Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews progress of construction of first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier at Kochi;
Terms IAC as a shining example of AatmaNirbhar Bharat that will secure India's interests in maritime domain
25 JUN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the progress of construction of first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) built by M/s Cochin Shipyard Ltd., at Kochi on June 25, 2021. Shri Rajnath Singh was accompanied by Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral AK Chawla. The Raksha Mantri visited the construction site and was briefed about the successful Basin Trials completed during November 2020. He was also appraised of the progress achieved on integration of a number of other navigational, communication and operational systems since then, as it prepares for its maiden Contractor Sea Trials (CST) which is expected in the forthcoming months.
The IAC would be commissioned as INS Vikrant in the first half of 2022, which would be the most potent sea-based asset. The ship shall operate MiG-29K fighter aircraft, Kamov-31 Air Early Warning Helicopters, the soon to be inducted MH-60R multi-role helicopter and the indigenously manufactured Advanced Light Helicopters. It would offer an incomparable military instrument with its ability to project Air Power over long distances, including Air Interdiction, Anti-Surface Warfare, offensive and defensive Counter-Air, Airborne Anti-Submarine Warfare and Airborne Early Warning.
During the visit, an exhibition showcasing Indian Navy's various ongoing innovations, indigenisation and operations aligning with the nation's fight against the COVID-19 pandemic was also organised for the Raksha Mantri. The major exhibits included the Oxygen Recycling System (ORS), which is currently under clinical trials at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Science and Technology; Navrakshak PPE and masks currently being used in PM CARES Hospitals; Remote Patient Monitoring System and several such other innovations which had provided affordable, effective and user-friendly medical solutions. The Raksha Mantri was also apprised about the assistance rendered to civil agencies such as the Fire Safety Audit of hospitals and specialised training on PSA Oxygen Plants in addition to an overview of the Samudra Setu II and Oxygen Express Operations. The Raksha Mantri also interacted with 10-year-old Veer Kashyap, a student of Navy Children School Kochi, who had won the Pradhan Mantri Bal Puraskar 2021 for developing an innovative board game 'Corona Yuga' for educating and creating awareness about the pandemic among the public at large.
The Raksha Mantri was also informed about the activities being conducted and planned by Indian Navy towards ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ being celebrated by the Armed Forces to commemorate the victory of 1971 war and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate the 75th anniversary of India's Independence.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited some of the training establishments under Southern Naval Command and appreciated the efforts of the Indian Navy for continuously providing professional training not only to the Officers and Sailors of Indian Navy but also to friendly foreign Navies even amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. He interacted with the officers and sailors of the Kochi area over lunch traditionally called 'Barakhana'.
The Raksha Mantri expressed satisfaction at the progress of construction of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier, describing it as a shining example of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that IAC has nearly 75 per cent indigenous content - from design to steel used in construction to key weapons and sensors. He recalled a recent approval accorded by the Defence Acquisition Council for RFP of Project 75-I under the Strategic Partnership model, which will give further fillip to indigenous development of niche manufacturing technologies.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the combat capability, reach and versatility of the aircraft carrier, saying that it will add formidable capabilities in the defence of the country and help secure India's interests in maritime domain. Appreciating the fact that significant progress was made on the construction of IAC despite COVID-19, he said the commissioning of IAC will be a befitting tribute to 75 years of India's independence.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the Government’s commitment towards a strong Indian Navy, saying that “IAC and Project Seabird at Karwar, which will be the Asia’s largest Naval Base, as the examples of our unwavering focus”. He listed out the measures being taken by the Government to modernise the Indian Navy, with emphasis on indigenisation, which will enhance the Navy's operational reach and prowess. He assured all possible support to the Navy for bolstering their operational preparedness, saying that a strong Naval force is crucial for peace, security and prosperity.
