Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at Toycathon-2021
24 JUN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
I really enjoyed listening to you and I am happy that today our fellow ministers Piyush ji, Sanjay ji, and others are also with us. Friends who are participating in Toycathon from all over the country, other dignitaries and those who are watching this program today …
It is said in our country: 'साहसे खलु श्री: वसति' i.e., in courage alone, there is prosperity. Organizing the country's first Toycathon in these challenging times only reinforces this spirit. All of you from our childhood friends to young friends, teachers, start-ups and entrepreneurs have participated with great enthusiasm in this Toycathon. The participation of more than 1,500 teams in the Grand Finale for the first time indicates a bright future. It also strengthens the AtmaNirbhar campaign in terms of toys and games. Some very good ideas have emerged in this Toycathon. I also got the opportunity to interact with some of my friends. I congratulate you once again for this.
Friends,
In the last 5-6 years, hackathons have been turned into big platforms to find the solutions to the problems of the country. The idea behind this is to channelize the country's potential. The endeavor is to connect our youth directly with the challenges and solutions of the country. When this connection becomes strong, the talent of our youth power also comes to the fore and the country also gets better solutions. This is also the purpose of the country's first Toycathon. I remember I appealed to young colleagues for self-reliance and local solutions in the field of toys and digital gaming. Its positive response is being seen in the country. Although some people also feel that why is there a need for such serious discussion about toys? In fact, these toys and games impact our mental strength, creativity and economy and many such aspects. Therefore, it is equally important to talk about these issues. We all know that if a child's first school is the family, then these toys are his first book and first friend. The first communication of the child with the society takes place through these toys. You must have noticed that children keep talking to the toys, instructing them, getting them to do some work because that is the beginning of their social life in a way. Similarly, these toys and board games gradually become an important part of their school life as well and become a medium of learning and teaching. Apart from this, there is another huge aspect related to toys, which everyone needs to know. This is the economy of the world of toys and gaming – Toyconomy. The global toy market is about $ 100 billion and India's share is only around $ 1.5 billion. Today we import about 80 percent of our toys from abroad. That is, crores of rupees are siphoning out of the country on these toys. It is very necessary to change this situation. And it is not just a matter of statistics, but this sector has the potential to deliver development to that section of the country, to that part of the country, where it is most needed right now. Our cottage industry related to sports, which is our art, and our poor, Dalit and tribal artisans live in large numbers in the villages. With very limited resources, these colleagues have been molding our tradition and culture in their toys with their finest art. In this regard, especially our sisters and daughters are playing a huge role. The development of the toy sector will immensely benefit such women, our tribal and poor friends living in far-flung areas of the country. But this is possible only when we will be vocal for our local toys. It is necessary to be vocal for locals and we will provide encouragement at every level to improve them so as to make them competitive in the global market. Therefore, it is very important to develop new models from innovation to financing. It is important to incubate every new idea. It is also necessary to promote new start-ups and prepare our artists involved in the traditional art of toys for new technology and new market demands. This is the idea behind events like Toycathon.
Friends,
Cheap data and the boom in the Internet are digitally connecting our villages today. In such a situation, along with physical games and toys, India's prospects and potential in virtual, digital and online gaming are increasing rapidly. But the concept of most of the online or digital games that are available in the market today is not Indian; it does not match with our attitude. You also know that the concepts of many such games either promote violence or cause mental stress. Therefore, it is our responsibility to design such alternative concepts which reflect the basic philosophy of India which is related to the overall human welfare. It should be technically superior and the elements of fun and fitness should also be encouraged. I can see it clearly that right now we have plenty of content and competence required for Digital Gaming. We can clearly see this power of India in the Toycathon also. The ideas selected in this Toycathon also have concepts that make mathematics and chemistry easier, as well as ideas that strengthen the value-based society. Your concept of I Cognito Gaming assimilates the same power of India. It is a great endeavor to present a new gaming solution to the world by combining VR and AI technology with Yoga. Similarly, board games related to Ayurveda are also a wonderful amalgamation of the old and the new. As the youth pointed out during a conversation just now that this competitive game can go a long way in taking Yoga far and wide in the world.
