Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme: A Reforms based and Results linked Scheme”
30 JUN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. The Scheme seeks to improve the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all DISCOMs/ Power Departments excluding Private Sector DISCOMs by providing conditional financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening of supply infrastructure. The assistance will be based on meeting pre-qualifying criteria as well as upon achievement of basic minimum benchmarks by the DISCOM evaluated on the basis of agreed evaluation framework tied to financial improvements. Implementation of the Scheme would be based on the action plan worked out for each state rather than a “one-size-fits-all” approach.
The Scheme will have an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore with an estimated GBS from Central Government of Rs.97,631 crore. It is proposed that the currently ongoing approved projects under the Schemes of IPDS, DDUGJY along with PMDP-2015 for the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) and Ladakh would be subsumed in this Scheme, and the savings of their GBS (approx. Rs. 17000 crore) would be part of the total outlay of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme under the existing terms and conditions till their sunset on 31" March, 2022. The funds under these Schemes would be available for the identified projects under IPDS and for the approved ongoing projects under Prime Minister’s Development Program (PMDP) for the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh under IPDS and DDUGJY till 31 March, 2023.
The Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme aims to improve operational efficiencies and financial sustainability, by providing result-linked financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening of supply infrastructure based on meeting pre-qualifying criteria and achieving basic minimum benchmarks. The Scheme would be available till the year 2025-26. REC and PFC have been nominated as nodal agencies for facilitating implementation of the Scheme.
Scheme Objectives
1. Reduction of AT&C losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% by 2024-25.
2. Reduction of ACS-ARR gap to zero by 2024-25.
3. Developing Institutional Capabilities for Modern DISCOMs
4. Improvement in the quality, reliability, and affordability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector.
Details
The Scheme provides for annual appraisal of the DISCOM performance against predefined and agreed upon performance trajectories including AT&C losses, ACS-ARR gaps, infrastructure upgrade performance, consumer services, hours of supply, corporate governance, etc. DISCOMs have to score a minimum of 60% of marks and clear a minimum bar in respect to certain parameters to be able to be eligible for funding against the Scheme in that year.
The Scheme has a major focus on improving electricity supply for the farmers and for providing daytime electricity to them through solarization of agricultural feeders. Under the scheme, works of separation of 10,000 agriculture feeders would be taken up through an outlay of almost Rs 20,000 crore, which would be highly beneficial to the farmers who would get access to dedicated agriculture feeders providing them reliable and quality power. This Scheme converges with the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme, which aims to solarize all feeders, and provide avenues for additional income to farmers.
A key feature of the Scheme is to enable consumer empowerment by way of prepaid Smart metering to be implemented in Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode. Smart meters would allow consumers to monitor their electricity consumption on a routine basis instead of monthly basis, which can help them in usage of electricity as per their own needs and in terms of the resources available. While in all 25 crore Smart meters are planned to be installed during the Scheme period, priority would be given to install prepaid Smart Meters in a mission mode in the first phase in (i) all Electricity Divisions of 500 AMRUT cities, with AT&C Losses > 15% (ii) all Union Territories (iii) MSMEs and all other Industrial and Commercial consumers (iv) all Government offices at Block level and above (v) other areas with high losses. It is proposed to install approximately 10 crore prepaid Smart Meters by December, 2023 in the first phase. The progress of installation of prepaid Smart meters would be monitored closely, especially those in Government Offices, to enable their installation in a time-bound manner.
Looking into the scattered nature of agricultural connections and their remoteness from the habitations, agricultural connections would be covered only through Feeder Meters.
Along with the time-bound implementation of prepaid Smart metering for consumers, it is also proposed to take up System metering at Feeder and Distribution Transformer (DT) level with communicating feature simultaneously in PPP mode.
Artificial Intelligence would be leveraged to analyze data generated through IT/OT devices including System Meters, prepaid Smart meters to prepare system generated energy accounting reports every month to enable DISCOMs to take informed decisions on loss reduction, demand forecasting, Time of Day (ToD) tariff, Renewable Energy (RE) Integration and for other predictive analysis. This would contribute a great deal towards enhancing operational efficiency and financial sustainability of the DISCOMs. Funds under the scheme would also be used for development of applications related to the use of Artificial Intelligence in the Distribution sector. This would promote the development of Startups in the Distribution Sector across the country.
