وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ٹوائے کیتھن – 2021 میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 JUN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24 جون : مجھے آپ لوگوں کی باتیں سن کر بہت اچھا لگا اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہمارے ساتھی مرکزی وزیرپیوش جی،سنجے جی، یہ سارے لوگ بھی ہمارے ساتھ ہیں اور ساتھیوں 'ٹوائے کیتھن' میں جو ملک بھر کےشرکاء ہیں،اور جو دیگر معزز افراد ہیں اور بھی جو اس پروگرام کا نشریہ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
دیکھیے ہمارے ہاں کہا جاتا ہے 'ساہسے کھلو شری:وستی' یعنی ہمت میں ہی شری رہتی ہے، خوشحالی رہتی ہے۔ یہ چیلنج سے بھر پور دور میں ملک کے پہلے 'ٹوائے کیتھن'کا انعقاد اسی حوصلے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس 'ٹوائے کیتھن'میں ہمارے بچوں سے لے کر ، نوجوان ساتھیوں، ٹیچرس، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباریوں نے بھی بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ پہلی بار ڈیڑھ ہزار سے زیادہ ٹیموں کا اس شاندار فائنل مقابلے میں شامل ہونا، یہ خود میں ہی شاندار مستقبل کا ضامن ہے۔ یہ کھلونوں اور گیمز کے معاملے میں خودکفیل ہندوستان بنانے کی مہم کو بھی مضبوطی دیتا ہے۔ اس میں کچھ ساتھیوں کے بہت اچھے آئیڈیاز بھی ابھر کر آگے آئے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ ساتھیوں کے ساتھ مجھے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔میں اس کے لیے انہیں ایک بار پھر سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیوں!
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ہیکاتھن کو ملک کے مسائل کے حل کا ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے پس پردہ سوچ ہے – ملک کی صلاحیت کو متحد کرنا، اسے ایک وسیلہ فراہم کرنا۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ ملک کے چیلنجوں اور حل سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کا سیدھا رابطہ ہو۔ جب یہ رابطہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے تو ہمارے نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور ان کی صلاحیت بھی ابھر کر سامنے آتی ہے اور ملک کو بہتر حل بھی ملتے ہیں۔ ملک کے پہلے 'ٹوائے کیتھن'کا مقصد بھی یہی ہے۔مجھے یاد ہے، میں نے کھلونوں اور ڈیجیٹل گیمنگ کی دنیا میں خود کفالت اور مقامی حل کے لیے نوجوان ساتھیوں سے اپیل کی تھی۔ اس کا ایک مثبت رسپانس ملک میں دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے۔ حالانکہ چند لوگوں کو یہ بھی لگتا ہے کہ کھلونے ہی تو ہیں، ان کے تعلق سے اتنی سنجیدگی سے بحث کرنے کی کیا ضرورت ہے؟اصل میں یہ کھلونے ، یہ گیمز ہماری ذہنی طاقت، ہماری تخلیقی صلاحیت اور ہماری معیشت پر، ایسے کئی پہلوؤں کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ان موضوعات پر بات کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ بچوں کا پہلا اسکول اگر ان کا خاندان ہوا ہے، پہلی کتاب اور پہلا دوست ، یہ کھلونے ہی ہوتے ہیں۔معاشرے کے ساتھ بچوں کی پہلی بات چیت ان ہی کھلونوں کے ذریعہ ہوتی ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا،بچے کھلونوں سے بات کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ انہیں ہدایت دیتے ہیں۔ ان سے کچھ کام کراتے ہیں۔ کیوں کہ اسی سے اس کی سماجی زندگی کی ایک طرح سے شروعات ہوتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، یہ کھلونے، یہ بورڈ گیمز، دھیرے دھیرے اس کے اسکول لائف کا بھی اہم حصہ بن جاتے ہیں۔ سیکھنے اور سکھانے کا ذریعہ بن جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کھلونوں سے جڑا ایک اور بہت بڑا معاملہ ہے۔ جسے ہر ایک کو جاننے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ہے کھلونوں اور گیمنگ کی دنیا کی معیشت۔ ٹوائے کونومی۔ آج ہم جب بات کر رہے ہیں تو دنیا بھر کے کھلونوں کے بازار تقریباً 100 بلین ڈالر کا ہے۔ اس میں بھارت کی شراکت داری محض ڈیڑھ بلین ڈالر کے ہی ارد گرد ہے۔ محض ڈیڑھ بلین۔ آج ہم اپنی ضرورت کی تقریباً 8 فیصد کھلونے غیرممالک سے درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ یعنی ان پر ملک کا کروڑوں روپیے باہر جا رہا ہے۔ اس حالت کو بدلنا ضروری ہے اور یہ صرف اعدادوشمار کی ہی بات نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ یہ سیکٹر ملک کے اس طبقے تک، اس حصے تک ترقی کی روشنی پہنچانے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہے، جہاں اس کی ابھی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ کھیل سے جڑی جو ہماری گھریلو تجارت ہے۔جو ہمارا فن ہے، جو ہمارے فنکار/کاریگر ہیں، وہ گاؤں، غریب، دلت، قبائلی معاشرے میں بڑی تعداد میں ہیں۔ ہمارے یہ ساتھی بہت محدود وسائل کے ذریعہ ہماری تہذیب، ثقافت کو اپنے بہترین فن سے نکھار کر اپنے کھلونوں میں ڈھالتے رہے ہیں۔ اس میں بھی خاص طور سے ہماری بہنیں، ہماری بیٹیاں بہت بڑا رول ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ کھلونوں سے جڑے سیکٹر کی ترقی سے ، ایسی خواتین کے ساتھ ہی ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے ہمارے قبائلی اور غریب ساتھیوں کو بھی بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔لیکن یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب ، ہم اپنے لوکل(مقامی) کھلونوں کے لیے ووکل ہوں گے، لوکل کے لیے ووکل ہونا ضروری ہے اور ان کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، عالمی بازار میں مسابقت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہر سطح پر حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اس کے لیے جدت طرازی سے لے کر فائننسنگ تک نئے ماڈل کو ترقی دینا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہر نئے آئیڈیا کوپالنا اور اس کی نشونما کرنا ضروری ہے۔ نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو کیسے پرموٹ کریں اور کھلونوں کے روایتی فن کو، فنکاروں کو، کیسے نئی تکنیک، نئے مارکٹ ڈیمانڈ کے مطابق تیار کریں، یہ بھی نہایت ضروری ہے۔'ٹوائے کیتھن'جیسی تقریب کے انعقاد کے پس پردہ یہی سوچ اور عوامل کارفر ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
سستا ڈیٹا اور انٹرنیٹ میں آئی تیزی، آج گاؤں-گاؤں تک ملک کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر کنکٹ کر رہی ہے۔ ایسے میں جسمانی کھیل اور کھلونوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ورچول ، ڈیجیٹل، آن لائن گیمنگ میں بھی بھارت کے امکانات اور صلاحیت، دونوں تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ لیکن جتنے بھی آن لائن یا ڈیجیٹل گیمس آج مارکٹ میں دستیاب ہیں ، ان میں زیادہ تر کا کانسپٹ ہندوستانی نہیں ہے، ہماری سوچ سے میل نہیں کھاتا ہے۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ اس میں کئی گیمس کا کانسپٹ یا تو تشدد کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے یا پھر ذہنی تناؤ کی وجہ بناتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ایسے متبادل کانپسٹ ڈیزائن کیے جائیں جس میں بھارت کی حقیقی سوچ، جو مکمل طور پر انسانیت کی فلاح سے جڑا ہو، وہ ہو۔ تکنیکی طور پر بہترین ہوں، مزہ بھی ہو، فٹنس بھی ہو، دونوں کو فروغ ملتا رہے۔ اورمیں یہ واضح طور پر دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ ڈیجیٹل گیمنگ کے لیے ضروری کنٹینٹ اور مسابقت ہمارے یہاں بھرپورہے۔ ہم 'ٹوائے کیتھن'میں بھی بھارت کی اس طاقت کو واضح انداز میں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں بھی جو آئیڈیا منتخب ہوئے ہیں، ان میں ریاضی اور کیمسٹری کو آسان بنانے والے نظریات ہیں، اور ساتھ ہی اقدار کی حامل سوسائیٹی کو مضبوط کرنے والے آئیڈیاز بھی ہیں۔ اب جیسے ، یہ جوآئی کاگریٹو گیمنگ کا کانسپٹ آپ نے دیا ہے، اس میں بھارت کی اسی طاقت کو سمونے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔یوگ سے وی آر اور اے آئی ٹکنالوجی سے جوڑ کر ایک نیا گیمنگ سولیوشن دنیا کو فراہم کرانا بہت اچھی کوشش ہے۔ اسی طرح آیوروید سے جڑا بورڈ گیم بھی قدیم و جدیدکا منفرد سنگم ہے۔ جیسے کے تھوڑی دیر قبل بات چیت کے دوران نوجوانوں نے بتایا بھی کہ مسابقتی گیمز، دنیا میں یوگ کو دور دراز تک پہنچا میں بہت مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
