स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
'वन हेल्थ' में भारत के निवेश से मौजूदा और संभावित जोखिमों से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी जो पशु-मानव प्रणालियों के इंटरफेस से उत्पन्न होते हैं
"कोविड-19 के दौरान भारत की आम जनता में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजबूत करने में भारतीय पारंपरिक औषधियों ने अहम भूमिका निभायी है"
30 JUN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ एक बैठक को संबोधित किया।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से मुलाकात पर खुशी जताते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी को याद दिलाया कि कोविड-19 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिंता का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल घोषित किए 18 महीने से अधिक समय हो गया है और इसने पूर्ण रूप से विकसित देशों सहित पूरी दुनिया को हिला कर रख दिया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "महामारी ने दिखाया है कि जब तक हम सभी सुरक्षित नहीं हैं, तब तक कोई भी सुरक्षित नहीं है। महामारी ने स्वास्थ्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर देशों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला है। इसलिए, यह जरूरी है कि हम सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने अनुभवों, सीखों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ-साथ नवाचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना जारी रखें।"
उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस के इन लगातार विकसित हो रहे नए रूपों से वैश्विक संकट और बढ़ गया है और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में निवेश को प्राथमिकता देने के अलावा वैश्विक साझेदारी को लगातार मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ जोखिम प्रबंधन और शमन की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमें अपने संसाधनों को पूल करके और उन्नत तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से, सहयोग के साथ और एक-दूसरे की क्षमताओं के पूरक होकर विरोधी को जीतने की जरूरत है।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इस महामारी ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों को स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक मोर्चों पर गहरा झटका दिया है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था की असाधारण रूप से उच्च लागत और कीमती मानव जीवन की कीमत चुकानी पड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा, "कोविड-19 रोग को खत्म करने में रणनीतिक महत्व के क्षेत्रों में से एक वैश्विक समुदाय के स्वास्थ्य हितों की सुरक्षा है। यह तभी संभव है जब एक मजबूत नीतिगत ढांचे द्वारा समर्थित योग्य, प्रशिक्षित और प्रेरित स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों का योगदान मिले। भारत का मानना ​​​​है कि यह समय की मांग है कि इस मुद्दे पर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा के अलावा, एक बहुपक्षीय दृष्टिकोण भी अपनाया जाए जिससे स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं की गतिशीलता के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचा तैयार हो सके। उदाहरण के लिए, भारत वर्तमान में जापान के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है और नर्सिंग सेवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम के संबंध में यूनाइटेड किंगडम और यूरोपीय संघ के अन्य देशों के साथ चर्चा कर रहा है।
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य जोखिम और उभरते खतरों को 'वन हेल्थ' दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके कम करने के तरीकों को सामूहिक रूप से संबोधित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "भारत ने 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक के एक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान' की शुरुआत की है जिसका उपयोग भारत में एक स्वास्थ्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हब के लिए किया जा सकता है। यह मौजूदा या संभावित जोखिमों को संबोधित करेगा जो पशु-मानव प्रणालियों के इंटरफेस के माध्यम से उत्पन्न होते हैं।"
उन्हें यह आश्वासन देते हुए कि भारत वर्तमान स्थिति का प्रबंधन करने और भविष्य के किसी भी संकट को कम करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित करने पर काम कर रहा है। इसके लिए मुख्य क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम चल रहा है। डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "भारत कई अन्य देशों की तरह यह मानता है कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन में बड़े सुधार करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, ताकि हम संभावित भविष्य की महामारियों के लिए समय पर, केंद्रित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित कर सकें।"
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, महामारी की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए स्वतंत्र पैनल, स्वतंत्र निरीक्षण और सलाहकार समिति का काम; साथ ही डब्ल्यूएचओ स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति कार्यक्रम के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियम समीक्षा समितियां वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उन्हें सुन रहे लोगों को यह भी बताया कि कैसे भारत ने इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन और कोवि़ड टीकों के समय पर वितरण के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग किया है। भारत ने साझेदार देशों को टीके उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 'वैक्सीन मैत्री' योजना भी लॉन्च की थी।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कैसे भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली ने कोविड-19 के दौरान सामान्य आबादी की प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, "यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि दवाओं और उपचार के इस तरह के समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान को निवेश के माध्यम से आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में एकीकृत किया जाए। इसे विभिन्न स्तरों पर न केवल कोविड-19 की प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में बल्कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को बढ़ाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में, भारत ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के मौजूदा संस्थागत ढांचे के तहत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा था। इसका एक मसौदा पिछले साल भी पेश किया गया था। मैं इस अवसर पर प्रस्ताव रखता हूं कि विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा करने और उन्हें अंतिम रूप देने के लिए हमें जल्द ही एक बैठक आयोजित करनी चाहिए। इसे युद्ध स्तर पर किया जाना चाहिए ताकि हम अगले साल होने वाली बैठक से काफी पहले विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन कर सकें।"
श्री हर्षवर्धन ने भूगोल से जुड़े और संस्कृति, व्यंजन और वाणिज्य के लिंक से समृद्ध एससीओ राष्ट्रों के बीच सदियों पुराने ऐतिहासिक संबंधों की याद दिलाते हुए अपनी बात खत्म की, "मैं आज आप सभी को हमारी आधुनिक वक्त की साझेदारी के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। इस सदियों पुरानी मित्रता के लिए ही हम सभी को एक साथ खड़ा होना चाहिए और एक-दूसरे की बेहतरी और एससीओ क्षेत्र की खुशहाली के लिए काम करना चाहिए। केवल साझा जिम्मेदारियां और साझा नीतियां ही हमें इन साझा लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में मदद करेंगी।"

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Meeting of the Ministers of Health of Shanghai Cooperation Organization
“India‘s investment in One-Health will address existing and potential risks which originate through the interface of animal-human systems”
“Indian traditional system of medicine has contributed substantially in boosting immunity of the general population during COVID-19”
30 JUN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed a meeting with Ministers of Health of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) countries through video-conference today.