Major components:
1. Consumer Meters and System Meters
1. Prepaid Smart Meters for all consumers except Agricultural consumers
2. ~25 crore consumers to be covered under prepaid Smart metering
3. Prioritizing the urban areas, UTs, AMRUT cities and High Loss areas for prepaid Smart metering i.e. ~10 crore prepaid Smart meter installation by 2023, the balance to be taken up in phases
4. Communicable AMI meters proposed for all Feeders and Distribution Transformers to enable energy accounting, leading to better planning for loss reduction by DISCOMs
5. Installing prepaid Smart Meters should help DISCOMs in improving of their operational efficiencies and strengthen DISCOMs to provide better service to consumers
1. Feeder Segregation
1. Scheme also focuses on funding for feeder segregation for unsegregated feeders, which would enable solarization under KUSUM
2. Solarization of feeders will lead to cheap/ free day time power for irrigation and additional income for the farmers.
1. Modernization of Distribution system in urban areas
1. Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) in all urban areas
2. DMS in 100 urban centers
1. Rural and Urban area System strengthening
Provision for Special Category States:
All Special Category States including North-Eastern States of Sikkim and States/Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and Lakshadweep will be treated as Special Category States.
For Prepaid Smart metering, grant of Rs 900 or 15% of the cost per consumer meter worked out for the whole project, whichever is lower, shall be available for “Other than Special Category” States. For “Special Category” States, the corresponding grant would be Rs 1350 or 22.5% of the cost per consumer, whichever is lower.
In addition, the DISCOMs can also avail of an additional special incentive of 50% of the aforementioned grants if they install the targeted number of Smart meters by December, 2023.
For works other than Smart metering, maximum financial assistance given to DISCOMs of “Other than Special Category” States will be 60% of the approved cost, while for the DISCOMs in Special Category States, the maximum financial assistance will be 90% of the approved cost.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ’’ازسر نو تیار شدہ تقسیم کاری سیکٹر اسکیم : اصلاحات پر مبنی اور نتائج سے مربوط ایک اسکیم‘‘ کو منظوری دی
30 JUN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 جون، 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت کابینہ نے اصلاحات پر مبنی اور نتائج سے مربوط، از سر نو تیار کردہ تقسیم کاری سیکٹر اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد سپلائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ڈسکام کے علاوہ تمام ڈسکام/ بجلی کے محکموں کی آپریشنل اہلیت اور مالی استحکام میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ یہ امداد پیشگی اہلیت معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی بہتری سے متعلق جائزہ فریم ورک کی بنیاد پر اندازہ کیے گئے ڈسکام کے ذریعہ بنیادی سطح پر کم از کم معیارات کی حصولیابی پر مبنی ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم کا نفاذ ’’سبھی کے لئے موافق ایک نظام‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے بجائے ہر ایک ریاست کے لئے تیار کردہ لائحہ عمل پر مبنی ہوگا۔
اسکیم پر خرچ 303758 کروڑ روپئے ہوگا، جس میں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے 97631 کروڑ روپئے کا تخمینہ جی بی ایس ہوگا۔ یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر (جے اینڈ کے) اور لداخ جیسے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے پی ایم ڈی پی ۔2015 کے ساتھ آئی پی ڈی ایس، ڈی ڈی یوجی جے وائی کی اسکیموں کے تحت فی الحال جاری منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کو اس اسکیم میں شامل کیا جائے گا، اور ان کی جی بی ایس کی بچت (تقریباً 17000 کروڑ روپئے) موجودہ اصولوں اور شرائط کے تحت 31 مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہونے تک ازسر نو تیار کردہ تقسیم کاری سیکٹر اسکیم کے مجموعی صرفے کا حصہ ہوں گی۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت رقم کو آئی پی ڈی ایس کے تحت اور شناخت کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اور 31 مارچ 2023 تک آئی پی ڈی ایس اور ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے لئے پردھان منتری وکاس پروگرام(پی ایم ڈی پی) کے تحت چل رہے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
