प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
टॉय-केथॉन -2021 के अवसर पर प्रधान मंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
24 JUN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
मुझे आप लोगों की बातें सुनकर के बहुत अच्छा लगा और मुझे खुशी है आज हमारे साथी मंत्री पियूष जी, संजय जी, ये सारे लोग भी हमारे साथ हैं और साथियों 'टॉय-केथॉन' में जो देशभर से प्रतिभागी हैं, अन्य जो महानुभव हैं और भी आज इस कार्यक्रम को जो देख रहे हैं।
देखि‍ए हमारे यहां कहा जाता है-'साहसे खलु श्री: वसति'।यानि साहस में ही श्री रहती है, समृद्धि रहती है। इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में देश के पहले टॉय-केथॉन का आयोजन इसी भावना को मजबूत करता है। इस'टॉय-केथॉन' में हमारे बाल मित्रों से लेकर, युवा साथियों, टीचर्स, स्टार्ट अप्स और उद्यमियों ने भी बहुत उत्साह से हिस्सा लिया है। पहली बार ही डेढ़ हजार से ज्यादा टीमों का ग्रैंड फिनाले में शामिल होना, ये अपने आप में उज्जवल भविष्य के संकेत देता है।ये Toys और games के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को भी मजबूती देता है। इसमें कुछ साथियों के बहुत अच्छे आइडियाज भी उभर कर के आगे आए हैं। अभी कुछ साथियों के साथ मुझे बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला। मैं इसके लिए फिर से एक बार बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
बीते 5-6 वर्षों में हैकाथॉन को देश की समस्याओं के समाधान का एक बड़ा प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया गया है। इसके पीछे की सोच है- देश के सामर्थ्य को संगठित करना, उसे एक माध्यम देना। कोशिश ये है कि देश की चुनौतियों और समाधान से हमारे नौजवान का सीधा कनेक्ट हो। जब ये कनेक्ट मजबूत होता है तो हमारी युवा शक्ति की प्रतिभा भी सामने आती है और देश को बेहतर समाधान भी मिलते हैं। देश के पहले 'टॉय-केथॉन' का मकसद भी यही है। मुझे याद है, मैंने खिलौनों और डिजिटल गेमिंग की दुनिया में आत्मनिर्भरता और लोकल सोल्यूशंस के लिए युवा साथियों से अपील की थी। उसका एक पॉजिटिव रिस्पॉन्स देश में देखने को मिल रहा है। हालांकि चंद लोगों को ये भी लगता है कि खिलौने ही तो हैं, इनको लेकर इतनी गंभीर चर्चा की ज़रूरत क्यों है? असल में ये Toys, ये Games, हमारी मानसिक शक्ति, हमारी क्रिएटिविटी और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था पर, ऐसे अनेक पहलुओं को प्रभावित करते हैं। इसलिए इन विषयों कीबात भी उतनी ही आवश्यक है।हम सब जानते हैं किबच्चे की पहली पाठशाला अगर परिवार होता है तो, पहली किताब और पहला दोस्त, ये खिलौने ही होते हैं। समाज के साथ बच्चे का पहला संवाद इन्हीं खिलौनों के माध्यम से होता है।आपने देखा होगा, बच्चे खि‍लौनो से बाते करते रहते हैं, उनको instruction देते हैं, उनसे कुछ काम करवाते हैं। क्योंकि उसी से उसके सामाजिक जीवन की एक प्रकार से शुरुआत होती है।