के लिए देशभर में 3.75 लाख कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों के माध्यम से ई-संजीवनी सेवाओं का निःशुल्क लाभ उठाने का प्रावधान किया था। 1 जुलाई, 2021 को, डिजिटल इंडिया पहल की छठी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ‘ई-संजीवनी’ की सराहना की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के पूर्वी चंपारण के एक लाभार्थी के साथ आभासी माध्यम से बातचीत की थी, जो अपनी बीमार दादी के लिए केजीएमसी, लखनऊ द्वारा संचालित जेरियाट्रिक्स और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित ऑनलाइन ओपीडी के जरिए ई-संजीवनी की स्पेशियलिटी सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहा है।
कई राज्यों में लोगों ने ई-संजीवनी के फायदों को तेजी से पहचाना है और इसने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की तलाश में इस डिजिटल तरीके को व्यापक रूप से तेजी से अपनाने की उत्साहजनक प्रवृत्ति को जन्म दिया है। इससे खास तौर पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में व्यापक सुधार हुआ है। इसके अलावा, यह सेवा शहरी इलाके के रोगियों के लिए भी उपयोगी बन गई है, विशेष रूप से इस महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान जिसने देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की वितरण प्रणाली पर भारी बोझ डाला है।
बहुत ही कम समय में, भारत सरकार की इस राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के मामले में शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत के बीच मौजूद अंतर को पाटकर भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सहयोग देना शुरू कर दिया है। यह सेवा माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तर के अस्पतालों पर बोझ को कम करते हुए जमीनी स्तर पर डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों की कमी को भी दूर कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अनुरूप, ई-संजीवनी’ देश में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के इकोसिस्टम को भी मजबूत कर रहा है।
ई-संजीवनी को अपनाने (परामर्श की संख्या) के मामले में 10 अग्रणी राज्य - आंध्र प्रदेश (16,32,377), तमिलनाडु (12,66,667), कर्नाटक (12,19,029), उत्तर प्रदेश (10,33,644), गुजरात (3,03,426), मध्यप्रदेश (2,82,012), महाराष्ट्र (2,25,138), बिहार (2,23,197), केरल (1,99,339) और उत्तराखंड (1,66,827) - हैं।
‘ई-संजीवनी’ https://esanjeevaniopd.in/ के अलावा एंडरॉयड पर भी उपलब्ध है।