Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme: A Reforms based and Results linked Scheme”
30 JUN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. The Scheme seeks to improve the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all DISCOMs/ Power Departments excluding Private Sector DISCOMs by providing conditional financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening of supply infrastructure. The assistance will be based on meeting pre-qualifying criteria as well as upon achievement of basic minimum benchmarks by the DISCOM evaluated on the basis of agreed evaluation framework tied to financial improvements. Implementation of the Scheme would be based on the action plan worked out for each state rather than a “one-size-fits-all” approach.
The Scheme will have an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore with an estimated GBS from Central Government of Rs.97,631 crore. It is proposed that the currently ongoing approved projects under the Schemes of IPDS, DDUGJY along with PMDP-2015 for the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) and Ladakh would be subsumed in this Scheme, and the savings of their GBS (approx. Rs. 17000 crore) would be part of the total outlay of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme under the existing terms and conditions till their sunset on 31" March, 2022. The funds under these Schemes would be available for the identified projects under IPDS and for the approved ongoing projects under Prime Minister’s Development Program (PMDP) for the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh under IPDS and DDUGJY till 31 March, 2023.
The Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme aims to improve operational efficiencies and financial sustainability, by providing result-linked financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening of supply infrastructure based on meeting pre-qualifying criteria and achieving basic minimum benchmarks. The Scheme would be available till the year 2025-26. REC and PFC have been nominated as nodal agencies for facilitating implementation of the Scheme.
Scheme Objectives
1. Reduction of AT&C losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% by 2024-25.
2. Reduction of ACS-ARR gap to zero by 2024-25.
3. Developing Institutional Capabilities for Modern DISCOMs
4. Improvement in the quality, reliability, and affordability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector.
Details
The Scheme provides for annual appraisal of the DISCOM performance against predefined and agreed upon performance trajectories including AT&C losses, ACS-ARR gaps, infrastructure upgrade performance, consumer services, hours of supply, corporate governance, etc. DISCOMs have to score a minimum of 60% of marks and clear a minimum bar in respect to certain parameters to be able to be eligible for funding against the Scheme in that year.
The Scheme has a major focus on improving electricity supply for the farmers and for providing daytime electricity to them through solarization of agricultural feeders. Under the scheme, works of separation of 10,000 agriculture feeders would be taken up through an outlay of almost Rs 20,000 crore, which would be highly beneficial to the farmers who would get access to dedicated agriculture feeders providing them reliable and quality power. This Scheme converges with the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme, which aims to solarize all feeders, and provide avenues for additional income to farmers.
A key feature of the Scheme is to enable consumer empowerment by way of prepaid Smart metering to be implemented in Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode. Smart meters would allow consumers to monitor their electricity consumption on a routine basis instead of monthly basis, which can help them in usage of electricity as per their own needs and in terms of the resources available. While in all 25 crore Smart meters are planned to be installed during the Scheme period, priority would be given to install prepaid Smart Meters in a mission mode in the first phase in (i) all Electricity Divisions of 500 AMRUT cities, with AT&C Losses > 15% (ii) all Union Territories (iii) MSMEs and all other Industrial and Commercial consumers (iv) all Government offices at Block level and above (v) other areas with high losses. It is proposed to install approximately 10 crore prepaid Smart Meters by December, 2023 in the first phase. The progress of installation of prepaid Smart meters would be monitored closely, especially those in Government Offices, to enable their installation in a time-bound manner.
Looking into the scattered nature of agricultural connections and their remoteness from the habitations, agricultural connections would be covered only through Feeder Meters.
Along with the time-bound implementation of prepaid Smart metering for consumers, it is also proposed to take up System metering at Feeder and Distribution Transformer (DT) level with communicating feature simultaneously in PPP mode.
Artificial Intelligence would be leveraged to analyze data generated through IT/OT devices including System Meters, prepaid Smart meters to prepare system generated energy accounting reports every month to enable DISCOMs to take informed decisions on loss reduction, demand forecasting, Time of Day (ToD) tariff, Renewable Energy (RE) Integration and for other predictive analysis. This would contribute a great deal towards enhancing operational efficiency and financial sustainability of the DISCOMs. Funds under the scheme would also be used for development of applications related to the use of Artificial Intelligence in the Distribution sector. This would promote the development of Startups in the Distribution Sector across the country.
Major components:
1. Consumer Meters and System Meters
1. Prepaid Smart Meters for all consumers except Agricultural consumers
2. ~25 crore consumers to be covered under prepaid Smart metering
3. Prioritizing the urban areas, UTs, AMRUT cities and High Loss areas for prepaid Smart metering i.e. ~10 crore prepaid Smart meter installation by 2023, the balance to be taken up in phases
4. Communicable AMI meters proposed for all Feeders and Distribution Transformers to enable energy accounting, leading to better planning for loss reduction by DISCOMs
5. Installing prepaid Smart Meters should help DISCOMs in improving of their operational efficiencies and strengthen DISCOMs to provide better service to consumers
1. Feeder Segregation
1. Scheme also focuses on funding for feeder segregation for unsegregated feeders, which would enable solarization under KUSUM
2. Solarization of feeders will lead to cheap/ free day time power for irrigation and additional income for the farmers.
1. Modernization of Distribution system in urban areas
1. Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) in all urban areas
2. DMS in 100 urban centers
1. Rural and Urban area System strengthening
Provision for Special Category States:
All Special Category States including North-Eastern States of Sikkim and States/Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and Lakshadweep will be treated as Special Category States.
For Prepaid Smart metering, grant of Rs 900 or 15% of the cost per consumer meter worked out for the whole project, whichever is lower, shall be available for “Other than Special Category” States. For “Special Category” States, the corresponding grant would be Rs 1350 or 22.5% of the cost per consumer, whichever is lower.
In addition, the DISCOMs can also avail of an additional special incentive of 50% of the aforementioned grants if they install the targeted number of Smart meters by December, 2023.
For works other than Smart metering, maximum financial assistance given to DISCOMs of “Other than Special Category” States will be 60% of the approved cost, while for the DISCOMs in Special Category States, the maximum financial assistance will be 90% of the approved cost.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना को मंजूरी दी: “एक सुधार आधारित और परिणाम से जुड़ी योजना”
30 JUN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एक सुधार-आधारित और परिणाम-से जुड़ी, पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए डिस्कॉम्सको सशर्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करते हुए निजी क्षेत्र के डिस्कॉम्सके अलावा सभीडिस्कॉम्स/विद्युतविभागों की परिचालन क्षमता और वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार करना है। यह सहायता पूर्व-योग्यता मानदंडों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ वित्तीय सुधारों से जुड़े निर्धारित मूल्यांकन ढांचे के आधार पर मूल्यांकित किए गए डिस्कॉमद्वारा बुनियादी स्तर पर न्यूनतम मानकों की उपलब्धि हासिल करने पर आधारित होगी। योजना का कार्यान्वयन "सभी के लिए अनुकूलएक व्यवस्था" दृष्टिकोण के बजाय प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए तैयार की गई कार्य योजना पर आधारित होगा।
इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,03,758 करोड़ रुपये होगा, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार की ओर से 97,631 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित जीबीएस होगा। यह प्रस्तावित है कि जम्मू और कश्मीर (जेएंडके) और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पीएमडीपी-2015 के साथ आईपीडीएस, डीडीयूजीजेवाई की योजनाओं के तहत वर्तमान में जारी स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को इस योजना में शामिल किया जाएगा, और उनकी जीबीएस की बचत (लगभग 17,000 करोड़ रुपये) मौजूदा नियमों और शर्तों के तहत 31 मार्च, 2022 को समाप्त होने तक पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना के कुल परिव्यय का हिस्सा होंगी। इन योजनाओं के तहत धनराशिको आईपीडीएस के तहत और पहचान की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए और31 मार्च, 2023 तक आईपीडीएस और डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख हेतु प्रधानमंत्री विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमडीपी) के तहत चल रही स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना का उद्देश्य पूर्व-योग्यता मानदंडों को पूरा करने और बुनियादी न्यूनतम उपलब्धि हासिल करने के आधार पर आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए डिस्कॉम्स को परिणाम से जुड़ी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके उनकी परिचालन क्षमता और वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार लाना है। यह योजना वर्ष 2025-26 तक उपलब्ध रहेगी। योजना के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आरईसी और पीएफसी को नोडल एजेंसियों के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
योजना के उद्देश्य
1. 2024-25तक अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एटी एंड सी हानियों को 12-15% तक कम करना।
2. 2024-25 तक एसीएस-एआरआर अंतराल को घटाकर शून्य करना।
3. आधुनिक डिस्कॉम्स के लिए संस्थागत क्षमताओं का विकास करना।
4. वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ और परिचालन रूप से कुशल वितरण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और सामर्थ्य में सुधार करना।
विवरण
यह योजना एटी एंड सी हानियों, एसीएस-एआरआर अंतरालों, बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन संबंधित प्रदर्शन, उपभोक्ता सेवाओं, आपूर्ति के घंटे, कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन, आदि सहित पूर्व-निर्धारित और तय प्रदर्शन के संकेतों के मामले मेंडिस्कॉम के प्रदर्शन का वार्षिक मूल्यांकन प्रदान करती है। डिस्कॉम को न्यूनतम 60 प्रतिशत अंकों का स्कोर करना होगा और उस वर्ष में योजना के तहत वित्त पोषण के लिए पात्र होने के लिए कुछ मापदंडों के संबंध में न्यूनतम व्यवस्थाओं को पूरा करना होगा।
इस योजना में किसानों के लिए बिजली की आपूर्ति में सुधार लाने और कृषि फीडरों के सौरकरण के माध्यम से उन्हें दिन के समय बिजली उपलब्ध कराने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इस योजना के तहत, लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के माध्यम से 10,000 कृषि फीडरों को अलग करने का कार्य किया जाएगा, यह उन किसानों के लिए अत्यधिक लाभकारी साबित होंगे, जो इन समर्पित कृषि फीडरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करते हुएइनके माध्यम से विश्वसनीय और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम-कुसुम) योजना के साथ कार्य करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी फीडरों को सौर ऊर्जायुक्तबनाना और किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
इस योजना की एक प्रमुख विशेषता प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक-निजी-साझेदारी (पीपीपी) मोड को लागू करने के लिए उपभोक्ता सशक्तिकरण को सक्षम बनाना है।इससे स्मार्ट मीटर उपभोक्ता मासिक आधार के बजाय नियमित आधार पर अपनी बिजली की खपत की निगरानी कर सकेंगे, जो उन्हें अपनी जरूरतों के अनुसार और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के संदर्भ में बिजली के उपयोग में मदद कर सकता है। इस योजना अवधि के दौरान 25 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित करने की योजना केपहले चरण में प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर को मिशन मोड में स्थापित करने को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी जिसके तहत (i) 15% एटी एंड सी हानियों के साथ 500 अमृत शहरों के सभी विद्युत खंड (ii) सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (iii) एमएसएमई और अन्य सभी औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ता (iv) ब्लॉक स्तर और उससे ऊपर के सभी सरकारी कार्यालय (v) उच्च नुकसान वाले अन्य क्षेत्र। इसके पहले चरण में दिसंबर, 2023 तक लगभग 10 करोड़ प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने का प्रस्ताव है। प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर की स्थापना की प्रगति की करीबी निगरानी की जाएगी, विशेष रूप से सरकारी कार्यालयों में, ताकि समयबद्ध तरीके से उन्हें लगाने की व्यवस्था को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
