Ministry of Railways
Railways record Highest ever loading for 10 consecutive respective months from September, 2020 to June, 2021
Indian Railways maintains the high momentum in terms of freight loading and earnings for the month of June 2021
In June 2021, Indian Railways freight loading was 112.65 million tonnes which is 11.19 % higher compared to June 2019 (101.31 million tonnes) and 20.37 % higher compared to June 2020 (93.59 million tonnes) for the same period
In the month of June 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11186.81 crores from freight loading which is also 26.7 % higher compared to June 2020
02 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of June 2021 for Indian Railways.
On Mission Mode, in the month of June 2021, Indian Railways freight loading was 112.65 million tonnes which is 11.19 % higher compared to June 2019 (101.31 million tonnes) which was a normal year and 20.37 % higher compared to June 2020 (93.59 million tonnes) for the same period.
The important commodities transported during June 2021 includes 50.03 million tonnes of Coal, 14.53 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.53 million tonnes of Pig Iron & Finished Steel, 5.53 million tonnes of Food Grains, 4.71 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.66 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 6.59 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.28 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of June 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11186.81 crores from freight loading which is also 26.7 % higher compared to June 2020 (Rs. 8829.68 crores) and 4.48 % higher compared to June 2019 (Rs. 10707.53 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that the speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over the last 19 months.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने सितंबर, 2020 से जून, 2021 तक लगातार 10 महीनों में अब तक की सबसे अधिक माल ढुलाई का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
भारतीय रेलवे ने जून 2021 में माल ढुलाई और आय अर्जित करने के मामले में उच्चगति बरकरार रखी है
जून 2021 मेंभारतीय रेलवे ने 112.65 मिलियन टनमाल की ढुलाई की, जो जून 2019 (101.31 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 11.19प्रतिशत अधिक है और इसी अवधि के लिए जून 2020 (93.59 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में की गई ढुलाई से 20.37प्रतिशत अधिक है
जून 2021 मेंभारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 11,186.81 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित की, जो जून 2020 की तुलना में 26.7 प्रतिशत अधिक है
02 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड चुनौतियों के बावजूदभारतीय रेलवे ने जून 2021 में आय और माल ढुलाई के रूप में उच्चगति को बरकरार रखा है।
मिशन मोड में जून 2021 मेंभारतीय रेलवे ने 112.65 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की, जो जून 2019 (101.31 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 11.19 प्रतिशत अधिक है।यह एक सामान्य वर्ष था।इसी अवधि के लिए यानिजून 2020 (93.59 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में यह ढुलाई 20.37 प्रतिशत अधिक रही है।
जून 2021 के दौरान ढुलाई की गई महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं में 50.03 मिलियन टन कोयला, 14.53 मिलियन टन लौह-अयस्क, 5.53 मिलियन टन कच्चा लोहा और तैयार स्टील, 5.53 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 4.71 मिलियन टन उर्वरक, 3.66 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल शामिल है। 6.59 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) और 4.28 मिलियन टन क्लिंकर शामिल है।
जून 2021 के महीने में, भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 11,186.81 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित की, जो जून 2020 की तुलना में 26.7 प्रतिशत अधिक (8,829.68 करोड़ रुपये) और जून 2019 की तुलना में 4.48 प्रतिशत अधिक (10,707.53 करोड़ रुपये) है।
गौरतलब है कि रेलवे माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में कई तरह की रियायतें/छूट भी दी जा रही हैं।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि मौजूदा नेटवर्क में मालगाड़ियों की गति बढ़ा दी गई है।
माल ढुलाई की गति में सुधार से सभी हितधारकों के लिए लागत की बचत होती है। पिछले 19 महीनों में माल ढुलाई की गति दोगुनी हो गई है।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोविड-19 का उपयोग चौतरफा दक्षता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार के अवसर के रूप में किया गया है।