স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলির স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের ভাষণ
30 JUN 2021 7:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০শে জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের (এসসিও) সদস্য দেশগুলির স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলির স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভাষণে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন সকলকে স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে জরুরী অবস্থা হিসেবে কোভিড – ১৯ ঘোষিত হওয়ার সময় থেকে ১৮ মাসের বেশি সময় অতিবাহিত হয়েছে। এই সময়ে উন্নত দেশগুলি সহ সমগ্র বিশ্বেই মহামারির প্রভাব পড়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, “এই মহামারি দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে যে, আমরা যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত না নিজেদের নিরাপদ করতে পারছি, ততক্ষণ কেউই সুরক্ষিত নয়। এই পরিস্থিতিতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দেশগুলির মধ্যে আরো বেশি সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তা প্রকট হয়েছে। তাই এটা অত্যন্ত জরুরী যে আমাদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থা আরো মজবুত, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় সেরা পন্থা পদ্ধতির প্রয়োগ, পরস্পরের মধ্যে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় আরো নিবিড় করতে হবে।”
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, করোনা ভাইরাসের নতুন প্রজাতির উদ্ভবের ফলে বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতি আরো সঙ্কটগ্রস্থ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ঝুঁকি মোকাবিলা ও প্রতিকূল প্রভাব দূর করা আরো বেশি জরুরী হয়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের পাশাপাশি বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্ব আরো মজবুত করে তোলা প্রয়োজন।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলিতে মহামারির দরুণ স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে এক অভূতপূর্ব প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এর প্রভাব পড়েছে অর্থনীতিতে এবং জিনিসপত্রের মূল্য বৃদ্ধিতে। তিনি আরো বলেন, বিশ্ব সমুদয়ের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় কোভিড – ১৯ জনিত অসুখ বিসুখ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কৌশল বর্তমানে অনেক বেশি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত, একথা বিশ্বাস করে যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক পর্যায়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি বহুপাক্ষিক পর্যায়ে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক যোগাযোগ কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আরো জানান, ভারত বর্তমানে জাপানের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করছে এবং ব্রিটেন সহ ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের অন্যান্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে নার্স আদান – প্রদান কর্মসূচী কার্যকর করার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করছে।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় নিজস্ব সক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে ও তার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করে ভারত, ভবিষ্যতে এধরণের পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত হয়ে উঠছে। অন্যান্য দেশের মতো ভারতও এটা বিশ্বাস করে যে, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংগঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার আশু প্রয়োজন। যাতে ভবিষ্যৎ মহামারির মোকাবিলায় এবং কার্যকর পন্থা গ্রহণ করা যায়। ভারতে কোভিড টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যাপক প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে বলে জানিয়ে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, ভারত একাধিক দেশে টিকা সরবরাহে “ভ্যাক্সিন মৈত্রী” কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন, ভারতীয় পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির কথা উল্লেখ করে জানান, কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির সময় রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে এই চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি অত্যন্ত কার্যকর প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। “তাই এটা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যে চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির পরম্পরাগত জ্ঞানকে আধুনিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা প্রয়োজন” বলে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরো জানান, ভারতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কিত একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী গঠন করার প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করা হয়। গত বছর সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে এই গোষ্ঠী গঠনের জন্য একটি খসড়া বিনিময় করা হয়। এ সম্পর্কে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এই বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী গঠনের পন্থা পদ্ধতি দ্রুত চূড়ান্ত করার জন্য সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে কয়েক শতাব্দী প্রাচীন ঐতিহাসিক যোগসূত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, এই দেশগুলি ভৌগলিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক দিক থেকেও একে অপরের সঙ্গে নিবিড়ভাবে সংযুক্ত। তাই শতাব্দী প্রাচীন বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ এই সম্পর্ককে অগ্রভাবে রেখে, “আমাদের উচিত একে অপরের পাশে দাঁড়িয়ে আরো উন্নত ও উজ্জ্বল সাংহাই সহযোগিতা অঞ্চল গড়ে তোলা।” পরিশেষ ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, “কেবল অভিন্ন দায়বদ্ধতা ও আদর্শগত মূল্যবোধ এই উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে আমাদের আলোর দিশারী হতে পারে।”

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Meeting of the Ministers of Health of Shanghai Cooperation Organization
“India‘s investment in One-Health will address existing and potential risks which originate through the interface of animal-human systems”
“Indian traditional system of medicine has contributed substantially in boosting immunity of the general population during COVID-19”
30 JUN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed a meeting with Ministers of Health of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) countries through video-conference today.