بھارت کی موجودہ صلاحیت کو، بھارت کی فن و ثقافت کو، بھارت کے معاشرے کو آج دنیا زیادہ بہتر طریقے سے سمجھنے کے لیے بہت زیادہ متجسس ہے، لوگ سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس میں ہمارے کھلونے اور گیمنگ انڈسٹری بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ میری ہر نوجوان فنکار(انوویٹر) سے، ہر اسٹارٹ اپ سے یہ اپیل ہے کہ ایک بات پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دیں۔ آپ پر دنیا میں بھارت کی سوچ اور بھارت کی لیاقت و صلاحیت، دونوں کی سچی تصویر پیش کرنے کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ایک بھارت، سریشٹھ بھارت سے لیکر وسودھیو کٹبمکم کا ہمارا ابدی احساس کو پروان چڑھانے کی ذمہ داری بھی اپ پر ہے۔ آج جب ملک آزادی کے 75 سال سا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، تو یہ کھلونوں اور گیمنگ سے جڑے سبھی فنکاروں اور اسے بنانے والوں کے لیے بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ آزادی کی تحریک سے جڑی کئی ایسی داستانیں ہیں، جن کو سامنے لانا ضروری ہے۔ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی،اولوالعزم بہادروں کی ہمت و شجاعت کی، ان کی قائدانہ بصیرت کے متعدد واقعات کو کھلونوں اور گیمز کے کانسپٹ کے طور پر تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ آپ بھارت کے رقص کو مستقبل سے جوڑنے والی بھی ایک مضبوط کڑی ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہمارا مطمح نظر ایسے کھلونوں، ایسے گیمز کو بنانے پر مرکوز ہو جو ہماری نوجوان نسل کو ہندوستانیت کے ہر پہلو کو مزیدار اور متاثر کن طریقے سے پیش کرے۔ ہمارے کھلونے اور گیمز لوگوں کو باندھ کر بھی رکھیں،انہیں تفریح بھی فراہم کریں اور انہیں کچھ نیا سکھائیں بھی، اسے ہمیں یقینی بنانا ہے۔ آپ جیسے نوجوان فنکاروں اور کھلونا سازوں سے ملک کو بہت زیادہ امیدیں وابستہ ہیں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں ضرور کامیاب ہوں گے۔ اپنے خوابوں کی ضرور تکمیل کریں گے۔ ایک بار پھر اس'ٹوائے کیتھن'کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at Toycathon-2021
24 JUN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
I really enjoyed listening to you and I am happy that today our fellow ministers Piyush ji, Sanjay ji, and others are also with us. Friends who are participating in Toycathon from all over the country, other dignitaries and those who are watching this program today …
It is said in our country: 'साहसे खलु श्री: वसति' i.e., in courage alone, there is prosperity. Organizing the country's first Toycathon in these challenging times only reinforces this spirit. All of you from our childhood friends to young friends, teachers, start-ups and entrepreneurs have participated with great enthusiasm in this Toycathon. The participation of more than 1,500 teams in the Grand Finale for the first time indicates a bright future. It also strengthens the AtmaNirbhar campaign in terms of toys and games. Some very good ideas have emerged in this Toycathon. I also got the opportunity to interact with some of my friends. I congratulate you once again for this.