इसी तरह, ये Toys, ये बोर्ड गेम्स, धीरे-धीरे उसकी स्कूल लाइफ का भी एक अहम हिस्सा बन जाते हैं, सीखने और सिखाने का माध्यम बन जाते हैं। इसके अलावा खिलौनों से जुड़ा एक और बहुत बड़ा पक्ष है, जिसे हर एक को जानने की जरूरत है। ये है Toys और Gaming की दुनिया की अर्थव्यवस्था- Toyconomy आज हम जब बात कर रहे हैं तो Global Toy Market करीब करीब 100 बिलियन डॉलर का है। इसमें भारत की हिस्सेदारी सिर्फ डेढ़ बिलियन डॉलर के आस पास ही है, सिर्फ डेढ़ बिलियन। आज हम अपनी आवश्यकता के भी लगभग 80 प्रतिशत खिलौने विदेशों से आयात करते हैं। यानि इन पर देश का करोड़ों रुपए बाहर जा रहा है। इस स्थिति को बदलना बहुत ज़रूरी है। और ये सिर्फ आंकड़ों की ही बात नहीं है, बल्कि ये सेक्टर देश के उस वर्ग तक, उस हिस्से तक विकास पहुंचाने में सामर्थ्य रखता है, जहां इसकी अभी सबसे ज्यादा ज़रूरत है। खेल से जुड़ा जो हमारा कुटीर उद्योग है, जो हमारी कला है, जो हमारे कारीगर हैं, वो गांव, गरीब, दलित, आदिवासी समाज में बड़ी संख्या में हैं। हमारे ये साथी बहुत सीमित संसाधनों में हमारी परंपरा, हमारी संस्कृति को अपनी बेहतरीन कला से निखारकर अपने खिलौनों में ढालते रहे हैं। इसमें भी विशेष रूप से हमारी बहनें, हमारी बेटियां बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही हैं। खिलौनों से जुड़े सेक्टर के विकास से, ऐसी महिलाओं के साथ ही देश के दूर-दराज इलाकों में रहने वाले हमारे आदिवासी और गरीब साथियों को भी बहुत लाभ होगा। लेकिन ये तभी संभव है जब, हम अपने लोकल खिलौनों के लिए वोकल होंगे, लोकल के लिए वोकल होना जरूरी है औरउनको बेहतर बनाने के लिए, ग्लोबल मार्केट में कंपिटेंट बनाने के लिए हर स्तर पर प्रोत्साहन देंगे। इसके लिए इनोवेशन से लेकर फाइनेंसिंग तक नए मॉडल विकसित करना बहुत ज़रूरी है। हर नए आइडिया को Incubate करना ज़रूरी है। नए Start ups को कैसे प्रमोट करें और खिलौनों की पारंपरिक कला को, कलाकारों को, कैसे नई टेक्नॉलॉजी, नई मार्केट डिमांड के अनुसार तैयार करें, ये भी आवश्यक है। 'टॉय-केथॉन' जैसे आयोजनों के पीछे यही सोच है।
साथियों,
सस्ता डेटा और इंटरनेट में आई तेजी, आज गांव- गांव तक देश को डिजिटली कनेक्ट कर रही है। ऐसे में फिजिकल खेल और खिलौनों के साथ-साथ वर्चुअल, डिजिटल, ऑनलाइन गेमिंग में भी भारत की संभावनाएं और सामर्थ्य, दोनों तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं। लेकिन जितने भी ऑनलाइन या डिजिटल गेम्स आज मार्केट में उपलब्ध हैं, उनमें से अधिकतर का कॉन्सेप्ट भारतीय नहीं है, हमारी सोच से मेल नहीं खाता है। आप भी जानते हैं कि इसमें अनेक गेम्स के कॉन्सेप्ट या तो Violence को प्रमोट करते हैं या फिर Mental Stress का कारणबनातेहैं। इसलिए हमारा दायित्व है कि ऐसे वैकल्पिक कॉन्सेप्ट डिजायन हों, जिसमें भारत का मूल चिंतन, जो सम्पूर्ण मानव कल्याण से जुड़ा हुआ हो, वो हो, तकनीकि रूप में Superior हों, Fun भी हो, Fitness भी हो, दोनों को बढ़ावा मिलता रहे।और मैं अभी ये स्पष्ट देख रहा हूं कि Digital Gaming के लिए ज़रूरी Content और Competence हमारे यहां भरपूर है। हम 'टॉय-केथॉन' में भी हम भारत की इस ताकत को साफ देख सकते हैं। इसमें भी जो आइडिया सलेक्ट हुए हैं, उनमें मैथ्स और कैमिस्ट्री को आसान बनाने वाले कॉन्सेप्ट हैं, और साथ ही Value Based Society को मजबूत करने वाले आइडियाज भी हैं। अब जैसे, ये जो आई कॉग्नीटो Gaming का कॉन्सेप्ट आपने दिया है, इसमें भारत की इसी ताकत का समावेश है। योगसे VR और AI टेक्नॉलॉजी से जोड़कर एक नया गेमिंग सोल्यूशन दुनिया को देना बहुत अच्छा प्रयास है। इसी तरह आयुर्वेद से जुड़ा बोर्ड गेम भी पुरातन और नूतन का अद्भुत संगम है। जैसा कि थोड़ी देर पहले बातचीत के दौरान नौजवानों ने बताया भीकिये कंपीटिटिव गेम, दुनिया में योग को दूर-सुदूर पहुंचाने में बहुत मदद कर सकता है।