Friends,
Today the world is very eager to understand the current potential, the art and culture, the society of India. Our toys and gaming industry can play a big role in this. My request to every young innovator and start-up is to keep in mind one thing. You also have the responsibility of presenting a true picture of both the idea of ​​India and the potential of India before the world. You also have the responsibility to enrich our eternal spirit from Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Supreme India) to Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (World is one family). Today, when the country is celebrating 75 years of independence, it is a huge occasion for all the innovators and creators associated with toys and gaming. There are many such stories related to the freedom movement, which need to be brought to the fore. Many events of the valour and leadership of our revolutionaries and fighters can be modeled as concepts of toys and games. You are also a strong link connecting the folk of India with the future. That's why it is important that our focus should be on developing such toys and games which brief our young generation every aspect of Indianness in an interesting and interactive way. We have to ensure that our toys and games also engage, entertain and educate people. The country has high hopes from young innovators and creators like you. I am sure that you will definitely succeed in your goals and make your dreams come true. Once again, I congratulate and wish you all for the successful conduct of this Toycathon.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டாய்கெத்தான்-2021ல் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
24 JUN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
நீங்கள் கூறுவதைக் கேட்பதில் நான் உண்மையில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தேன். நமது அமைச்சர்கள் பியூஷ்ஜி, சஞ்சய்ஜி மற்றும் பலர் இன்று இதில் கலந்து கொண்டது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து டாய்கெத்தான் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்கும் நண்பர்கள், மற்றும் இதனை கவனித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
துணிச்சலில் மட்டுமே முன்னேற்றம் உள்ளதாக எங்கள் நாட்டில் கூறுவார்கள். இந்த சவாலான சமயத்தில் நாட்டின் முதலாவது டாய்கெத்தான் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்வது அந்த உணர்வுக்கு புத்துணர்ச்சி ஊட்டுகிறது. நமது பால்ய நண்பர்கள் முதல் இள வயது நண்பர்கள் வரை, ஆசிரியர்கள், தொழில்முனைவைத் தொடங்குபவர்கள், தொழில் முனைவோர் இதில் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறீர்கள். இந்த பிரம்மாண்டமான இறுதிப் போட்டியில் முதன்முறையாக 1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குழுக்கள் பங்கேற்றிருப்பது பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்துக்கு அறிகுறியாகும். பொம்மைகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்களில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்துக்கு இது வலுவூட்டுகிறது. இந்த டாய்கெத்தானில் சில மிகச் சிறந்த ஆலோசனைகள் உருவெடுத்துள்ளன. நமது சில நண்பர்களுடன் உரையாடும் வாய்ப்பை நானும் பெற்றேன். இதற்காக உங்களுக்கு மீண்டும் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த 5-6 ஆண்டுகளாக, நாட்டின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் பெரிய தளங்களாக ஹெக்கத்தான்கள் மாறியுள்ளன. நாட்டின் ஆற்றலை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். நாட்டின் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் சவால்களுடன் இளைஞர்களை நேரடியாக இணைப்பதே இந்த முயற்சியாகும். இந்த இணைப்பு வலுவாகும் போது, இளைஞர் சக்தியின் திறமை முன்னணிக்கு வந்து நாட்டின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகளைத் தரும். இதுதான் நாட்டின் முதலாவது டாய்கெத்தானின் நோக்கமாகும். பொம்மைகள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் விளையாட்டுக்களில் உள்ளூர் தீர்வுகளும், தற்சார்பும் அவசியம் என்று இளைஞர்களுக்கு நான் அழைப்பு விடுத்தது நினைவிருக்கிறது. இதற்கு ஆக்கபூர்வமான பதிலை நாடு இப்போது பார்க்கிறது. பொம்மைகள் பற்றி இப்படிப்பட்ட தீவிரமான விவாதத்திற்கு இப்போது என்ன அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என சிலர் நினைக்கலாம். உண்மையில், இந்தப் பொம்மைகளும், விளையாட்டுக்களும் நமது மன உறுதி, படைப்பாற்றல், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் இன்னும் பலவற்றில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. எனவே இந்த விஷயங்களைப் பேசுவதும் முக்கியம்தான். குழந்தைகளின் முதல் பள்ளி குடும்பம் என்பதையும், பொம்மைகள் முதல் பாடப்புத்தகம் மற்றும் முதல் நண்பன் என்பதையும் நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம். இந்தப் பொம்மைகள் மூலம்தான் குழந்தைகள் பேசத்தொடங்குகின்றன. பொம்மைகளுடன் குழந்தைகள் பேசுவதையும், அவற்றுக்கு உத்தரவிடுவதையும், நீங்கள் கவனித்திருக்கலாம். குழந்தைகளின் சமூக வாழ்க்கை இப்படித்தான் தொடங்குகிறது. இதேபோல இந்தப் பொம்மைகளும், விளையாட்டுக்களும் படிப்படியாக அவர்களது பள்ளி வாழ்க்கையில் முக்கிய பகுதியாக மாறுகிறது. இதிலிருந்து கற்றலும், கற்பித்தலும் துவங்குகிறது. இதுதவிர பொம்மைகள் தொடர்பான மிகப் பெரிய அம்சத்தை அனைவரும் தெரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
சர்வதேச பொம்மை சந்தை சுமார் 100 பில்லியன் டாலர் அளவில் இருக்கிறது. இதில் இந்தியா வெறும் 1.5 சதவீதத்தை மட்டுமே பெற்றுள்ளது.சுமார் 80% பொம்மைகளை இந்தியா இறக்குமதி செய்கிறது. நாட்டில் இருந்து கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் விரயமாவதை இது குறிக்கிறது. இந்தப் போக்கு மாறவேண்டும். எண்ணிக்கைகளையும் கடந்து சமுதாயத்தின் தேவைகள் அதிகம் உள்ள துறைகளில் வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆற்றலை இந்தத் துறை பெற்றுள்ளது. ஊரக மக்கள், தலித்கள், ஏழை மக்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினத்தவரை உள்ளடக்கிய கலைஞர்களுடன் தனக்கே உரித்தான சிறு தொழிலை பொம்மை தொழில்துறை தன்னகத்தே கொண்டுள்ளது. கிடைக்கின்ற குறைந்த அளவு மூலப்பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு, நமது கலாச்சாரத்தையும், பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பிரதிபலிக்கும் பொம்மைகளை நுட்பமாக அவர்கள் வடிவமைக்கின்றனர்.