ازسر نو تیار کردہ تقسیم کاری سیکٹر اسکیم کا مقصد پیشگی اہلیت کے معیارات کو پورا کرنے اور بنیادی کم از کم معیار کی بنیاد پر سپلائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ڈسکام کو نتائج سے مربوط مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ان کی آپریشنل اہلیت اور مالی استحکام میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سال 2025۔26 تک دستیاب رہے گی۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کو سہل بنانے کے لئے آر ای سی اور پی ایف سی کو نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے مقاصد
1. 2024۔25 تک پورے بھارت میں اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو 12 سے 15 فیصد تک کم کرنا۔
2. 2024۔25 تک اے سی ایس ۔ اے آر آر کے فیصلے کو گھٹاکر صفر تک لانا
3. جدید ڈسکامس کے لئے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا
4. مالی طور پر مستحکم اور آپریشن کے لحاظ سے مؤثر تقسیم کاری شعبے کے توسط سے صارفین کو سپلائی کی جانے والی بجلی کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے، معتبریت میں اضافے اور اس کو مزید قابل استطاعت بناناہے۔
تفصیلات
یہ اسکیم اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات، اے سی ایس ۔ اے آر آر وقفوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تجدید کاری سے متعلق کارکردگی، صارفین خدمات، سپلائی کے گھنٹے، کارپوریٹ حکمرانی، وغیرہ سمیت پیش وضاحتی اور طے شدہ کارکردگی کے اشاروں کے معاملے میں ڈسکام کی کارکردگی کا سالانہ جائزہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ڈسکام کو کم از کم 60 فیصد نمبرا ت حاصل کرنے ہوں گے اور اس سال اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ حاصل کرنے کا اہل ہونے کے لئے کچھ معیارات سے متعلق کم از کم معیار کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔
اس اسکیم میں کاشتکاروں کے لئے بجلی کی سپلائی میں بہتری لانے اور زرعی فیڈروں اور سولرائزیشن کے توسط سے انہیں دن کے وقت بجلی فراہم کرانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، تقریباً 20000 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفے سے 10000 زرعی فیڈروں کو علیحدہ کرنے کا کام انجام دیا جائے گا، یہ ان کسانوں کے لئے ازحد فائدہ ثابت ہوگا، جو ان وقف زرعی فیڈروں تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ان کے توسط سے قابل اعتبار اور کوالٹی کی حامل بجلی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ یہ اسکیم پردھان منتری کسان اورجا سرکشا ایوم اُتتھان مہا ابھیان (پی ایم۔ کسم) اسکیم کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے،جس کا مقصد تمام فیڈروں کو شمسی توانائی کے تحت لانا اور کاشتکاروں کو اضافی آمدنی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی ایک اہم خاصیت پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے توسط سے عوامی۔نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے صارف اختیارکاری کو اہل بنانا ہے۔ اس سے اسمارٹ میٹر صارفین ماہانہ بنیاد کے بجائے معمول کے حساب سے اپنی بجلی کی کھپت کی نگرانی کر سکیں گے، جو انہیں اپنی ضرورتوں کے مطابق اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق بجلی کے استعمال میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران 25 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے کی اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر کو مشن موڈ میں لگانے کے عمل کو ترجیح دی جائے گی جس کے تحت (i) 15فیصد اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کے ساتھ 500 امرت شہروں کے سبھی بجلی ڈویژن (ii) مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام علاقے (iii) ایم ایس ایم ای اور دیگر تمام صنعتی اور کمرشل صارفین (iv) بلاک کی سطح پر اس سے اوپر کے تمام سرکاری دفاتر (v) بڑے نقصان والے دیگر علاقوں پر احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے پہلے مرحلے میں دسمبر 2023 تک تقریباً 10 کروڑ پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے کی تجویز ہے۔ پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر کے قیام کی پیش رفت کی قریبی نگرانی کی جائے گی، خاص طور سے سرکاری دفاتر میں، تاکہ معینہ مدت کے اندر انہیں لگانے کے انتظام کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
زرعی کنکشنوں کی الگ الگ صورتحال اور بستیوں سے ان کی دوری کو دیکھتے ہوئے، زرعی کنکشنوں کو صرف فیڈر میٹر کے توسط سے کور کیا جائے گا۔
