Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme: A Reforms based and Results linked Scheme”
30 JUN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. The Scheme seeks to improve the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all DISCOMs/ Power Departments excluding Private Sector DISCOMs by providing conditional financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening of supply infrastructure. The assistance will be based on meeting pre-qualifying criteria as well as upon achievement of basic minimum benchmarks by the DISCOM evaluated on the basis of agreed evaluation framework tied to financial improvements. Implementation of the Scheme would be based on the action plan worked out for each state rather than a “one-size-fits-all” approach.
The Scheme will have an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore with an estimated GBS from Central Government of Rs.97,631 crore. It is proposed that the currently ongoing approved projects under the Schemes of IPDS, DDUGJY along with PMDP-2015 for the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) and Ladakh would be subsumed in this Scheme, and the savings of their GBS (approx. Rs. 17000 crore) would be part of the total outlay of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme under the existing terms and conditions till their sunset on 31" March, 2022. The funds under these Schemes would be available for the identified projects under IPDS and for the approved ongoing projects under Prime Minister’s Development Program (PMDP) for the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh under IPDS and DDUGJY till 31 March, 2023.
The Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme aims to improve operational efficiencies and financial sustainability, by providing result-linked financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening of supply infrastructure based on meeting pre-qualifying criteria and achieving basic minimum benchmarks. The Scheme would be available till the year 2025-26. REC and PFC have been nominated as nodal agencies for facilitating implementation of the Scheme.
Scheme Objectives
1. Reduction of AT&C losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% by 2024-25.
2. Reduction of ACS-ARR gap to zero by 2024-25.
3. Developing Institutional Capabilities for Modern DISCOMs
4. Improvement in the quality, reliability, and affordability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector.
Details
The Scheme provides for annual appraisal of the DISCOM performance against predefined and agreed upon performance trajectories including AT&C losses, ACS-ARR gaps, infrastructure upgrade performance, consumer services, hours of supply, corporate governance, etc. DISCOMs have to score a minimum of 60% of marks and clear a minimum bar in respect to certain parameters to be able to be eligible for funding against the Scheme in that year.
The Scheme has a major focus on improving electricity supply for the farmers and for providing daytime electricity to them through solarization of agricultural feeders. Under the scheme, works of separation of 10,000 agriculture feeders would be taken up through an outlay of almost Rs 20,000 crore, which would be highly beneficial to the farmers who would get access to dedicated agriculture feeders providing them reliable and quality power. This Scheme converges with the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme, which aims to solarize all feeders, and provide avenues for additional income to farmers.
A key feature of the Scheme is to enable consumer empowerment by way of prepaid Smart metering to be implemented in Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode. Smart meters would allow consumers to monitor their electricity consumption on a routine basis instead of monthly basis, which can help them in usage of electricity as per their own needs and in terms of the resources available. While in all 25 crore Smart meters are planned to be installed during the Scheme period, priority would be given to install prepaid Smart Meters in a mission mode in the first phase in (i) all Electricity Divisions of 500 AMRUT cities, with AT&C Losses > 15% (ii) all Union Territories (iii) MSMEs and all other Industrial and Commercial consumers (iv) all Government offices at Block level and above (v) other areas with high losses. It is proposed to install approximately 10 crore prepaid Smart Meters by December, 2023 in the first phase. The progress of installation of prepaid Smart meters would be monitored closely, especially those in Government Offices, to enable their installation in a time-bound manner.
Looking into the scattered nature of agricultural connections and their remoteness from the habitations, agricultural connections would be covered only through Feeder Meters.
Along with the time-bound implementation of prepaid Smart metering for consumers, it is also proposed to take up System metering at Feeder and Distribution Transformer (DT) level with communicating feature simultaneously in PPP mode.