कृषि कनेक्शनों की अलग-अलग स्थिति और बस्तियों से उनकी दूरी को देखते हुए, कृषि कनेक्शनों को केवल फीडर मीटर के माध्यम से कवर किया जाएगा।
उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ पीपीपी मोड में संचार सुविधा के साथ फीडर और डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन ट्रांसफॉर्मर (डीटी) स्तर पर सिस्टम मीटरिंग करने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
सिस्टम मीटर, प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर सहित आईटी/ओटी उपकरणों के माध्यम से उत्पन्न डेटा का विश्लेषण करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का लाभ उठाया जाएगा ताकि हर महीने सिस्टम द्वारा तैयार खाता रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा सके और इसके माध्यम से डिस्कॉम को नुकसान में कमी, मांग का पूर्वानुमान, दिन का समय (टीओडी), टैरिफ, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) एकीकरण और अन्य संभावित विश्लेषण पर निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। यह डिस्कॉम्स की परिचालन दक्षता और वित्तीय स्थिरता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा योगदान देगा। योजना के तहत निधि का उपयोग वितरण क्षेत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग से संबंधित अनुप्रयोगों के विकास के लिए भी किया जाएगा। इससे देश भर में वितरण क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रमुख घटकः
i) उपभोक्ता मीटर और सिस्टम मीटर
.कृषि उपभोक्ताओं को छोड़कर सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर।
बी.25 करोड़ उपभोक्ताओं को प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के दायरे में लाया जाएगा।
सी.प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अमृत शहरों और उच्च हानि वाले क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए यानि 2023 तक ~10 करोड़ प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए जाएगें, शेष को अन्य चरणों में लगाया जाएगा।
डी.ऊर्जा परिकलन को सक्षम करने के लिए सभी फीडरों और वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों के लिए सूचनीय एएमआई मीटर प्रस्तावित, जिससे डिस्कॉम द्वारा नुकसान में कमी के लिए बेहतर योजना बनाई जा सके।
.प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने से डिस्कॉम को उनकी परिचालन क्षमता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी और उपभोक्ता को बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए डिस्कॉम की व्यवस्था को मजबूती प्रदान होगी।
ii) फीडर का वर्गीकरण
.यह योजना असंबद्ध फीडरों के लिए फीडर वर्गीकरणहेतु वित्त पोषण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, जो कुसुम के तहत सौरकरण को सक्षम बनाएगा।
बी.फीडरों के सौरकरण से सिंचाई के लिए दिन में सस्ती/निःशुल्क बिजली मिलेगी और किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय होगी।
iii)शहरी क्षेत्रों में वितरण प्रणाली का आधुनिकीकरण
.सभी शहरी क्षेत्रों में पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए)
बी.100 शहरी केंद्रों में डीएमएस
iv)ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्र प्रणाली का सुदृढ़ीकरण
विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के लिए प्रावधान:
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों केसिक्किम और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित सभी विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों को विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के रूप में माना जाएगा।
प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के लिए, 900 रुपये का अनुदान या पूरी परियोजना के लिए प्रति उपभोक्ता मीटर की लागत का 15%, जो भी कम हो, "विशेष श्रेणी के अलावा" राज्यों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा। "विशेष श्रेणी" राज्यों के लिए, संबंधित अनुदान रु 1,350 या प्रति उपभोक्ता लागत का 22.5%, जो भी कम हो, होगा।
इसके अलावा, डिस्कॉम्स यदि दिसंबर, 2023 तक लक्षित संख्या में स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित करते हैं तो उपरोक्त अनुदान के 50% के अतिरिक्त विशेष प्रोत्साहन का भी लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के अलावा अन्य कार्यों के लिए, "विशेष श्रेणी के अलावा" राज्यों के डिस्कॉम्स को दी जाने वाली अधिकतम वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत लागत का 60% होगी, जबकि विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों में डिस्कॉम्सके लिए, अधिकतम वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत लागतराशि का 90% होगी।