On the Galwan incident, Shri Rajnath Singh said Indian Navy's proactive forward deployment signalled that the country wants peace but is ready for any eventuality. “Indian Navy remains poised and combat ready to tackle any challenge,” he said. The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Prime Minister's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and the wider goal of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific to ensure peace and stability in the region.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Indian Navy for its contribution in the fight against COVID-19 - from bringing back Indian citizens from overseas during Operation Samudra Setu I and ferrying in Liquid Medical Oxygen from abroad during Operation Samudra Setu lI - despite the danger of spread of the virus onboard warships. He also commended the Search and Rescue (SAR) efforts by Navy during Cyclone Tauktae and Cyclone Yaas.
On June 24, 2021, Shri Rajnath Singh had visited the Karwar Naval Base and reviewed the progress of ongoing infrastructure development under ‘Project Seabird’, as part of his two-day visit to the Southern Naval Command.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कोची येथे पहिल्या स्वदेशी विमानवाहू युद्धनौकेच्या (आयएसी) बांधकामाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला
आयएसी हे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे एक शानदार उदाहरण आहे ज्यामुळे सागरी क्षेत्रात भारताच्या हिताचे रक्षण होईल
25 JUN 2021 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जून 2021
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 25 जून 2021 रोजी कोची येथे मेसर्स कोचीन शिपयार्ड लि. मध्ये तयार होत असलेल्या पहिल्या स्वदेशी विमानवाहू युद्धनौकेच्या (आयएसी) बांधकामाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. राजनाथ सिंह यांच्यासमवेत नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल करमबीर सिंह आणि दक्षिणी नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, व्हाईस ऍडमिरल ए.के. चावला उपस्थित होते. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी बांधकाम सुरु असलेल्या स्थळाला भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांना नोव्हेंबर 2020 मध्ये समुद्रात करण्यात आलेल्या जहाज यंत्रणा आणि उपकरणांच्या यशस्वी चाचण्यांबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली. त्यानंतर त्यांना इतर अनेक नौवहन, दळणवळण आणि परिचालन प्रणालीच्या एकत्रीकरणाबाबत प्रगतीचीही माहिती देण्यात आली . या जहाजाची पहिली कॉन्ट्रॅक्टर सी ट्रायल (सीएसटी) येत्या काही महिन्यांत होणे अपेक्षित आहे.
2022 च्या उत्तरार्धात आयएसीला आयएनएस विक्रांत म्हणून सामावून घेतले जाईल, हे समुद्रातील सर्वात सामर्थ्यवान जहाज असेल. हे जहाज मिग -29 के लढाऊ विमान, कामोव -31 एअर अर्ली वॉर्निंग हेलिकॉप्टर, लवकरच तैनात केले जाणारे एमएच -60 आर मल्टी-रोल हेलिकॉप्टर आणि स्वदेशी बनावटीचे प्रगत हलके हेलिकॉप्टरचे परिचालन करेल. एअर इंटरडिक्शन , अँटी -सर्फेस वॉरफेअर , आक्रमक आणि बचावात्मक हवाई हल्ला , एअरबोर्न-एंटी-सबमरीन वॉरफेअर आणि एअरबॉर्न अर्ली वॉर्निंग यासह लांब पल्ल्यात हवाई सामर्थ्य दाखवण्याची क्षमता असलेले एक अतुलनीय लष्करी साधन बनेल.
या भेटीदरम्यान, कोविड विरुद्ध देशाच्या लढ्याच्या अनुषंगाने भारतीय नौदलाच्या विद्यमान नवकल्पना, स्वदेशीकरण आणि विविध मोहिमांची माहिती देणारे प्रदर्शनही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसाठी आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या प्रमुख प्रदर्शनात ऑक्सिजन रीसायकलिंग सिस्टम (ओआरएस) जी सध्या श्री चित्र तिरुनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी येथे क्लिनिकल चाचणी घेत आहे; नवरक्ष पीपीई आणि सध्या पीएम केअर रुग्णालयात वापरण्यात येत असलेले मास्क, दूरस्थ रुग्ण देखरेख प्रणाली आणि इतर बर्याच नवकल्पना ज्यांद्वारे परवडणारे, प्रभावी आणि वापरकर्त्यासाठी अनुकूल वैद्यकीय साधनांचा समावेश होता. समुद्र सेतू II आणि ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस परिचालनाच्या माहितीसह रुग्णालयांचे अग्निसुरक्षा ऑडिट आणि पीएसए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रांवर विशेष प्रशिक्षण सारख्या नागरी संस्थांना दिल्या जात असलेल्या मदतीबद्दलही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
भारतीय नौदलाद्वारे 1971 च्या युद्धाच्या विजयाच्या स्मरणार्थ सशस्त्र दलाद्वारे साजरा करण्यात येणाऱ्या 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' आणि भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त 'आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव' साजरा करण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या उपक्रमांची माहितीही संरक्षणमंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली. .