Artificial Intelligence would be leveraged to analyze data generated through IT/OT devices including System Meters, prepaid Smart meters to prepare system generated energy accounting reports every month to enable DISCOMs to take informed decisions on loss reduction, demand forecasting, Time of Day (ToD) tariff, Renewable Energy (RE) Integration and for other predictive analysis. This would contribute a great deal towards enhancing operational efficiency and financial sustainability of the DISCOMs. Funds under the scheme would also be used for development of applications related to the use of Artificial Intelligence in the Distribution sector. This would promote the development of Startups in the Distribution Sector across the country.
Major components:
1. Consumer Meters and System Meters
1. Prepaid Smart Meters for all consumers except Agricultural consumers
2. ~25 crore consumers to be covered under prepaid Smart metering
3. Prioritizing the urban areas, UTs, AMRUT cities and High Loss areas for prepaid Smart metering i.e. ~10 crore prepaid Smart meter installation by 2023, the balance to be taken up in phases
4. Communicable AMI meters proposed for all Feeders and Distribution Transformers to enable energy accounting, leading to better planning for loss reduction by DISCOMs
5. Installing prepaid Smart Meters should help DISCOMs in improving of their operational efficiencies and strengthen DISCOMs to provide better service to consumers
1. Feeder Segregation
1. Scheme also focuses on funding for feeder segregation for unsegregated feeders, which would enable solarization under KUSUM
2. Solarization of feeders will lead to cheap/ free day time power for irrigation and additional income for the farmers.
1. Modernization of Distribution system in urban areas
1. Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) in all urban areas
2. DMS in 100 urban centers
1. Rural and Urban area System strengthening
Provision for Special Category States:
All Special Category States including North-Eastern States of Sikkim and States/Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and Lakshadweep will be treated as Special Category States.
For Prepaid Smart metering, grant of Rs 900 or 15% of the cost per consumer meter worked out for the whole project, whichever is lower, shall be available for “Other than Special Category” States. For “Special Category” States, the corresponding grant would be Rs 1350 or 22.5% of the cost per consumer, whichever is lower.
In addition, the DISCOMs can also avail of an additional special incentive of 50% of the aforementioned grants if they install the targeted number of Smart meters by December, 2023.
For works other than Smart metering, maximum financial assistance given to DISCOMs of “Other than Special Category” States will be 60% of the approved cost, while for the DISCOMs in Special Category States, the maximum financial assistance will be 90% of the approved cost.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
সংস্কার ভিত্তিক ও ফলাফল নির্ভর বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ক্ষেত্রের পুনর্গঠন প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
30 JUN 2021 9:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সংস্কার ভিত্তিক ফলাফল নির্ভর বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনের পুনর্গঠন সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্র ছাড়া বিদ্যুৎ দপ্তরের নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা ও আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতার উন্নয়ন ঘটানোয় এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য। এর মাধ্যমে বন্টন সংস্থাগুলিকে শর্ত সাপেক্ষে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। ওই অর্থ বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতিতে ব্যয় করা হবে। এর জন্য বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির মূল্যায়ণ করা হবে। সেই মূল্যায়ণের ভিত্তিতে আর্থিক সহায়তার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। ‘সব জায়গায় একই নিয়ম’౼- এই ধারণা অনুযায়ী এই প্রকল্পটি তৈরি করা হয়নি। