Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 32 lakh field functionaries and over 82 lakh beneficiaries participate in the celebration of International Day of Yoga, 2021
A total of 42,28,802 children, 22,72,197 adolescents and 17,37,440 pregnant and lactating women participated in the Event
23 JUN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 42,28,802 children, 22,72,197 adolescents and 17,37,440 pregnant and lactating women participated in the Yoga modules for their better health and well-being on the occasion of International Yoga Day, 2021 on June 21, 2021. More than 32 lakh field functionaries and over 82 lakh beneficiaries participated in the event.
Arunachal Pradesh
Andaman and Nicobar
Jharkhand
The Ministry of Women and Child Development urged all State Governments/UT Administrations to work in a coordinated manner to observe the day and secure long-term gains in the area of public health and well-being. State Governments and all stake holders also undertook several activities to ensure good participation in the Yoga Day celebrations.
Karnataka
Due to current pandemic of COVID-19, people practiced Yoga not only at their homes along with their family members but also at Anganwadi Centres. To encourage the participation of field functionaries and beneficiaries related to the event, a hashtag ##BeWithYogaBeAtHome was also released by the Ministry.
Manipur
Meghalaya
Madhya Pradesh
Nagaland
In order to maximize the use of social and digital media platforms to facilitate online participation from the people, Ministry of AYUSH had prepared various short videos comprising of 5-minute Yoga Protocol, Yoga Protocol for prevention of COVID-19 conditions, Yoga Protocol for stress management, Yoga for working people, students, family etc. In this regard, all States/UTs were requested to instruct the field functionaries to use the videos on various Yoga modules for self-practise and share with all the beneficiaries.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
32 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 82 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ, 2021 ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 42,28,802 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, 22,72,197 ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 17,37,440 ਗਰਭਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਨਪਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
23 JUN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 42.28,802 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, 22,72,197 ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 17,37,440 ਗਰਭਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਨਪਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। 32 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 82 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\image002FM26.jpgC:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\image003RT9A.jpg
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ-ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਮੂਹਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੈਸ਼ਟੈਗ # ਬੀ ਵਿਦ ਯੋਗ ਬੀ ਐਂਟ ਹੋਮ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\image007U2TW.jpg C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\image0083Q1G.jpgC:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\image009VX14.jpg
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\image011EJ3Q.jpgC:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\image012QPV4.jpg
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 5 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲਘੂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਨਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ, ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲਘੂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ।