Ministry of Education
G20 Education Ministers reiterate commitment to ensure continuity of quality education during the pandemic
Shri Sanjay Dhotre reaffirms India’s commitment towards eliminating educational inequalities
Shri Sanjay Dhotre addresses the meeting of the G20 Education Ministers’ and Joint Meeting of Ministers of Education and Ministers of Labour and Employment
23 JUN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre participated in the G20 Education Ministers’ Meeting on 22nd June, 2021. The meeting was hosted in blended mode by Italy. G20 Education Ministers exchanged views on how to progress on the fight against educational poverty and inequalities, especially in context of the Covid 19 pandemic. The ministers also resolved to share innovative experiences implemented during the pandemic to ensure the continuity and quality of learning pathways through blended education
Representing India, Shri Sanjay Dhotre reiterated the country’s commitment towards reducing and eventually eliminating educational poverty, inequalities and early school leaving. Speaking on National Education Policy, 2020, the Minister said it envisages equitable and inclusive education for all, withspecial focus on children and youth, especially girls, from socially and economically disadvantaged groups who are more at risk of being left behind.
Shri Dhotre said that the Indian education system has made steady progress towards bridging gender and social category gaps in all levels of education through multiple interventions. Some of these include increasing intake capacity of schools; tracking out-of-school children; monitoring the learning outcomes of vulnerable students; ensuring physical safety & zero tolerance to breach of child rights; mid-day meals to ensure health of children; enabling mechanisms for Children With Special Needs ; promoting multiple pathways to learning and strengthening open and distance learning programmes.
Regarding ensuring educational continuity during the pandemic, the Minister shared that India has promoted blended learning extensively. Digital educational content has been made available on various e-learning platforms like DIKSHA, SWAYAM and several others which can be accessed by Anyone, Anytime, and Anywhere free of cost. Permissible online component in conventional education has been increased from 20% to 40%. Over 100 top ranked universities have been allowed to introduce full-fledged online education programmes. In order to address the digital divide, India has been making extensive use of the SWAYAM PRABHA TV channels and the Community Radio. The Digital infrastructure is being expanded rapidly. A National Education Technology Forum is being set up under NEP 2020 to aid technology led education.
The Government also took special care to address mental health issues of students through counseling programmes like Manodarpan and others, he highlighted.
Shri Dhotre said that India reaffirms its support to the collective efforts of the G-20 countries to reduce educational poverty, inequalities and early school leaving. India also supports the collective efforts of G20 countries to further improve and strengthen blended learning initiatives on the basis of the lessons learnt during the pandemic to ensure education continuity.
The Education Ministers adopted a declaration at the end of the meeting
Later in the day, a Joint Meeting of Ministers of Education and Ministers of Labour and Employment was also held virtually. G20 Ministers exchanged views on transitions from school to work. Shri Sanjay Dhotre represented Ministry of Education in the meeting. Ministry of labour & employment was represented by MoS (I/C) Shri Santosh Gangwar.
Addressing the participants, Shri Dhotre said that it is essential that we, the member countries of G20, recognize the need to equip our youth well for a smooth transition into the work space after completing their education. This is especially important for learners from socially and economically disadvantaged population groups, who are more at risk of being left behind.
The Minister stated that India is committed to helping its youth develop the knowledge, skills and attitudes necessary for the 21st century global work space. Our approach has been to integrate vocational education with general academic education, with focus on demand driven, competency based, and modular vocational courses, he added.
The Minister highlighted that National Education Policy 2020 provides for early vocational exposure in middle and secondary school and its smooth integration into mainstream education. It aims that by 2025, at least 50% of learners in the school and higher education system would have exposure to vocational education. He further said that the NEP 2020 also provides for vocational education to be aligned to skill gap analysis and mapping of local opportunities. Vertical mobility for students from the vocational stream is being ensured through a National Skills Qualifications Framework. Standards under this framework will be aligned with the International Standard Classification of Occupations maintained by the International Labour Organization”. This Framework will be the basis for Recognition of Prior Learning, and reintegration of dropouts from the formal system, he added.
Shri Dhotre informed that India is also enhancing post education apprenticeship opportunities for youth by realigning the existing scheme of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme.
He said that India attaches great importance to the collaboration between G20 countries in the field of vocational education and training. He reaffirmed the support of the Government of India to the collective efforts of the G-20 countries to develop strategies to ensure smooth transition from education to work.
G20 Education and Labour and Employment Ministers’ adopted a Declaration at the end of the meeting.
Click here for G20 Education Ministers’ Declaration
Click here for G20 Joint Education and Labour and Employment Ministers’ Declaration

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জি২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির শিক্ষামন্ত্রীরা অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে গুণমান সম্পন্ন শিক্ষার ধারাবাহিকতা সুনিশ্চিত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন
23 JUN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩শে জুন, ২০২১
ইতালিতে আয়োজিত জি২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির শিক্ষামন্ত্রীদের ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে। কোভিড – ১৯ অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে কিভাবে শিক্ষার অভাব ও বৈষম্যের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের অগ্রগতি সম্ভব, তা নিয়ে মতবিনিয়ম করতেই জি২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি শিক্ষামন্ত্রীদের এই বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হয়। শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকতা এবং গুণমান সুনিশ্চিত করতে উদ্ভাবনী অভিজ্ঞতাগুলি ভাগ করে নেওয়া হয় এই বৈঠকে। ভারতের প্রতিনিধি হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে, শিক্ষার অভাব, বৈষম্য এবং প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয় ছুটের সংখ্যা দূর করার বিষয়ে দেশের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে ধরেন। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০ প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শিক্ষানীতিতে সামাজিক ও অর্থনীতিভাবে সুবিধা বঞ্চিত গোষ্ঠী থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীভুক্ত শিশু ও যুব সমাজ বিশেষত মহিলাদের প্রতি ন্যয় সঙ্গত এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শিক্ষার বিষয় তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে আরো জানান, ভারতীয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় একাধিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সকল স্তরে সামাজিক এবং লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য দূর করার লক্ষ্যে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন অগ্রগতি অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। বিদ্যালয়ে শিক্ষার্থীর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, বিদ্যালয় ছুট শিশুদের শিক্ষার আলোয় নিয়ে আসা, দুর্বল শ্রেণীভুক্ত শিক্ষার্থীদের সাহায্য প্রদান, শিক্ষার্থীদের শারীরিক সুরক্ষা, শিশুদের অধিকার লঙ্ঘন শূন্যে নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসা, শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য সুনিশ্চিত করতে মধ্যহ্নভোজের আয়োজন, মুক্ত ও দূর শিক্ষা কর্মসূচীর সূচনা ইত্যাদি একাধিক পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা ধারাবাহিকভাবে চালিয়ে যেতে – দীক্ষা, স্বয়ম এবং অন্যান্য বেশ কয়েক ই-শিক্ষা প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে। শীর্ষস্থানীয় ১০০ টিরও বেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পূর্ণাঙ্গ মাত্রায় অনলাইন শিক্ষা কার্যক্রম চালু করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি স্বয়ম প্রভা টিভি চ্যানেল এবং কমিউনিটি রেডিওর মাধ্যমেও শিক্ষার আলো ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০র আওতায় একটি জাতীয় শিক্ষা প্রযুক্তি ফোরাম গঠন করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম শিক্ষার্থীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় মনোদর্পণের মতো পরামর্শ পরিষেবা চালু করেছে।
শ্রী ধোতরে বলেন, পড়াশোনার শেষে কর্মক্ষেত্রে সুযোগের পথ মসৃণ করে তুলতে জি২০ সদস্য ভুক্ত দেশগুলির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। এতে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের ভবিষ্যৎ সুনিশ্চিত হবে। এমনকি সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিকভাবে সুবিধা বঞ্চিত জনগোষ্ঠীর শিক্ষার্থীরা শিক্ষাঙ্গনে প্রবেশের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ পাবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত তার যুব সম্প্রদায়ের দিকে তাকিয়ে একবিংশ শতাব্দীর চাহিদা মতো প্রয়োজনীয় জ্ঞান, দক্ষতা এবং মনোভাবের বিকাশে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, নতুন শিক্ষানীতি কার্যকর হলে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে বিদ্যালয় ও উচ্চশিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় কমপক্ষে ৫০ শতাংশ শিক্ষার্থী বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষার আওতায় আসবেন। শ্রী ধোতরে জানান, বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে জি২০ দেশগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধনে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। বৈঠকের শেষে জি২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির শিক্ষা, শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রীদের ঘোষণাপত্র গৃহীত হয়।