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের জন্য আলাদা-আলাদা নিয়ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে মোট খরচ হবে ৩,০৩,৭৫৮ কোটি টাকা। কেন্দ্র ৯৭,৬৩১ কোটি টাকা এক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য হিসেবে দেবে। আইপিডিএস, ডিডিইউজিজেওয়াই-এর আওতায় থাকা অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখের জন্য পিএমডিপি ২০১৫র যোজনাও এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হবে। এর ফলে প্রায় ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে। বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির পুনর্গঠনের জন্য যে শর্তাবলী গৃহিত হয়েছে সেগুলি ২০২২এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে। তবে পিএমডিপির আওতাধীন প্রকল্পগুলির ক্ষেত্রে এই সময়সীমা ২০২৩এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।
বন্টন ক্ষেত্রের পুনর্গঠনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল ফলাফল ভিত্তিক আর্থিক সহায়তার মাধ্যমে বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা এবং আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা বাড়ানো। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর থাকবে। প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নে আরইসি এবং পিএফসি নোডাল সংস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
প্রকল্পের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য
১. দেশজুড়ে বন্টনের সময় যে পরিমান শক্তির অপচয় হয় তার পরিমান ২০২৪-২৫ সালের মধ্যে ১২-১৫ শতাংশ কমানো
২. ২০২৪-২৫ সালের মধ্যে এসিএস এবং এআরআর-এর মধ্যে ব্যবধান কমিয়ে শূন্যতে নিয়ে যেতে হবে।
৩. অত্যাধুনিক বন্টন সংস্থার দক্ষতা প্রতিটি সংস্থায় নিয়ে আসতে হবে।
৪. গুণমান, নির্ভরযোগ্যতা এবং স্বল্পমূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে আর্থিক দিক থেকে স্থিতিশীল ও দক্ষ পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার বন্টন সংস্থা হিসেবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিকে উন্নীত হতে হবে।
বিস্তারিত তথ্য
বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির পরিচালনার বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদন যাচাই করা হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ার বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহণের সময় জ্বালানীর অপচয়, এসিএস এবং এআরআর-এর মধ্যে ব্যবধান, পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন, গ্রাহক পরিষেবা, কতক্ষণ বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহণ হচ্ছে সেই সময়টি যাচাই করা, কর্পোরেট সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তির মত বিষয়গুলি এক্ষেত্রে বিবেচিত হবে। সার্বিক মূল্যায়ণের পর বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলি ৬০ শতাংশ নম্বর পেলে তবেই তাদের এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত করা হবে।
কৃষকদের আরও ভালোভাবে বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহণ এবং দিনের বেলায় যাতে তাঁরা বিদ্যুৎ পান এই প্রকল্পে সেই দিকটির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। এর জন্য ১০ হাজার ফিডার কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করবে। এর ফলে প্রায় ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে। কৃষকরা এই প্রকল্প থেকে সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ উর্জা সুরক্ষা এবং উত্থান মহাভিযান বা পিএম-কুসুম প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। যার সাহায্যে কৃষকরা অতিরিক্ত আয় করতে পারবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের আর একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল গ্রাহকদের সরকারি-বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বে প্রিপেড স্মার্ট মিটার সরবরাহ করা। এই স্মার্ট মিটারের সাহায্যে গ্রাহকরা নিয়মিতভাবে কতটা বিদ্যুৎ খরচ করছেন সে বিষয়ে ধারণা পাবেন এবং তাঁরা নিজেদের সম্পদ অনুযায়ী বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে পারবেন। এই প্রকল্প চলার সময় ২৫ কোটি স্মার্ট মিটার দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। স্মার্ট মিটারগুলি ৫০০টি অম্রুত শহরে দেওয়া হবে যেখানে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনের সময় ১৫ শতাংশের বেশি বিদ্যুৎ অপচয় হয়। এছাড়াও সমস্ত কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ, বিভিন্ন শিল্পসংস্থা, ব্লক পর্যায় বা তার ওপরের স্তরের সরকারি দপ্তরে এবং যেসব জায়গায় যথেষ্ট বিদ্যুতের অপচয় হয় সেখানে এ ধরণের মিটার দেওয়া হবে। প্রথম পর্বে ২০২৩এর ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে ১০ কোটি প্রিপেড স্মার্ট মিটার দেওয়া হবে। এই মিটারগুলি বসানোর পর সেগুলিকে নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হবে। সরকারি দপ্তরগুলিতে এই পর্যবেক্ষণ বাড়ানো হবে।
দেশের কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে প্রত্যন্ত জায়গায় বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করতে যে সমস্যা হয় তার সমাধানের জন্য শুধুমাত্র ফিডার মিটার দিয়ে কৃষিকাজে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করা হবে।
নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে গ্রাহকদের কাছে প্রিপেড স্মার্ট মিটার বসানো ছাড়াও সরকারি-বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে। একাজে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে ব্যবহার করা হবে, যার সাহায্যে প্রতি মাসে কতটা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে, বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পরিবহণে কতটা বিদ্যুৎ অপচয় হচ্ছে, বিদ্যুতের চাহিদার পূর্বাভাস এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ কতটা পাওয়া যাবে এসব হিসেব-নিকেশ করা হবে। এর ফলে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির পরিচালন দক্ষতা এবং আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা বাড়বে। বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলিকে যুক্ত হতে উৎসাহিত করা হবে।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান
১. কনজিউমার মিটার এবং সিস্টেম মিটার
ক) কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উপভোক্তারা ছাড়া বাকিদের জন্য প্রিপেড স্মার্ট মিটারের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে
খ) প্রিপেড স্মার্ট মিটার ২৫ কোটি গ্রাহককে দেওয়া হবে
গ) শহরাঞ্চল, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, অম্রুত শহর এবং যেখানে বিদ্যুতের অপচয় বেশি হয় সেসব এলাকায় ২০২৩এর মধ্যে ১০ কোটি স্মার্ট মিটার বসানো হবে। বাকি মিটার পরবর্তীতে পর্যায়ক্রমে বসানো হবে।
ঘ) জ্বালানী ব্যবহারে হিসেব করার জন্য সমস্ত ফিডার এবং ট্রান্সফর্মারে বিশেষ ধরণের এএমআই মিটার বসানো হবে। এর ফলে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষতির পরিমাণ কমবে।
ঙ) স্মার্ট মিটার বসানোয় বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা বাড়বে এবং গ্রাহকরা আরও ভালো পরিষেবা পাবেন।
২. ফিডারের পৃথকীকরণ
ক) যেসব ফিডার কুসুম প্রকল্পের আওতায় সৌরশক্তি ব্যবহার করতে পারবে না সেগুলিকে আলাদা করা হবে এবং তার জন্য পৃথক তহবিলের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
খ) যেসব ফিডারে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ পাওয়া যাবে সেখানে দিনের বেলায় সেচের কাজের জন্য সস্তায় বা বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করা হবে। অব্যবহৃত বিদ্যুৎ বিক্রি করে কৃষক বাড়তি আয় করবেন।
৩. শহরাঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণ
ক) শহরাঞ্চলে বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
খ) ১০০টি শহরে ডিএমএস-এর ব্যবস্থা থাকবে
৪. গ্রামাঞ্চল ও শহরাঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হবে
বিশেষ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত রাজ্য
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপকে বিশেষ শ্রেণীভুক্ত রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল হিসেবে মর্যাদা দেওয়া হবে।
যেসব রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিশেষ তালিকাভুক্ত নয় তাদের গ্রাহকদের প্রিপেড স্মার্ট মিটারের জন্য এই প্রকল্পে ৯০০ টাকার অনুদান অথবা গ্রাহকের মোট বিদ্যুৎ ব্যয়ের ১৫ শতাংশ অর্থের মধ্যে যেটি কম সেই পরিমাণ অর্থ দেওয়া হবে। যেসব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিশেষ তালিকাভুক্ত সেখানে ১৩৫০ টাকা অথবা গ্রাহকের মোট ব্যয়ের ২২.৫ শতাংশের মধ্যে যেটি সর্বনিম্ন সেই পরিমাণ অর্থ দেওয়া হবে।
এছাড়াও বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলি যদি ২০২৩এর ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে নির্ধারিত পরিমাণ স্মার্ট মিটার বসাতে পারে তাহলে তাদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ৫০ শতাংশ বিশেষ তহবিলের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। যেসব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিশেষ তালিকাভুক্ত নয় সেই অঞ্চলের বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির স্মার্ট মিটার ছাড়া অন্যান্য কাজের জন্য ৬০ শতাংশ আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। আর বিশেষ তালিকাভুক্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য এই পরিমাণ হবে ৯০ শতাংশ।