साथियों,
भारत के वर्तमान सामर्थ्य को, भारत की कला-संस्कृति को, भारत के समाज को आज दुनिया ज्यादा बेहतर तरीके सेसमझने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक है, लोग समझना चाहते हैं। इसमें हमारी Toys और Gaming Industry बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकती है। मेरा हर युवा इनोवेटर से, हर स्टार्ट-अप से ये आग्रह है कि एक बात का बहुत ध्यान रखें। आप पर दुनिया में भारत के विचार और भारत का सामर्थ्य, दोनों की सही तस्वीर रखने की जिम्मेदारी भी है।एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत से लेकर वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की हमारी शाश्वत भावना को समृद्ध करने का दायित्व भी आप पर है। आज जब देश आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो ये Toys और Gaming से जुड़े सभी Innovators और creators के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। आज़ादी के आंदोलन से जुड़ी अनेक ऐसी दास्तान हैं, जिनको सामने लाना ज़रूरी हैं। हमारे क्रांतिवीरों, हमारे सेनानियों के शौर्य की, लीडरशिप की कई घटनाओं को खिलौनों और गेम्स के कॉन्सेप्ट के रूप में तैयार किया जा सकता है। आप भारत के Folk को Future से कनेक्ट करने वाली भी एक मज़बूत कड़ी हैं। इसलिए ये ज़रूरी है कि हमारा फोकस ऐसे Toys, ऐसे गेम्स का निर्माण करने पर भी हो जो हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को भारतीयता के हर पहलू को Interesting और Interactive तरीके से बताए। हमारे Toys और Games, Engage भी करें, Entertain भी करें और Educate भी करें, ये हमें सुनिश्चित करना है। आप जैसे युवा इनोवेटर्स और क्रिएटर्स से देश को बहुत उम्मीदें हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आप अपने लक्ष्यों में जरूर सफल होंगे, अपने सपनों को जरूर साकार करेंगे। एक बार फिर इस 'टॉय-केथॉन' के सफल आयोजन के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ !
धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at Toycathon-2021
24 JUN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
I really enjoyed listening to you and I am happy that today our fellow ministers Piyush ji, Sanjay ji, and others are also with us. Friends who are participating in Toycathon from all over the country, other dignitaries and those who are watching this program today …
It is said in our country: 'साहसे खलु श्री: वसति' i.e., in courage alone, there is prosperity. Organizing the country's first Toycathon in these challenging times only reinforces this spirit. All of you from our childhood friends to young friends, teachers, start-ups and entrepreneurs have participated with great enthusiasm in this Toycathon. The participation of more than 1,500 teams in the Grand Finale for the first time indicates a bright future. It also strengthens the AtmaNirbhar campaign in terms of toys and games. Some very good ideas have emerged in this Toycathon. I also got the opportunity to interact with some of my friends. I congratulate you once again for this.
