Ministry of Law and Justice
All High Court websites now have captchas accessible to physically disabled people
​​​​​​​The e-Committee, Supreme court of India's special initiative to make Indian Judicial System more Accessible to the Disabled
Creation of Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for generating accessible court documents is under process
Judgment Search Portal accessible to persons with disabilities created
27 JUN 2021 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The task of making the digital infrastructure of the Indian judicial system more accessible to persons with disabilities has been a core component of the work of the e-Committee, Supreme Court of India, in the last few months. A significant milestone that the e-Committee’s efforts towards this objective have yielded has been to ensure that all High Court websites now have captchas which are accessible to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
These captchas serve as entry points to access several essential facets of a court website, such as judgments/orders, cause-lists and checking the status of cases. Many High Court websites were hitherto exclusively using visual captchas inaccessible to the visually challenged, making it impossible for them to access such content independently. In coordination with all High Courts, the e-Committee has now ensured that visual captchas are accompanied by text/ audio captchas making the website content accessible to the visually challenged.
In a letter dated 16th December 2020, the Chairperson of the e-Committee, Dr Justice D.Y. Chandrachud, exhorted all High Courts to make their digital infrastructure accessible to persons with disabilities in conformity with the constitutional and statutory entitlements of the disabled. The letter contained a series of structural interventions for all High Courts to undertake in this regard.
Pursuant to this letter, the e-Committee formulated an action plan to ensure the accessibility of the digital interface of all High Courts' websites in Phase 1 of this project. Six parameters were devised to determine if the website of a given High Court was accessible. These were: Access to judgments; Access to cause-lists; Access to case status; Contrast/ colour theme; text size [A+AA]; and screen reader access.
The e-Committee conducted a series of sessions for the Central Project Coordinators of all High Courts and their technical teams to create awareness and impart training on ensuring accessibility of the digital interface of all High Courts' websites and generating accessible PDFs. The websites of the High Courts now comply with the above parameters except for a few websites which are in the process of providing screen reader access. The status of the compliance of the High Courts with these parameters- Annexure A.
The e-Committee is also in the process of creating a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for generating accessible court documents and will serve as a user guide to its stakeholders. This will also address the issues of watermarks, entering content by hand, improper placement of stamps and inaccessible pagination of files. In this regard, the Chairperson of the e-Committee, Dr Justice D Y Chandrachud, has addressed a letter dated 25.06.2021 to the Chief Justices of all the High Courts for their input and suggestions on creating the said SOP.
Another significant initiative undertaken by the e-Committee in collaboration with NIC is creating a judgment search portal ( https://judgments.ecourts.gov.in ) accessible to persons with disabilities. The portal contains judgements and final orders passed by all High Courts. The portal uses a free text search engine. In addition, the portal provides the facility of using an audio captcha, along with a text captcha. It also uses accessible combo boxes, making it easier for the visually disabled to navigate the website.
The website of the e-Committee (https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/) and the e-Courts website (https://ecourts.gov.in/ecourts_home/) are also accessible to persons with disabilities. The eCommittee webpage is created on the S3WAAS platform, which complies with the standards for making websites accessible for the disabled.
The e-Committee’s training programmes for Lawyers also sensitise Advocates to adopt accessible filing practices.
These measures, cumulatively viewed, have significantly furthered access to justice for the disabled and served as a powerful affirmation of their dignity allowing them to participate in our justice system on equal terms. For legal professionals with disabilities, these measures have been a significant step in enabling them to participate in the profession on the same footing as their able-bodied counterparts. These initiatives of the e-Committee have helped transform our courts from sites of exclusion to bastions of inclusion for the disabled, and it is a way forward in creating an accessible and inclusive legal system.
