विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स देश नवाचार सहयोग पर सहमत
23 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स देशों ने 11वीं ब्रिक्स विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालन समिति की बैठक में नवाचार सहयोग पर सर्वसम्मत सहमति व्यक्त की है। भारत द्वारा रखे गए इस आशय के प्रस्ताव पर कार्य योजना के ब्यौरे के लिए ब्रिक्स विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार उद्यमिता (एसटीआईईपी) कार्य समूह की बैठक में विचार किया जाएगा।
ब्रिक्स नवाचार सहयोग 2021-2024 के लिए अवधारणा नोट और कार्य योजना पर 22 जून 2021 को आयोजित बैठक में विचार किया गया। यह बैठक ब्रिक्स विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) की गतिविधि कैलेंडर को लागू करने की समीक्षा के लिए बुलाई गई थी। इन चर्चाओं में ब्रिक्स युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन, ब्रिक्स के वरिष्ठ आधिकारियों की बैठकें, ब्रिक्स विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक, भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन में ब्रिक्स की साझेदारी और प्रस्ताव 2021 का आह्वान शामिल था। इसमें ब्रिक्स के वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा आयोजित इस बैठक में भारत का नेतृत्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के सलाहकार और प्रमुख संजीव कुमार वार्ष्णेय ने किया। इसमें उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया। इस बैठक का आयोजन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक और ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन सहित क्षेत्रीय आयोजनों की श्रृंखलाओं के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया था।
जनवरी, 2021 से ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता कर रहा भारत 13-16 सितंबर 2021 को छठे ब्रिक्स युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा। भारत के प्रस्ताव के अनुसार सम्मेलन के विषय स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ऊर्जा समाधान तथा अंतर-विषयी साइबर फिजिकल प्रणाली होंगे। सम्मेलन की घोषणा जुलाई के पहले सप्ताह में की जाएगी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS nations agree on innovation co-operation
23 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
BRICS Nations have unanimously agreed on an innovation co-operation at the 11th BRICS S&T Steering Committee Meeting. The proposal put forward by India would be considered at the BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Entrepreneurship (STIEP) working group for elaborating the action plan.
The concept note and Action Plan for BRICS Innovation Cooperation 2021-2024 was discussed during the meeting organized on June 22, 2021 to review the implementation of BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation(STI) Calendar of Activities. The discussions also included BRICS Young Scientist Conclave, BRICS Senior Official Meetings and BRICS Science and Technology Ministerial Meeting; BRICS Partnership in India’s Technology Summit, and call for Proposals 2021. It was attended by Representatives from BRICS scientific ministries.
Hosted by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), GoI, the meeting was led from the Indian side by Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head International Cooperation. Representatives from Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) also participated in it. This meeting was hosted as a part of the series of sectoral events including Minister level meeting and BRICS Summit.
India which has assumed the BRICS presidency from January, 2021 will host 6th edition of BRICS Young Scientist Conclave during 13-16 September 2021. As proposed by India, the thematic areas for conclave would include healthcare; energy solution and; interdisciplinary cyber physical system. The announcement for Conclave will be made in first week of July.