Ministry of Railways
Railways record Highest ever loading for 10 consecutive respective months from September, 2020 to June, 2021
Indian Railways maintains the high momentum in terms of freight loading and earnings for the month of June 2021
In June 2021, Indian Railways freight loading was 112.65 million tonnes which is 11.19 % higher compared to June 2019 (101.31 million tonnes) and 20.37 % higher compared to June 2020 (93.59 million tonnes) for the same period
In the month of June 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11186.81 crores from freight loading which is also 26.7 % higher compared to June 2020
02 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of June 2021 for Indian Railways.
On Mission Mode, in the month of June 2021, Indian Railways freight loading was 112.65 million tonnes which is 11.19 % higher compared to June 2019 (101.31 million tonnes) which was a normal year and 20.37 % higher compared to June 2020 (93.59 million tonnes) for the same period.
The important commodities transported during June 2021 includes 50.03 million tonnes of Coal, 14.53 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.53 million tonnes of Pig Iron & Finished Steel, 5.53 million tonnes of Food Grains, 4.71 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.66 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 6.59 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.28 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of June 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11186.81 crores from freight loading which is also 26.7 % higher compared to June 2020 (Rs. 8829.68 crores) and 4.48 % higher compared to June 2019 (Rs. 10707.53 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that the speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over the last 19 months.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2020నుంచి జూన్ 2021వ‌ర‌కూ వ‌రుస‌గా ప‌ది నెల‌ల‌పాటు అత్య‌ధిక వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణా రికార్డు సృష్టించిన భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు.
జూన్ 2021 నెల‌లో అత్య‌ధిక స్థాయిలో వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణా చేసి రికార్డు సృష్టించిన భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు.
జూన్ 2021లో 112. 65 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణా. జూన్ 2019తో పోలిస్తే ( 101.31 టన్నులు) 11.19 శాతం అంధికం. జూన్ 2020తో పోలిస్తే ( 93.59 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నులు) 20.37 శాతం అధికం.
జూన్ 2021 నెల‌లో వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణా ద్వారా రూ. 11186.81 కోట్లు ఆర్జించిన ఇండియ‌న్ రైల్వేలు. జూన్ 2020తో పోలిస్తే ఇది 26.7 శాతం అధికం.
02 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒక వైపు కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి స‌మ‌స్య‌, స‌వాళ్లు వున్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ వాటిని అధిగ‌మిస్తూ జూన్ 2021లో భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో ఆదాయం సంపాదించాయి.
యుద్ధ ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌న ప‌ని చేసిన భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు..జూన్ 2021లో 112. 65 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణా చేశాయి. జూన్ 2019తో పోలిస్తే ( 101.31 టన్నులు) ఇది 11.19 శాతం అంధికం. జూన్ 2020తో పోలిస్తే ( 93.59 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నులు) ఇది 20.37 శాతం అధికం.
జూన్ 2021లో భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు ర‌వాణా చేసిన వ‌స్తువుల వివ‌రాలు ఇలా వున్నాయి. 50. 03 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల బొగ్గు, 14.53 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల ముడి ఇనుము, 5.53 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల పిగ్ ఐరన్‌, ఉక్కు, 5.53 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 4.71 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల ఎరువులు, 3.66 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల మిన‌ర‌ల్ ఆయిల్‌, 6.59 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల సిమెంట్‌, 4.28 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల క్లింక‌ర్‌ను స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు జూన్ 2021 నెల‌లో వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణా ద్వారా రూ. 11186.81 కోట్లు ఆర్జించాయి. జూన్ 2020తో పోలిస్తే (రూ.8829.68 కోట్లు) ఇది 26.7 శాతం అధికం. జూన్ 2019తో పోలిస్తే ( రూ.10707.53 కోట్లు) ఇది 4.48 శాతం అధికం.
వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను అంద‌రికీ అందుబాటులోకి తేవ‌డానికిగాను భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు అనేక రాయితీల‌ను, డిస్కౌంట్ల‌ను ఇవ్వ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. ప్ర‌స్తుత‌మున్న నెట్ వ‌ర్క్ ద్వారా వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణా రైళ్ల వేగాన్ని కూడా పెంచ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. త‌ద్వారా ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధించి భాగ‌స్వామ్య‌మున్న ప‌లువురికి ఖ‌ర్చులు త‌గ్గాయి. గ‌త 19 నెల‌ల్లో వ‌స్తు ర‌వాణా వేగం రెట్టింపు అయ్యింది.
కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి స‌మ‌యాన్ని అవ‌కాశంగా మార్చుకున్న భార‌తీయ రైల్వేలు ప్ర‌తి అంశంలోను త‌మ సామ‌ర్థ్యాల‌ను మెరుగుప‌రుచుకున్నాయి.