உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சூரியசக்தி மற்றும் காற்றாலை மின்சாரத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்தியா எட்டியுள்ளது: திரு அமித் ஷா
22 JUN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
காந்திநகர் மக்களவை தொகுதியில் உள்ள சிந்து பவன் சாலையில் மரக்கன்று ஒன்றை நட்டதன் மூலம், அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள ஒன்பது இடங்களில் மரம் நடும் நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், மரம் நடும் விழா சிறிய அளவில் நடைபெற்றாலும், அதன் தாக்கம் பெரியதாக இருக்கும் என்றும், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு ஆரோக்கியத்தையும், நீண்ட ஆயுளையும் வழங்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். மரங்களை பராமரிக்கவில்லை என்றால், பூமியின் இருப்பே ஆபத்துக்குள்ளாகி விடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள 14 கோடி மக்களுக்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகளை வழங்கியதன் மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சுற்றுச்சூழலை காப்பாற்றும் பணியை செய்ததாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மின்சாரத்தை சேமிக்கும் விளக்குகளையும் திரு மோடி அரசு வழங்கியதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலை நாம் பார்த்துக்கொண்டால், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நம்மை பார்த்துக் கொள்ளும் என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, தமது செயல்கள், கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பின் மூலம் பண்டைய இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரத்தின் பாடங்களை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கற்றுக்கொடுத்ததாக கூறினார். நமது உபநிஷத்துகளும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் மரங்களை பெருமைப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமில்லாது, உலகத்திலேயே மிகவும் பசுமையான நகரமாக அகமதாபாத்தை மாற்றும் படி திரு அமித் ஷா அறைகூவல் விடுத்தார். சமீபத்திய புயலின் போது நகரில் இருந்த 5,000 மரங்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், இதன் காரணமாக மரம் நடும் இலக்கை 10 லட்சத்தில் இருந்து 15 லட்சமாக மாநகர நிர்வாகம் உயர்த்தியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மூன்று முதல் நான்கு தலைமுறைகளுக்கு பிராணவாயுவை வழங்கும் மரங்களை நடுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
அரசமரம், வாழைமரம், வேப்பமரம், நாவல் மரம் ஆகியவற்றை நடுவது பற்றியும், ஓசோன் படலத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்பை குறைப்பது பற்றியும் அவர் பேசினார். மரங்களின் மருத்துவ குணங்களை பற்றி பேசிய அவர், காந்தி நகர் தொகுதியில் 11 லட்சம் மரங்களை பேண முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதற்கு அனைத்து மக்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1729405

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah began tree saplings plantation program today at nine different places in Ahmedabad by planting a tree at Sindhu Bhavan Road in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
Vruksho Rakshati Rakshitah - If we protect the environment, the environment will protect us
Tree saplings plantation program is small in scale but both its impact and magnitude are so wide that it provides healthy and long life to many generations to come
If trees are not taken care of, very existence of the Earth will be in danger
Popular Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started campaign for environmental awareness and has launched many campaigns including solar energy and wind energy
During past seven years, India has made significant progress in the fields of solar energy and wind energy
Much has been done to get India a place in top five of the world
If we take care of the environment, then the environment will take care of us – Shri Narendra Modi has established the lessons of this ancient Indian culture through his actions, policies and his hard work
22 JUN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah today began a tree saplings plantation program at nine different places in Ahmedabad by planting a tree sapling at Sindhu Bhavan Road in the city, in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said the tree saplings plantation program is small in scale but its impact and magnitude are so wide that it provides healthy and long life to many generations to come. If trees are not taken care of, the very existence of the Earth will be in danger.
Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started a campaign for environmental awareness and has launched many campaigns including solar energy and wind energy. Shri Shah said that during the past seven years, India has done a lot of work in the solar energy and wind energy sector, which has brought it to the fifth position in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of protecting the environment by providing LPG cylinders to 14 crore people in the country. Along with this, the Modi government has distributed a large number of electricity-saving bulbs.
Shri Amit Shah said if we take care of the environment, then the environment will take care of us – Shri Narendra Modi has imparted the lessons of this ancient Indian culture through his actions, policies and his hard work. In our Upanishads also, trees have been glorified at many places.
Shri Amit Shah called for making Ahmedabad a city with the highest green cover, not only in India but in the world and said that this is possible. Shri Shah said 5,000 trees were destroyed in the city due to the recent cyclone, and against this background the city administration has increased the tree plantation target from 10 lakh to 15 lakh. Shri Shah said efforts should be made to plant trees which can provide oxygen for three to four generations.
Shri Amit Shah spoke about planting trees such as peepal, banyan, neem, jamun along with reducing damage caused to the ozone level by carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide. Describing the benefits of medicinal properties of trees, Shri Shah said that in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, it has been resolved to keep more than 11 lakh trees alive, for which all workers and citizens will have to work.
Shri Amit Shah said India is facing many issues along with the whole world during the COVID-19 pandemic. Many people have lost their loved ones. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, a campaign of free vaccination has been started for all citizens above 18 years of age across the country, and urged everyone should be vaccinated. Shri Shah called on all citizens to resolve that wherever every person is living, arrangements should be made for all to take the vaccine.
The Mayor of Ahmedabad, the Chairman of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Standing Committee, the City President and other dignitaries were present at the tree saplings plantation program.