Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS nations agree on innovation co-operation
23 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
BRICS Nations have unanimously agreed on an innovation co-operation at the 11th BRICS S&T Steering Committee Meeting. The proposal put forward by India would be considered at the BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Entrepreneurship (STIEP) working group for elaborating the action plan.
The concept note and Action Plan for BRICS Innovation Cooperation 2021-2024 was discussed during the meeting organized on June 22, 2021 to review the implementation of BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation(STI) Calendar of Activities. The discussions also included BRICS Young Scientist Conclave, BRICS Senior Official Meetings and BRICS Science and Technology Ministerial Meeting; BRICS Partnership in India’s Technology Summit, and call for Proposals 2021. It was attended by Representatives from BRICS scientific ministries.
Hosted by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), GoI, the meeting was led from the Indian side by Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head International Cooperation. Representatives from Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) also participated in it. This meeting was hosted as a part of the series of sectoral events including Minister level meeting and BRICS Summit.
India which has assumed the BRICS presidency from January, 2021 will host 6th edition of BRICS Young Scientist Conclave during 13-16 September 2021. As proposed by India, the thematic areas for conclave would include healthcare; energy solution and; interdisciplinary cyber physical system. The announcement for Conclave will be made in first week of July.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
برکس ممالک نے اختراعات میں تعاون سے اتفاق کیا
23 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 جون / برکس ممالک نے 11 ویں برکس ایس اینڈ ٹی اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں اختراعات میں تعاون پر اتفاقِ رائے سے رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے ۔ بھارت کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی ، اِس تجویز پر تفصیلی ایکشن پلان کے لئے برکس سائنس ، ٹیکنا لوجی اینڈ انّوویشن انٹرپرینیور شپ ( ایس ٹی آئی ای پی ) میں غور کیا جائے گا ۔
برکس اختراعات میں تعاون 2021-2024 کے نظریاتی نوٹ اور ایکشن پلان پر 22 جون ، 2021 ء کو منعقدہ میٹنگ میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔ یہ میٹنگ برکس سائنس ، ٹیکنا لوجی اور انّوویشن ( ایس ٹی آئی ) کی سرگرمیوں کے منصوبے کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔ تبادلۂ خیال میں برکس ینگ سائنٹس کنکلیو ، برکس سینئر آفیشیل میٹنگ اور برکس سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنا لوجی وزارتی میٹنگ ، بھارت کے ٹیکنالوجی سمٹ میں برکس ساجھیداری اور تجاویز 2021 کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ۔ اس میں برکس ملکوں کی سائنس کی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کےمحکمے کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ میٹنگ کی قیادت ایڈوائزار اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے سربراہ سنجیو کمار وارشنی نے کی ۔ اس میں صنعت اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے محکمے اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری ، سی آئی آئی کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ اس میٹنگ کا انعقاد وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ اور برکس سربراہ اجلاس سمیت مختلف میٹنگوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا ۔
بھارت نے جنوری ، 2021 ء میں برکس کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے اور یہ 13 سے 16 ستمبر، 2021 ء میں برکس نو جوان سائنس دانوں کی چھٹی کنکلیو کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ بھارت کی تجویز کے مطابق ، اِس کنکلیو کے موضوعات میں حفظانِ صحت ، توانائی کے حل اور سائبر فزیکل سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔ اس کنکلیو کا اعلان جولائی کے پہلے ہفتے میں کیا جائے گا ۔