صارفین کے لئے پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے معینہ مدت کے اندر نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ پی پی پی موڈ میں مواصلاتی سہولت کے ساتھ فیڈر اور ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹرانسفارمر (ڈی ٹی) سطح پر سسٹم میٹرنگ کرنے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔
سسٹم میٹر، پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر سمیت آئی ٹی/ او ٹی آلات کے ذریعہ سے حاصل ڈاٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس سے فائدہ حاصل کیا جائے گا تاکہ ہر مہینے سسٹم کے ذریعہ تیار کھاتہ رپورٹ تیار کی جا سکے اور اس کے توسط سے ڈسکام کو نقصان میں تخفیف، مطالبات کی پیش گوئی، دن کا وقت(ٹی او ڈی)، ٹیرف، قابل احیاء توانائی (آر ای) ارتباط اور دیگر پیشن گوئی جائزے پر فیصلہ لینے میں اہل بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ ڈسکامس کی آپریشنل اہلیت اور مالی استحکام میں اضافہ کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا تعاون پیش کرے گا۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ کا استعمال تقسیم کاری شعبے میں آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کے استعمال سے متعلق ایپلی کیشنوں کی تیاری کے لئے بھی کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں تقسیم کاری شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
اہم عناصر:
1. صارف میٹر اور سسٹم میٹر
1. زرعی صارفین کے علاوہ سبھی صارفین کے لئے پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر۔
2. ~25 کروڑ صارفین کو پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے دائرے میں لایا جائے گا۔
3. پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے لئے شہری علاقوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، امرت شہروں اور زیادہ نقصان والے علاقوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے یعنی 2023 تک ~10 کروڑ پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر لگائے جائیں گے، بقیہ آئندہ مرحلوں میں لگائے جائیں گے۔
4. توانائی حساب کتاب کو اہل بنانے کے لئے سبھی فیڈروں اور تقسیم کاری ٹرانسفارمروں کے لئے ترسیلی اے ایم آئی میٹر تجویز، جس سے ڈسکام کے ذریعہ نقصان میں تخفیف کے لئے بہتر اسکیم بنائی جا سکے۔
5. پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے سے ڈسکام کو ان کی آپریشنل اہلیت میں بہتری لانے میں مدد ملے گی اور صارفین کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے ڈسکام کے نظام کو مضبوطی فراہم ہوگی۔
1. فیڈر کی زمرہ بندی
1. یہ اسکیم غیر منظم فیڈروں کے لئے فیڈر زمرہ بندی کے سلسلے میں سرمایہ فراہمی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جو کسم کے تحت سولرائزیشن کو اہل بنائے گی۔
2. فیڈروں کے سولرائزین سے سینچائی کے لئے دن میں کفایتی/ مفت بجلی حاصل ہوگی اور کاشتکاروں کو اضافی آمدنی ہوگی۔
1. شہری علاقوں میں تقسیم کاری نظام کی تجدیدکاری
1. تمام شہروں میں سوپروائزری کنٹرول اور ڈاٹا حصولیابی (ایس سی اے ڈی اے)
2. 100 شہری مراکز میں ڈی ایم ایس
1. دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
خصوصی زمرے کی ریاستوں کے لئے پروویژن:
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی سکم اور جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور لکشدیپ جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سمیت خصوصی زمرے کی ریاستوں کو خصوصی زمرے کی ریاستوں کے طور پر مانا جائے گا۔
پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے لئے، 900 روپئے کی رعایت یا مکمل پروجیکٹ کے لئے فی صارف میٹر کی لاگت کا 15 فیصد ، جو بھی کم ہو، ’’خصوصی زمرے کے علاوہ‘‘ریاستوں کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا۔ ’’خصوصی زمرے‘‘کی ریاستوں کے لئے، متعلقہ رعایت1350 روپئے یا فی صارف لاگت کا 22.5 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈسکامس اگر دسمبر 2023 تک ہدف بند تعداد میں اسمارٹ میٹر لگاتے ہیں تو مذکورہ بالا رعایت کی 50 فیصد کی اضافی خصوصی ترغیب کا بھی فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے علاوہ دیگر کاموں کے لئے، ’’خصوصی زمرے کے علاوہ‘‘ ریاستوں کے لئے ڈسکامس کو دی جانے والی زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی امداد منظور شدہ لاگت کا 60 فیصد ہوگی، جبکہ خصوصی زمرے کی ریاستوں میں ڈسکامس کے لیے، زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی امداد کی لاگت کی رقم کا 90 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگی۔