Annexure A

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہائی کورٹ کی تمام ویب سائٹس میں اب معذور افراد کیلئے کیپچا س دستیاب ہیں
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای کمیٹی کے ذریعہ بھارت کے عدالتی نظام کو معذور لوگوں کیلئے اور زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کی خصوصی پہل
قابل رسائی عدالتی دستاویزات تیار کرنے کیلئے اسٹینڈر ڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر ایس او پی کی تشکیل کا عمل جاری ہے
معذوروں کے لئے ججمینٹ سرچ پورٹل کو قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے
27 JUN 2021 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے عدالتی نظام کے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو معذور افراد کیلئے اور زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کا پروگرام پچھلے کچھ مہینوں کے دوران سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی کے کام کا اہم جز ہے۔اس مقصد کی سمت میں ای کمیٹی کی کوششوں کا ایک اہم سنگ میل یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سبھی ہائی کورٹ کی ویب سائٹس میں اب معذور لوگوں کیلئے کیپچا دستیاب کرادئے گئے ہیں۔اس کیپچاس میں عدالت کی ویب سائٹ کیلئے کئی ضروری پہلوؤں جیسا کہ فیصلے ؍احکامات ،کوز فہرست اور معاملوں کی نوعیت کی جانچ تک پہنچنے کیلئے انٹری پوائنٹس کی شکل میں کام کرتے ہیں۔کئی ہائی کورٹ کی کئی ویب سائٹس اب تک خاص طور سے نابینا لوگوں کیلئے ناقابل رسائی یوژول کیپچا استعمال کررہی تھیں جس سے ان کیلئے ایسے متن کو آزادانہ طور سے دیکھ سمجھ پانا ناممکن ہوگیا تھا۔ تمام ہائی کورٹس کے تال میل سے ای کمیٹی نے اب اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ویوژول کیپچا کے ساتھ متن اور آڈیو کیپچا بھی ہونے چاہئے تاکہ نابینا افراد بھی ایسی ویب سائٹ کے متن کو ضرورت کے مطابق حاصل کرسکیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0011H29.jpg
16 دسمبر 2020 کے ایک لیٹر میں ای کمیٹی کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر جسٹس ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ نے سبھی ہائی کورٹ سے نابینا افراد کے آئینی اور قانونی اختیارات کے مطابق ان کیلئے اپنے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو قابل رسائی بنانے کی اپیل کی تھی ،اس لیٹر میں اس سلسلے میں سبھی ہائی کورٹوں کیلئے ڈھانچا جاتی مداخلت کیلئے سیریز بھی شامل کی گئیں تھیں۔
اس لیٹر کی روشنی میں ای کمیٹی نے ایک ایکشن پلان ترتیب دیا تاکہ اس پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ ایک میں ہائی کورٹ کی تمام ویب سائٹس کے ڈیجیٹل انٹر فیس کی سب تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ایک پروگرام تیار کیا ۔ یہ جاننے کیلئے مندرجہ ذیل 6 پیرا میٹر تیار کئے گئے تھےکہ ہائی کورٹ کی ویب سائٹ دستیاب ہے بھی یا نہیں فیصلے تک پہنچ ،کوز فہرستوں تک پہنچ ، معاملے کی صورتحال تک پہنچ ،کنٹراسٹ ؍کلرتھیم ،متن کا سائز (اے+ اے اے)اور اسکرین پلس ایکسس ۔
ای کمیٹی نے تمام ہائی کورٹس کے سنٹرل پروجیکٹس کوآرڈینیٹرس اور ان کی تکنیکی ٹیموں کیلئے سلسلہ وار سیشن کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ تمام ہائی کورٹس کی ویب سائٹس کے ڈیجیٹل انٹر فیس کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور قابل رسائی پی ڈی ایف بنانے کیلئے تربیت دینے کے علاوہ بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔اب تمام ہائی کورٹوں کے ویب سائٹ کچھ ویب سائٹ کو چھوڑ کر مذکورہ پیرا میٹر پر عمل کرتے ہیں جو اسکری ریڈر ایکسس فراہم کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
ای کمیٹی قابل رسائی عدالتی دستاویزات تیار کرنے کیلئے اسٹینڈرڈ آریٹنگ پروسیجر ایس او پی تشکیل دینے کے عمل سے بھی گزر رہی ہے اور وہ اپنے اسٹرک ہولڈرس کو ایک یوزر گائڈ کی حیثیت سے خدمت کرے گی۔یہ واٹر مارک ،ہاتھ سے لکھنے ،غلط مقامات پر ٹکٹ چپکانے اور فائلوں میں غیر دستیاب پیچوں کے معاملوں کا بھی حل نکالے گی ۔ اس سلسلے میں ای کمیٹی کے چیئر پرسن جسٹس ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ نے مذکورہ ایس او پی تیار کرنے کیلئے سبھی ہائی کورٹوں کے چیف جسٹس صاحبان کو مورخہ 25 جون 2021 کو ایک خط بھی لکھا تھا۔
این آئی سی کے اشتراک سے ای کمیٹی کی جانب سے کئے گئے ایک اور اہم قدم معذور افراد کیلئے قابل رسائی ججمینٹ سرچ پورٹل ( https://judgments.ecourts.gov.in ) بنانا ہے۔پورٹل میں سبھی ہائی کورٹوں کے ذریعہ پاس کئے گئے حتمی احکامات اور فیصلے شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ پورٹل ایک فری ٹیکسٹ سرچ انجن استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ پورٹل ایک ٹیکسٹ کیپچا کے ساتھ ایک آڈیو کیپچا استعمال کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ای کمیٹی کی ویب سائٹ (https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/) اور ای کورٹ ویب سائٹ (https://ecourts.gov.in/ecourts_home/) معذور افراد کیلئے بھی دستیاب ہیں ۔ای کمیٹی ویب پیچ ایس 3 واس پلیٹ فارم پر تیار کیا گیا ہےجو معذور افراد کیلئے ویب سائٹس کوقابل رسائی بنانے کے معیارات پر عمل آوری کرتا ہے۔
وکیلوں کیلئے ای کمیٹی کے تربیتی پروگرام بھی وکلاء کو قابل رسائی فائلنگ پریکٹس کو اپنانے کیلئے ضروری جانکاری فراہم کرواتے ہیں۔
مجموعی طور سے دیکھے جانے والے ان اقدامات نے معذوروں کیلئے انصاف تک پہنچ کو اہم طور سے آگے بڑھایا ہے اور ان کی عظمت کو ایک طاقتور طریقہ سے بنائے رکھنے کی سمت میں کام کیا ہے۔