Friends,
In the last 5-6 years, hackathons have been turned into big platforms to find the solutions to the problems of the country. The idea behind this is to channelize the country's potential. The endeavor is to connect our youth directly with the challenges and solutions of the country. When this connection becomes strong, the talent of our youth power also comes to the fore and the country also gets better solutions. This is also the purpose of the country's first Toycathon. I remember I appealed to young colleagues for self-reliance and local solutions in the field of toys and digital gaming. Its positive response is being seen in the country. Although some people also feel that why is there a need for such serious discussion about toys? In fact, these toys and games impact our mental strength, creativity and economy and many such aspects. Therefore, it is equally important to talk about these issues. We all know that if a child's first school is the family, then these toys are his first book and first friend. The first communication of the child with the society takes place through these toys. You must have noticed that children keep talking to the toys, instructing them, getting them to do some work because that is the beginning of their social life in a way. Similarly, these toys and board games gradually become an important part of their school life as well and become a medium of learning and teaching. Apart from this, there is another huge aspect related to toys, which everyone needs to know. This is the economy of the world of toys and gaming – Toyconomy. The global toy market is about $ 100 billion and India's share is only around $ 1.5 billion. Today we import about 80 percent of our toys from abroad. That is, crores of rupees are siphoning out of the country on these toys. It is very necessary to change this situation. And it is not just a matter of statistics, but this sector has the potential to deliver development to that section of the country, to that part of the country, where it is most needed right now. Our cottage industry related to sports, which is our art, and our poor, Dalit and tribal artisans live in large numbers in the villages. With very limited resources, these colleagues have been molding our tradition and culture in their toys with their finest art. In this regard, especially our sisters and daughters are playing a huge role. The development of the toy sector will immensely benefit such women, our tribal and poor friends living in far-flung areas of the country. But this is possible only when we will be vocal for our local toys. It is necessary to be vocal for locals and we will provide encouragement at every level to improve them so as to make them competitive in the global market. Therefore, it is very important to develop new models from innovation to financing. It is important to incubate every new idea. It is also necessary to promote new start-ups and prepare our artists involved in the traditional art of toys for new technology and new market demands. This is the idea behind events like Toycathon.
Friends,
Cheap data and the boom in the Internet are digitally connecting our villages today. In such a situation, along with physical games and toys, India's prospects and potential in virtual, digital and online gaming are increasing rapidly. But the concept of most of the online or digital games that are available in the market today is not Indian; it does not match with our attitude. You also know that the concepts of many such games either promote violence or cause mental stress. Therefore, it is our responsibility to design such alternative concepts which reflect the basic philosophy of India which is related to the overall human welfare. It should be technically superior and the elements of fun and fitness should also be encouraged. I can see it clearly that right now we have plenty of content and competence required for Digital Gaming. We can clearly see this power of India in the Toycathon also. The ideas selected in this Toycathon also have concepts that make mathematics and chemistry easier, as well as ideas that strengthen the value-based society. Your concept of I Cognito Gaming assimilates the same power of India. It is a great endeavor to present a new gaming solution to the world by combining VR and AI technology with Yoga. Similarly, board games related to Ayurveda are also a wonderful amalgamation of the old and the new. As the youth pointed out during a conversation just now that this competitive game can go a long way in taking Yoga far and wide in the world.
Friends,
Today the world is very eager to understand the current potential, the art and culture, the society of India. Our toys and gaming industry can play a big role in this. My request to every young innovator and start-up is to keep in mind one thing. You also have the responsibility of presenting a true picture of both the idea of ​​India and the potential of India before the world. You also have the responsibility to enrich our eternal spirit from Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Supreme India) to Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (World is one family). Today, when the country is celebrating 75 years of independence, it is a huge occasion for all the innovators and creators associated with toys and gaming. There are many such stories related to the freedom movement, which need to be brought to the fore. Many events of the valour and leadership of our revolutionaries and fighters can be modeled as concepts of toys and games. You are also a strong link connecting the folk of India with the future. That's why it is important that our focus should be on developing such toys and games which brief our young generation every aspect of Indianness in an interesting and interactive way. We have to ensure that our toys and games also engage, entertain and educate people. The country has high hopes from young innovators and creators like you. I am sure that you will definitely succeed in your goals and make your dreams come true. Once again, I congratulate and wish you all for the successful conduct of this Toycathon.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.