প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কোচিতে প্রথম দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি বিমান বাহক জাহাজ নির্মাণ কাজের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেছেন
25 JUN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ জুন, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কোচিতে আজ কোচিন শিপ ইয়ার্ড লিমিটেডের তৈরি প্রথম দেশীয় বিমান বাহক (আইএসি)জাহাজ নির্মাণ কাজের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেছেন। শ্রী সিং-এর সঙ্গে ছিলেন নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করম্বীর সি এবং দক্ষিণ নৌসেনা কম্যান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং ইনচিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল এ কে চাওলা। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী নির্মাণ কেন্দ্রস্থলটি পরিদর্শন করেন। তিনি নৌসেনার অন্যান্য কর্মকান্ড সম্পর্কে অবহিত হন। আশা করা যাচ্ছে আইএসি-কে ২০২২ সালের প্রথমার্ধে ভারতীয় নৌসেনায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা সম্ভব হবে। এটি ভারতীয় নৌসেনার সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী সমুদ্র ভিত্তিক সম্পদ হবে।
এই পরিদর্শনের সময় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনীমূলক কাজ, কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশের সেবায় পরিচালিত একটি প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন। পাশাপাশি কোচিতে নৌবাহিনীর বিদ্যালয়ের ১০ বছর বয়সী বীর কাশ্যপ যে ২০২১ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাল পুরস্কার জিতেছিল, তার সঙ্গেও আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে ১৯৭১এর যুদ্ধের বিজয়লাভের স্মরণে স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর উদযাপিত ‘স্বর্ণিম বিজয় বর্ষ’ এবং ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষ্যে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ এর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী পরিচালিত বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনাগুলি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ডের অধীন কয়েকটি প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর আধিকারিক এবং নাবিকরা শুধুমাত্র বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির জন্যই নয়, বিদেশী নাবিকদের যে পেশাদার প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছেন, তার জন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা ব্যক্ত করেন রাজনাথ সিং। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি এই বিমান বাহক জাহাজ নির্মাণ কাজের অগ্রগতি বিষয়ে সন্তোষ ব্যাক্ত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনের এ এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ হিসেবেও বর্ণনা করেন তিনি। কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব মডেলের আওতায় '৭৫-I প্রকল্প'এর আরএফপি-র জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা অধিগ্রহণ পর্ষদের সম্প্রতি অনুমোদনের কথাও স্মরণ করেন তিনি। শ্রী সিং বলেন, এই নির্মাণ দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে আরও বেশি শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে এবং সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত হবে। কোভিড-১৯ সত্ত্বেও আইএসি নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে যে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, তা প্রশংসনীয় বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, শক্তিশালী ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর গঠনের প্রতি সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীকে আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য সরকার উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। পাশাপাশি শান্তি, সুরক্ষা ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী নৌ বাহিনী অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে বলেও মন্তব্য তিনি করেন।
গালওয়ানের ঘটনা সম্পর্কে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিয়ে সব সময় প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। এর থেকেই প্রমাণ পাওয়া যায় যে ভারত শান্তি চাই, তবে যেকোন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার জন্য তৈরি । তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী যেকোন সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় এবং লড়াইয়ের জন্য সর্বদা তৈরি রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর অবদানের জন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি। এমনকি ঘূর্ণিঝর তৌকতে এবং এবং ঘূর্ণিঝড় ইয়াস মোকাবিলায় নৌ বাহিনী যেভাবে উদ্ধার ও ত্রাণকার্যে হাত লাগিয়েছিল তা যথেষ্টই প্রশংসনীয়। উল্লেখ্য গতকাল শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কারওয়ার নৌ ঘাঁটি পরিদর্শন করেন। শ্রী সিং দুদিনের দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ড সফরের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘প্রকল্প সমুদ্র দ্বীপ’ এর আওতায় বর্তমান পরিকাঠামোগত কাজের অগ্রগতি বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews progress of construction of first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier at Kochi;
Terms IAC as a shining example of AatmaNirbhar Bharat that will secure India's interests in maritime domain
25 JUN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the progress of construction of first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) built by M/s Cochin Shipyard Ltd., at Kochi on June 25, 2021. Shri Rajnath Singh was accompanied by Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral AK Chawla. The Raksha Mantri visited the construction site and was briefed about the successful Basin Trials completed during November 2020. He was also appraised of the progress achieved on integration of a number of other navigational, communication and operational systems since then, as it prepares for its maiden Contractor Sea Trials (CST) which is expected in the forthcoming months.