Friends,
In the last 5-6 years, hackathons have been turned into big platforms to find the solutions to the problems of the country. The idea behind this is to channelize the country's potential. The endeavor is to connect our youth directly with the challenges and solutions of the country. When this connection becomes strong, the talent of our youth power also comes to the fore and the country also gets better solutions. This is also the purpose of the country's first Toycathon. I remember I appealed to young colleagues for self-reliance and local solutions in the field of toys and digital gaming. Its positive response is being seen in the country. Although some people also feel that why is there a need for such serious discussion about toys? In fact, these toys and games impact our mental strength, creativity and economy and many such aspects. Therefore, it is equally important to talk about these issues. We all know that if a child's first school is the family, then these toys are his first book and first friend. The first communication of the child with the society takes place through these toys. You must have noticed that children keep talking to the toys, instructing them, getting them to do some work because that is the beginning of their social life in a way. Similarly, these toys and board games gradually become an important part of their school life as well and become a medium of learning and teaching. Apart from this, there is another huge aspect related to toys, which everyone needs to know. This is the economy of the world of toys and gaming – Toyconomy. The global toy market is about $ 100 billion and India's share is only around $ 1.5 billion. Today we import about 80 percent of our toys from abroad. That is, crores of rupees are siphoning out of the country on these toys. It is very necessary to change this situation. And it is not just a matter of statistics, but this sector has the potential to deliver development to that section of the country, to that part of the country, where it is most needed right now. Our cottage industry related to sports, which is our art, and our poor, Dalit and tribal artisans live in large numbers in the villages. With very limited resources, these colleagues have been molding our tradition and culture in their toys with their finest art. In this regard, especially our sisters and daughters are playing a huge role. The development of the toy sector will immensely benefit such women, our tribal and poor friends living in far-flung areas of the country. But this is possible only when we will be vocal for our local toys. It is necessary to be vocal for locals and we will provide encouragement at every level to improve them so as to make them competitive in the global market. Therefore, it is very important to develop new models from innovation to financing. It is important to incubate every new idea. It is also necessary to promote new start-ups and prepare our artists involved in the traditional art of toys for new technology and new market demands. This is the idea behind events like Toycathon.
Friends,
Cheap data and the boom in the Internet are digitally connecting our villages today. In such a situation, along with physical games and toys, India's prospects and potential in virtual, digital and online gaming are increasing rapidly. But the concept of most of the online or digital games that are available in the market today is not Indian; it does not match with our attitude. You also know that the concepts of many such games either promote violence or cause mental stress. Therefore, it is our responsibility to design such alternative concepts which reflect the basic philosophy of India which is related to the overall human welfare. It should be technically superior and the elements of fun and fitness should also be encouraged. I can see it clearly that right now we have plenty of content and competence required for Digital Gaming. We can clearly see this power of India in the Toycathon also. The ideas selected in this Toycathon also have concepts that make mathematics and chemistry easier, as well as ideas that strengthen the value-based society. Your concept of I Cognito Gaming assimilates the same power of India. It is a great endeavor to present a new gaming solution to the world by combining VR and AI technology with Yoga. Similarly, board games related to Ayurveda are also a wonderful amalgamation of the old and the new. As the youth pointed out during a conversation just now that this competitive game can go a long way in taking Yoga far and wide in the world.
Friends,
Today the world is very eager to understand the current potential, the art and culture, the society of India. Our toys and gaming industry can play a big role in this. My request to every young innovator and start-up is to keep in mind one thing. You also have the responsibility of presenting a true picture of both the idea of ​​India and the potential of India before the world. You also have the responsibility to enrich our eternal spirit from Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Supreme India) to Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (World is one family). Today, when the country is celebrating 75 years of independence, it is a huge occasion for all the innovators and creators associated with toys and gaming. There are many such stories related to the freedom movement, which need to be brought to the fore. Many events of the valour and leadership of our revolutionaries and fighters can be modeled as concepts of toys and games. You are also a strong link connecting the folk of India with the future. That's why it is important that our focus should be on developing such toys and games which brief our young generation every aspect of Indianness in an interesting and interactive way. We have to ensure that our toys and games also engage, entertain and educate people. The country has high hopes from young innovators and creators like you. I am sure that you will definitely succeed in your goals and make your dreams come true. Once again, I congratulate and wish you all for the successful conduct of this Toycathon.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.