Expressing his delight on meeting Health Ministers of SCO member states, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminded everyone that it has been more than18 months since COVID-19 was declared a Public Health Emergency of international concern and it has shaken the entire world including the most developed nations.
The Union Health Minister noted that “The pandemic has shown that nobody is safe until all of us are safe. This has also highlighted the need for greater collaboration between countries on various aspects of health. Therefore, it is desirable that we should continue to exchange our experiences, learnings, best practices as well as innovations to strengthen our public health systems.”
He added that global crisis is further compounded by these ever-evolving new variants of the Corona-virus and that risk management and mitigation are required along with continued strengthening of global partnerships besides prioritization of investment in public health. “We need to conquer the adversary with collaborations and by supplementing each other’s capacities, by pooling our resources and through enhanced technical support,” he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed that this Pandemic has dealt a profound blow to the SCO member states on the health and economic fronts, leading to an extraordinarily high cost of the economy & at the cost of precious human lives. He said, “One of the areas of strategic importance in COVID19 disease mitigation is the safeguarding of the health interests of the global community which is possible only with well- qualified, trained and motivated healthcare professionals supported by a robust policy framework. India believes that besides bilateral discussions on the issue, a multilateral approach which would create an institutional framework for mobility of health workers is the need of the hour. For example, India is currently collaborating with Japan and discussing with the United Kingdom & other countries from the EU regarding a nursing service exchange programme.”
The need for collectively addressing methods to mitigate the global health risk and emerging threats using the ‘One Health’ approach was stressed upon. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “India has started the “Institute for One Health of International Standard” which may be leveraged to have a One Health International Hub in India which will address existing or potential risks which originate through the interface of animal-human systems.”
Assuring them that India is working extensively to increase core capacities to manage the present situation and ensure long-term interventions for mitigating any such future crisis, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India - like many other countries - believes that there is an urgent need for carrying out major reforms in the World Health Organisation so that we can ensure timely, focused and effective responses for potential future pandemics.”
He hoped that, inter alia, the work of the Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response, the Independent Oversight and Advisory Committee; as well as the International Health Regulations Review Committees under the WHO Health Emergencies Program will be crucial in steering a direction to achieve the much-needed multilateral cooperation in the field of global health.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed his audience how India has utilized digital technologies extensively for inventory management and timely distribution of COVID vaccines. India had also launched the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ to provide vaccines to partner countries.
He also emphasized how the Indian traditional system of medicine has contributed substantially in boosting the immunity of the general population during COVID-19: “It is important that such rich traditional knowledge of medicines and treatment needs to be integrated into the modern healthcare system through investments at different levels not only as a response to COVID-19 but also to enhance the public health system. Under the able leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India had proposed the setting up of an Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine under the existing institutional framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation. A Draft to this effect was also circulated last year. I take this opportunity to propose that we should hold a meeting soon to discuss and finalize the modalities of the Expert Working Group. This should be done on a war footing so that we may set up the expert group much ahead of the meeting next year.”
He concluded his speech by reminding his audience of the centuries old historic linkages between the SCO nations connected by geography and enriched by links of culture, cuisine and commerce: “I call upon all of you today to remind each other of this bedrock of our modern-day relationship. It is for the sake of this ages-old friendship that we all must stand together and work for each other’s betterment and for the betterment of the SCO region. Only shared responsibilities and shared idealism will help us achieve these shared goals.”