Expressing his delight on meeting Health Ministers of SCO member states, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminded everyone that it has been more than18 months since COVID-19 was declared a Public Health Emergency of international concern and it has shaken the entire world including the most developed nations.
The Union Health Minister noted that “The pandemic has shown that nobody is safe until all of us are safe. This has also highlighted the need for greater collaboration between countries on various aspects of health. Therefore, it is desirable that we should continue to exchange our experiences, learnings, best practices as well as innovations to strengthen our public health systems.”
He added that global crisis is further compounded by these ever-evolving new variants of the Corona-virus and that risk management and mitigation are required along with continued strengthening of global partnerships besides prioritization of investment in public health. “We need to conquer the adversary with collaborations and by supplementing each other’s capacities, by pooling our resources and through enhanced technical support,” he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed that this Pandemic has dealt a profound blow to the SCO member states on the health and economic fronts, leading to an extraordinarily high cost of the economy & at the cost of precious human lives. He said, “One of the areas of strategic importance in COVID19 disease mitigation is the safeguarding of the health interests of the global community which is possible only with well- qualified, trained and motivated healthcare professionals supported by a robust policy framework. India believes that besides bilateral discussions on the issue, a multilateral approach which would create an institutional framework for mobility of health workers is the need of the hour. For example, India is currently collaborating with Japan and discussing with the United Kingdom & other countries from the EU regarding a nursing service exchange programme.”
The need for collectively addressing methods to mitigate the global health risk and emerging threats using the ‘One Health’ approach was stressed upon. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “India has started the “Institute for One Health of International Standard” which may be leveraged to have a One Health International Hub in India which will address existing or potential risks which originate through the interface of animal-human systems.”
Assuring them that India is working extensively to increase core capacities to manage the present situation and ensure long-term interventions for mitigating any such future crisis, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India - like many other countries - believes that there is an urgent need for carrying out major reforms in the World Health Organisation so that we can ensure timely, focused and effective responses for potential future pandemics.”
He hoped that, inter alia, the work of the Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response, the Independent Oversight and Advisory Committee; as well as the International Health Regulations Review Committees under the WHO Health Emergencies Program will be crucial in steering a direction to achieve the much-needed multilateral cooperation in the field of global health.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed his audience how India has utilized digital technologies extensively for inventory management and timely distribution of COVID vaccines. India had also launched the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ to provide vaccines to partner countries.
He also emphasized how the Indian traditional system of medicine has contributed substantially in boosting the immunity of the general population during COVID-19: “It is important that such rich traditional knowledge of medicines and treatment needs to be integrated into the modern healthcare system through investments at different levels not only as a response to COVID-19 but also to enhance the public health system. Under the able leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India had proposed the setting up of an Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine under the existing institutional framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation. A Draft to this effect was also circulated last year. I take this opportunity to propose that we should hold a meeting soon to discuss and finalize the modalities of the Expert Working Group. This should be done on a war footing so that we may set up the expert group much ahead of the meeting next year.”
He concluded his speech by reminding his audience of the centuries old historic linkages between the SCO nations connected by geography and enriched by links of culture, cuisine and commerce: “I call upon all of you today to remind each other of this bedrock of our modern-day relationship. It is for the sake of this ages-old friendship that we all must stand together and work for each other’s betterment and for the betterment of the SCO region. Only shared responsibilities and shared idealism will help us achieve these shared goals.”