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दक्षिणी नौदल कमांड अंतर्गत काही प्रशिक्षण आस्थापनांना भेट दिली व भारतीय नौदलाच्या अधिकारी व नाविकांनाच नव्हे तर कोविड महामारी काळात मित्र देशांच्या नौदलांनाही सातत्याने प्रशिक्षण देणाऱ्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कल्पनेतील ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ चे एक शानदार उदाहरण असे वर्णन करत स्वदेशी विमान वाहक जहाजाच्या बांधकामाच्या प्रगतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. ते म्हणाले की आयएसीमध्ये जवळपास 75 टक्के स्वदेशी सामग्री आहे - डिझाईनपासून स्टीलपर्यंत, शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सरपर्यंत बांधकामात वापरली जाणारी सर्व सामुग्री देशातील आहे. संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मॉडेलअंतर्गत आरएफपी प्रोजेक्ट 75-I ला दिलेल्या अलीकडील मंजुरीचा संदर्भ त्यांनी दिला. यामुळे अत्याधुनिक उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या स्वदेशी विकासाला आणखी चालना मिळेल.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी विमानवाहू जहाजची लढाऊ क्षमता, पोहोच आणि विविधता अधोरेखित केली . ते म्हणाले की यामुळे देशाच्या संरक्षणात भरीव क्षमता जोडली जाईल आणि समुद्री क्षेत्रामध्ये भारताचे हित जपण्यास मदत होईल. कोविड-19 महामारीअसूनही आयएसीच्या बांधणीत महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती झाल्याचे कौतुक करताना ते म्हणाले की, आयएसीचा समावेश हा भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापनदिनी एक उचित मानवंदना ठरेल.
मजबूत नौदलाप्रती सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार करत ते म्हणाले की “कारवार येथील आयएसी आणि सीबर्ड प्रकल्प, जो आशिया खंडातील सर्वात मोठे नौदल तळ ठरेल”. भारतीय नौदलाचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी सरकारने स्वदेशीकरणावर भर देत उपाययोजना केल्या ज्यामुळे नौदलाची कार्यप्रणाली आणि ताकद वाढेल. शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि समृद्धीसाठी सामर्थ्यवान नौदल महत्वपूर्ण आहे, असे सांगून त्यांनी नौदलाला त्यांची परिचालन सज्जता वाढवण्यासाठी शक्य ते सर्व सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
गलवानच्या घटनेवर राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, भारतीय नौदलाची सक्रिय तैनाती हे दर्शवते की देशाला शांतता हवी आहे मात्र ते कोणत्याही परिस्थितीसाठी तयार आहे. ते म्हणाले, “भारतीय नौदल कोणत्याही आव्हानाला तोंड देण्यासाठी तयार आहे.” संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या सागर (देशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास ) या दृष्टीकोनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला ज्याचे उद्दिष्ट प्रदेशात शांतता व स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र, मुक्त आणि सर्वसमावेशक हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र हे आहे.
युद्धनौकेवर विषाणूचा प्रसार होण्याचा धोका असूनही ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु I मध्ये भारतीय नागरिकांना परदेशातून परत आणण्यात आणि ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु lI - मध्ये परदेशातून द्रवरूप मेडिकल ऑक्सिजन आणण्यात दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाचे कौतुक केले. यास आणि तौते चक्रीवादळ दरम्यान नौदलाच्या शोध आणि बचाव (एसएआर) प्रयत्नांचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले.