റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയിൽവേയുടെ,ട്രെയിൻ മാർഗ്ഗമുള്ള ചരക്കുനീക്കം 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ മുതൽ 2021 ജൂൺ വരെയുള്ള തുടർച്ചയായ 10 മാസക്കാലം ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിലയിൽ
02 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 02, 2021
2021 ജൂൺമാസം ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കം 112.65 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്ണിൽ എത്തി. ഒരു സാധാരണ വർഷമായ 2019 ജൂൺ മാസത്തേക്കാൾ (101.31 മില്യൺ ടൺ ) 11.19 % അധികമാണ് ഇത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിനെക്കാൾ (93.59 മില്യൺ ടൺ ) 20.37 ശതമാനം അധികം ചരക്കുനീക്കം ആണ് ഈ മാസം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്
2021 ജൂൺ മാസം ട്രെയിൻ മാർഗം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ച പ്രധാനചരക്കുകളിൽ കൽക്കരി , ഇരുമ്പുരുക്ക്, പിഗ് അയൺ& ഫിനിഷ്ഡ് സ്റ്റീൽ , ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ, വളം, ധാതു എണ്ണ, ക്ലീങ്കർ, ക്ലിങ്കർ ഒഴിവാക്കിയ സിമന്റ് എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു
ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിലൂടെ 2021 ജൂൺ മാസം ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേക്ക് ലഭിച്ചത് 11186.81 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽനേക്കാൾ (8829.68 കോടി) 26.7 ശതമാനം അധികമാണ്.
2019 ജൂൺ മാസത്തെക്കാൾ (10707.53 കോടി) 4.48 ശതമാനം അധികവരുമാനം ആണ് 2021 ജൂൺ മാസം ലഭിച്ചത്
. ട്രെയിൻ മാർഗം ഉള്ള ചരക്കുനീക്കം കൂടുതൽ ആകർഷകമാക്കുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി ഇളവുകളും കിഴിവുകളും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരുന്നു
കഴിഞ്ഞ 19 മാസക്കാലയളവിൽ ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിന് എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം പകുതിയായി കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.തന്മൂലം ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവരുടെ ചിലവിൽ വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള കുറവാണ് ഉണ്ടാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്

Ministry of Railways
Railways record Highest ever loading for 10 consecutive respective months from September, 2020 to June, 2021
Indian Railways maintains the high momentum in terms of freight loading and earnings for the month of June 2021
In June 2021, Indian Railways freight loading was 112.65 million tonnes which is 11.19 % higher compared to June 2019 (101.31 million tonnes) and 20.37 % higher compared to June 2020 (93.59 million tonnes) for the same period
In the month of June 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11186.81 crores from freight loading which is also 26.7 % higher compared to June 2020
02 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of June 2021 for Indian Railways.
On Mission Mode, in the month of June 2021, Indian Railways freight loading was 112.65 million tonnes which is 11.19 % higher compared to June 2019 (101.31 million tonnes) which was a normal year and 20.37 % higher compared to June 2020 (93.59 million tonnes) for the same period.
The important commodities transported during June 2021 includes 50.03 million tonnes of Coal, 14.53 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.53 million tonnes of Pig Iron & Finished Steel, 5.53 million tonnes of Food Grains, 4.71 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.66 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 6.59 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.28 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of June 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11186.81 crores from freight loading which is also 26.7 % higher compared to June 2020 (Rs. 8829.68 crores) and 4.48 % higher compared to June 2019 (Rs. 10707.53 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that the speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over the last 19 months.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.