இந்தத் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. இந்தத் துறையின் பலன்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில் உள்ளூர் பொம்மைகளுக்கு நாம் குரல் கொடுக்க வேண்டும். இந்திய பொம்மைகள் சர்வதேச அளவில் போட்டியிடுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் நவீன மாதிரிகள் மற்றும் நிதி ஆதரவு அளிக்கவேண்டும்.
நணபர்களே, புதிய எண்ணங்கள் மேம்படவும், புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கவும், பாரம்பரிய பொம்மை தயாரிப்பாளர்களிடம் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை எடுத்துச் செல்லவும், புதிய சந்தையை உருவாக்கவும் அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. டாய்கத்தான் போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் பின்னணியில் இதுவே உந்துசக்தியாக உள்ளது.குறைந்த கட்டணம் மற்றும் இணைய வளர்ச்சியுடன் கூடிய ஊரக இணைப்பு மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். இந்தியாவில் மெய்நிகர், மின்னணு மற்றும் இணையதள விளையாட்டுகளின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் பற்றி ஆராயவேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். தற்போது உள்ள பெரும்பாலான இணையதள மற்றும் மின்னணு விளையாட்டுகள், இந்திய எண்ணங்களின் அடிப்படையில் இல்லாமல் ஏராளமானவை வன்முறையை ஊக்குவித்து, மன அழுத்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் திறன்கள், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சமூகம் பற்றி தெரிந்துக் கொள்ள உலக நாடுகள் ஆர்வமாக இருக்கின்றன. அதில் பொம்மைகள் மிகப் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கலாம். மின்னணு விளையாட்டிற்கு இந்தியாவில் போதிய தகவல்களும் ஆற்றலும் உள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் திறன்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணங்களின் உண்மை நிலவரத்தை உலகிற்கு வெளிப்படுத்துகையில் இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களும் புதிய நிறுவனங்களும் தங்களது பொறுப்புணர்ச்சியைக் மனதில் கொண்டு செயல்படவேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, இன்று இந்தியாவின் கலை, கலாச்சாரம், சமுதாயம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய ஆற்றல் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்வதில் உலகம் ஆர்வத்துடன் உள்ளது. நமது பொம்மைகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு தொழில் இதில் மிகப்பெரிய பங்காற்றலாம். ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம், உலகம் ஒரு குடும்பம் என்பதை மனதில் கொண்டு நீங்கள் செயல்பட வேண்டும். நமது நாடு 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை கொண்டாடவுள்ளது. பொம்மை தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-ஆவது ஆண்டு மிகப் பெரும் வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்துள்ளது. சுதந்திரம் சம்பந்தமான பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகள், விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் கதைகள், அவர்களது வீரம் மற்றும் தலைமைப் பண்பு முதலியவை விளையாட்டு கருத்துருக்களாக உருவாக்கப்படலாம். ‘சாமானிய மக்களை எதிர் காலத்துடன்' இணைக்கும் மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பை இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் பெற்றுள்ளார்கள். ஈடுபாடு, பொழுதுபோக்கு மற்றும் கல்வி ஆகியவற்றை அளிக்கும் ஆதரவைத் தூண்டும் வகையிலான விளையாட்டுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. உங்களைப் போன்ற இளம் படைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களிடம் நாடு பெரும் நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளது. உங்களது இலக்குகளை எட்டி, உங்களது கனவுகளை நனவாக்குவதில் வெற்றி காண்பீர்கள் என்று நான் நிச்சயமாக நம்புகிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து கூறி, இந்த டாய்கெத்தான் வெற்றியடைய வாழ்த்துகிறேன். நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பு. மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.