The IAC would be commissioned as INS Vikrant in the first half of 2022, which would be the most potent sea-based asset. The ship shall operate MiG-29K fighter aircraft, Kamov-31 Air Early Warning Helicopters, the soon to be inducted MH-60R multi-role helicopter and the indigenously manufactured Advanced Light Helicopters. It would offer an incomparable military instrument with its ability to project Air Power over long distances, including Air Interdiction, Anti-Surface Warfare, offensive and defensive Counter-Air, Airborne Anti-Submarine Warfare and Airborne Early Warning.
During the visit, an exhibition showcasing Indian Navy's various ongoing innovations, indigenisation and operations aligning with the nation's fight against the COVID-19 pandemic was also organised for the Raksha Mantri. The major exhibits included the Oxygen Recycling System (ORS), which is currently under clinical trials at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Science and Technology; Navrakshak PPE and masks currently being used in PM CARES Hospitals; Remote Patient Monitoring System and several such other innovations which had provided affordable, effective and user-friendly medical solutions. The Raksha Mantri was also apprised about the assistance rendered to civil agencies such as the Fire Safety Audit of hospitals and specialised training on PSA Oxygen Plants in addition to an overview of the Samudra Setu II and Oxygen Express Operations. The Raksha Mantri also interacted with 10-year-old Veer Kashyap, a student of Navy Children School Kochi, who had won the Pradhan Mantri Bal Puraskar 2021 for developing an innovative board game 'Corona Yuga' for educating and creating awareness about the pandemic among the public at large.
The Raksha Mantri was also informed about the activities being conducted and planned by Indian Navy towards ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ being celebrated by the Armed Forces to commemorate the victory of 1971 war and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate the 75th anniversary of India's Independence.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited some of the training establishments under Southern Naval Command and appreciated the efforts of the Indian Navy for continuously providing professional training not only to the Officers and Sailors of Indian Navy but also to friendly foreign Navies even amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. He interacted with the officers and sailors of the Kochi area over lunch traditionally called 'Barakhana'.
The Raksha Mantri expressed satisfaction at the progress of construction of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier, describing it as a shining example of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that IAC has nearly 75 per cent indigenous content - from design to steel used in construction to key weapons and sensors. He recalled a recent approval accorded by the Defence Acquisition Council for RFP of Project 75-I under the Strategic Partnership model, which will give further fillip to indigenous development of niche manufacturing technologies.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the combat capability, reach and versatility of the aircraft carrier, saying that it will add formidable capabilities in the defence of the country and help secure India's interests in maritime domain. Appreciating the fact that significant progress was made on the construction of IAC despite COVID-19, he said the commissioning of IAC will be a befitting tribute to 75 years of India's independence.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the Government’s commitment towards a strong Indian Navy, saying that “IAC and Project Seabird at Karwar, which will be the Asia’s largest Naval Base, as the examples of our unwavering focus”. He listed out the measures being taken by the Government to modernise the Indian Navy, with emphasis on indigenisation, which will enhance the Navy's operational reach and prowess. He assured all possible support to the Navy for bolstering their operational preparedness, saying that a strong Naval force is crucial for peace, security and prosperity.
On the Galwan incident, Shri Rajnath Singh said Indian Navy's proactive forward deployment signalled that the country wants peace but is ready for any eventuality. “Indian Navy remains poised and combat ready to tackle any challenge,” he said. The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Prime Minister's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and the wider goal of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific to ensure peace and stability in the region.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Indian Navy for its contribution in the fight against COVID-19 - from bringing back Indian citizens from overseas during Operation Samudra Setu I and ferrying in Liquid Medical Oxygen from abroad during Operation Samudra Setu lI - despite the danger of spread of the virus onboard warships. He also commended the Search and Rescue (SAR) efforts by Navy during Cyclone Tauktae and Cyclone Yaas.
On June 24, 2021, Shri Rajnath Singh had visited the Karwar Naval Base and reviewed the progress of ongoing infrastructure development under ‘Project Seabird’, as part of his two-day visit to the Southern Naval Command.