Ministry of Railways
Railways record Highest ever loading for 10 consecutive respective months from September, 2020 to June, 2021
Indian Railways maintains the high momentum in terms of freight loading and earnings for the month of June 2021
In June 2021, Indian Railways freight loading was 112.65 million tonnes which is 11.19 % higher compared to June 2019 (101.31 million tonnes) and 20.37 % higher compared to June 2020 (93.59 million tonnes) for the same period
In the month of June 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11186.81 crores from freight loading which is also 26.7 % higher compared to June 2020
02 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of June 2021 for Indian Railways.
On Mission Mode, in the month of June 2021, Indian Railways freight loading was 112.65 million tonnes which is 11.19 % higher compared to June 2019 (101.31 million tonnes) which was a normal year and 20.37 % higher compared to June 2020 (93.59 million tonnes) for the same period.
The important commodities transported during June 2021 includes 50.03 million tonnes of Coal, 14.53 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.53 million tonnes of Pig Iron & Finished Steel, 5.53 million tonnes of Food Grains, 4.71 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.66 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 6.59 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.28 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of June 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11186.81 crores from freight loading which is also 26.7 % higher compared to June 2020 (Rs. 8829.68 crores) and 4.48 % higher compared to June 2019 (Rs. 10707.53 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that the speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over the last 19 months.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2020 செப்டம்பர் முதல் 2021 ஜூன் வரை அதிகளவிலான சரக்குகளை ரயில்வே கையாண்டது.
02 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பணிகள் தொய்வின்றி அதிகளவில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
2021 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் 112.65 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே கையாண்டது. 2019 ஜூனுடன் (101.31 மில்லியன் டன்) ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 11.19 சதவீதமும், 2020 ஜூனுடன் (93.59 மில்லியன் டன்) ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 20.37 சதவீதமும் அதிகமாகும்.
50.03 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி, 14.53 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்புத் தாது, 5.53 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு, 5.53 மில்லியன் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள், 4.71 மில்லியன் டன் உரங்கள், 3.66 மில்லியன் டன் மினரல் எண்ணெய், 6.59 மில்லியன் டன் சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் 4.28 மில்லியன் டன் கிளின்கர் உள்ளிட்டவை 2021 ஜூன் மாதம் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்ட முக்கிய பொருட்களாகும்.
சரக்கு கையாளுதல் மூலம் ரூ 11186.81 கோடியை 2021 ஜூன் மாதம் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஈட்டியது. 2019 ஜூனுடன் (ரூ 10707.53 கோடி) ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 4.48 சதவீதமும், 2020 ஜூனுடன் (ரூ 8829.68 கோடி) ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 26.7 சதவீதமும் அதிகமாகும்.
தனது செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பாக கொவிட்-19-ஐ இந்திய ரயில்வே பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?